![]() |
|
||||||||||||
|
50 Results returned36413 FARWELL GEORGEGHOST TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA RIGBY REPRINT 197 PICTORIAL WRAPPERS BOOKPLATE ELSE FINE PP247 12M0Twenty-three towns across Australia Badger Books (Australia) $15.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 74307 FARWELL, GEORGE. Ghost Towns of Australia. (Adelaide), Rigby Limited, (1976). Revised Enlarged Edition; 4to; pp. 245; numerous b/w illustrations, colour plates, illustration sources, original cloth, dustjacket, a very good copy. Time Booksellers (Australia) $30.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 75203 FARWELL, GEORGE. Ghost Towns Of Australia Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1965). First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xii), 247; map endpapers, 12 pages b/w plates; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, minor chipping, stamp on title page, spine bumped, a good copy. Time Booksellers (Australia) $30.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 174503 FARWELL, GEORGE. GHOST TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA. Rigby, Adelaide, 1966. 247 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, small scuff to front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.First published 1965. Camberwell Books & Collectibles (Australia) $15.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 35408 FARWELL, GEORGE. Ghost Towns Of Australia Adelaide, Rigby Limited, (1965). First Edition; 8vo; pp. (xii), 247; map endpapers, 12 pages b/w plates, original cloth, dustjacket, minor chipping, previous owner's name on front endpaper, newspaper clipping glued in on rear endpap... Time Booksellers (Australia) $32.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 32666 FARWELL, George Ghost Towns of Australia. Rigby Adelaide 1974 reprint Quarto, 245 pages with numerous illustrations plus colour plates. The bottom corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy in the fine dustwrapper (a very small tear to a top corner). Arcadia Books (Australia) $14.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 000534 FARWELL, George Ghost Towns of Australia Rigby. Adelaide 1976 Revised & Enlarged Ed. Dust Jacket Very Good Minus 4to - over 9" - 12" tall H/c.--blue Bds. Gilt Very GoodD/j. sl. rubbed. Pp. 245 Weight 1050 g. HEAVY BOOK. POSSIBLE EXTRA POSTAGE. B&L Johnson (Australia) $9.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 6038 FARWELL, George Ghost Towns Of Australia Rigby, Adelaide, 1966. Reprint hardcover, pp248, photoplates; 8vo, cloth, discreet owners stamp, very good in like dust wrapper, now protected (Sl wear at edges)Old mining or farming towns of Australia Novel Lines Bookshop (Australia) $25.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 74246170110 FARWELL, George. Ghost Towns of Australia. Adelaide, 1966. Illusts., and with contemporary prints, plates and documents. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages).History and travels in Australian ghost towns, gold mining and farming towns. Includes Silverton, Tibooburra, Innamincka, Hill End, Palmer River, Port Arthur, and others. Revised and enlarged edition... The Book Searchers (Australia) $12.41AUD More details - Order - Enquire 115834 FARWELL, George. GHOST TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA. Adel. Rigby. 1966. (2nd imp) Or.bds. Dustjacket. 247pp. b/w plates. Ffe insect effected on edge, else a Good copy. The Antique Bookshop & Curios (Australia) $27.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 68229 FARWELL, George. Ghost Towns of Australia. Rigby, Adelaide. 1976 re. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 188 col & bw illus, 245pp. Lge8vo. Very good/very good. Inscription fep. Foxing to top edges. Antiquariat Fine Books (Australia) $30.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 74007170110 FARWELL, George. Ghost Towns of Australia. Adelaide, 1966. Illusts., and with contemporary prints, plates and documents. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages).History and travels in Australian ghost towns, gold mining and farming towns. Includes Silverton, Tibooburra, Innamincka, Hill End, Palmer River, Port Arthur, and others. Revised and enlarged edition... The Book Searchers (Australia) $9.03AUD More details - Order - Enquire ID175087 FARWELL,George Ghost Towns of Australia Seal Books Adelaide 1970 reprint Very Good condition. 247pages. Paperback Beulah Park Books (Australia) $6.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 005510 Farwell George Ghost Towns of Australia Rigby Adelaide 1969 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Soft Cover Good A B and M R Webb (Australia) $8.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 315884 Farwell, George Ghost Towns of Australia Published Rigby, Adelaide, 1976 paperback, good condition, None Flinders Books (Australia) $8.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 13328 Farwell, George Ghost Towns of Australia Rigby, Adelaide, 1980. Revised and enlarged edition. 245pp., numerous b/w and colour illustrations. Inscription, pen deleted price, moderate wear; very good like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionall... lamdha books (Australia) $22.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 279714 Farwell, George Ghost Towns of Australia Published Adelaide 1976 paperback, good condition, None Flinders Books (Australia) $7.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 4025 Farwell, George Ghost Towns of Australia Rigby (Seal Books) 1976 reprint GOOD +, small paperback, front cover has colour photo of disintergrating brick buildings alongside a gum tree, back cover is yellow with book description in black print along with a b & w photo of th...The author tells of the ghost towns of Australia and of their decline whether it through gold running out, droughts, erosion and the farmers leaving the surrounding land. Spencer and Murphy Booksellers (Australia) $19.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 15973 Farwell, George GHOST TOWNS OF AUSTRALIA Rigby Adelaide 1965 1st.Ed. pp.247 many ills. good in d/w Fisher's Old, Fine & Rare Books (Australia) $25.00 AUD More details - Order - Enquire 000770 Farwell, George Ghost Towns Of Australia Australia: Rigby Limited, 1976 Australia 1976 Dust Jacket Acceptable 4to - 9" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Acceptablehas dampness stains on bottom + rubbed base of boards Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia) $5.64AUD More details - Order - Enquire
All content is copyright © 2000 Books and Collectibles. All Rights Reserved.
|