Back to our home page
Click here for the
        latest dealers catalogues Click here for upcoming book related events calendar Click here for booksellers classified adds The Southern Highlands of NSW - Booktrail - Click here for more details

31 Results returned

   
Author:  
Title: 
Publisher: 
Subject: 
Sort by: 
Show in lots of: 
  First Edition
  Dust Jacket
  Signed
  Hard Cover
  No Ex-Library
Select your Currency
003932am Billy Marshall-Stoneking
Lasseter in Quest of Gold
Hodder & Stoughton Sydney 1989 2nd Ed. Paper Back 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall As NewB/W plts. and diagrams.
Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia)     $70.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
sm329 Billy Marshall-Stoneking
Lasseter - the Making of a Legend
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1985 1st Ed. Dust Jacket Fine 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Fine
Fine Books Classic Stamps (Australia)     $47.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
104832 Billy Marshall-Stoneking (Ed)
Stories of Obed Raggett
Alternative Publishing Co-operative Ltd, Sydney 1980 pp, 11.5cmx18cm, b&w illustrationsEnglish- Pintupi/Luritja translation of Stories told and retold and illustrated by Obed Raggett. Foreword by Don Dunstan
The Cross Art + Books (Australia)     $10.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
07225 MARSHALL-STONEKING Billy
Stringer
ABC Enterprises Australia 1988 First Edition Paperback Near Fine192 pp. Light wear on cover. Browning to page edges. Based on the ABC - TV series. Unread copy.
Antique & Collector's Books (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
62061 MARSHALL-STONEKING, BILLY.
Lasseter- the making of a legend.
Sydney, George Allen & Unwin Australia, (1985). 4to; pp. 200; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise a very good copy.
Time Booksellers (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
56272 MARSHALL-STONEKING, Billy
SIXTEEN WORDS FOR WATER
Sydney. Collins Angus & Robertson. 1991. 78pp. 8vo Paperback.Play about Ezra Pound.
Cornstalk Bookshop (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
200790 MARSHALL-STONEKING, Billy.
Singing The Snake. Poems from the Western Desert 1979-1988.
Sydney, A & R, 1990: pp98, b/w illus. by Tutama Tjapangarti; 8vo, wrappers. Fine.Inscribed to fellow poet Rudi Kraussman, and signed by the author.
Louella Kerr Fine Old & Rare Books (Australia)     $15.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
013357 Marshall - Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter - The Making of a Legend
George Allen & Unwin Australia 1985 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Ex Library 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Goodlibrary marks to endpapers only, slight wear bottom edge covers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: slight bumping edges.
Laura Books (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
31186M Marshall-Stoneking Billy
Taking America Out of the Boy
Sceptre Books Australia 1993 Very Good Soft Coverpp.270 b/w photographs MC 853 VG, 16907 VG
DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)     $20.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
27431S Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Taking America Out of the Boy
Rydalmere, NSW, Hodder & Stoughton 1993 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good270p. Original illustrated wrappers, 32 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Some tanning to page margins, very light edge-wear to covers. A near fine first printing of this writer's ...
The Grisly Wife Bookshop (Australia)     $35.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
164927 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter in Quest of Gold
(Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1989) Second Edition. ISBN 0 340 51668 2. Pictorial wrappers (that is, flexible covers) pp. 263. Illustrated. Maps. Notes to the Reader. Epilogue. Notes. Appendix: Diary of H.L.B. Lasseter, 1930. An owner's bookplate on verso of front wrapper. A fine copy.
Pioneer Books (Australia)     $60.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
27440S Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Taking America Out of the Boy
Rydalmere, NSW, Hodder & Stoughton 1993 1st Edition Soft cover Good270p. Original illustrated wrappers, 32 pages of black and white photographic illustrations. Publisher's publicity note tipped-in on blank verso of front cover indicating a publishing date of April 8...
The Grisly Wife Bookshop (Australia)     $8.50 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
K315092 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter in Quest of Gold
Hodder & Stoughton Stroud 1989 1st edition thus stiff wrappers Near Fine octavo239 + 26pp., b/w pls., maps, notes, appendix,
Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Australia)     $40.86AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
K312576 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter- the Making of a Legend
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1985 1st edition dust jacket Very Good large octavo200pp., b/w pls., maps, notes,
Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Australia)     $32.69AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
27446S Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Sixteen Words for Water: A Play in Two Acts
North Ryde, NSW, Angus & Robertson 1991 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good78p. Original illustrated wrappers featuring a drawing of Ezra Pound who is the the subject of the author's first play. The copy came from Australian poet Shelton Lea's collection and is warmly inscr...
The Grisly Wife Bookshop (Australia)     $50.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
0213813 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter -- the making of a Legend
George Allen & Unwin Sydney 1985 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Australiana -- Prospecting Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Papered Boards Good700 g; 200 pages, facsimile endpages, the text is illustrated with facsimiles of documents, of publications, and of photographs, as well as maps from various sources. Also included are the chapter no...
Syber's Books (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
20874 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Singing the Snake: Poems from the Western Desert, 1979-1988
North Ryde, NSW, Angus & Robertson 1990 1st Edition Soft cover Fine97p. Original illustrated wrappers. A Fine first printing.
The Grisly Wife Bookshop (Australia)     $16.50 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
13532 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Singing the Snake poems from the Western Desert 1979-1988
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1990 2nd printing paperback b&w drawings 8vo 97pp Very GoodCollection of poems by Billy Marshall-Stoneking, drawing on his years living and working at Papunya Aboriginal Settlement in the Northern Territory; illustrated with the drawings of Tutama Tjapangart...
Gotcha By The Books (Australia)     $10.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
007151 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter: The Making of a Legend
George Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1985 Dust Jacket Good+ 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very Good200 pages with b/w illustrations. Tells the story from hitherto hidden information supplied not only by white Australians but by Aboriginal people, some of whom had been silent witnesses of the drama...
Terra Australis Books (Australia)     $30.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
003327 Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
Lasseter: The Making of a Legend
George Allen Unwin Australia 1986 1st Edition Dust Jacket Fine 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall Cloth Fine1st Edition, Cloth hard back, Fine/ Fine condition. In the unmapped heart of Australia there lies a reef of gold, seven miles long. This is the story of an expedition which set out to find a gigantic...
Facts & Fiction Books (Australia)     $40.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2

Email us at admin@booksandcollectibles.com.au


Back to the home page.

All content is copyright © 2000 Books and Collectibles. All Rights Reserved.


Rare, used and out of print books from Books and Collectibles Australia
- plus a comprehensive book search engine

Rare and used books from our Australian bookstore

Books and Collectibles offer a wide range of collectible books, maps and prints from our huge online bookstore, backed by an online database that is constantly updated. Featuring a sophisticated book search engine, we source rare, used and out of print books from all over the world. Based in Australia, our service offers you the opportunity to search online book stores and sites worldwide. 

With links to online bookstores which list out-of-print and first edition publications, you'll be able to search for the book you need. An extensive wants service is also provided. Whether you're after famous books from the history of literature such as first edition Shakespeare book sets or a Hemingway illustrated edition from the 50's, we probably have the book you're after. We also link to book reviews and review sites of interest. Novels, christian literature, classics, history, fiction, maps, ephemera, mystery, thrillers, nonfiction, politics, art books, photography, biographies, science fiction, poetry, poets, childrens books, fantasy, travel, fairy tales and hard to find books - they're all here!

Other sites and resources of interest  
Book listings