Refine search on: childrens

Found: 136

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
46507
TINY TOTS ANNUAL [1952] : A PICTURE STORY BOOK FOR LITTLE PEOPLE.
London. Amalgamated Press. FIRST EDITION. [1952]. 4to. 95pp. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white and coloured illustrations. Good. Lacks external spine. Light foxing, binding slightly loose. Previous owners name on front name plate. S...A representative range of childrens stories etc. from the time.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43579
SOOTY'S FOURTH ANNUAL:
With all his TV friends.
London. Daily Mirror Books. No date (c.1960's). 4to. 78pp. Numerous colour and two-tone illustrations. Illustrated boards. Spine slightly chipped at top and bottom, interior very good.Stories featuring the TV character (a black and white bear), some in narrative and some in strip cartoon form, plus puzzles, games, etc.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41728
THE ROVER BOOK FOR BOYS.
London. D.C. Thompson. No date. (c.1940's). 4to. 125pp. Coloured frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Very good.in lightly worn boards.Cover shows a robot holding a rapier whilst a man works on his conrols,
$24.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41773 AIKEN, Joan.
THE STOLEN LAKE.
London. Jonathan Cape. FIRST EDITION. 1981. 272pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.Children's historical fantasy.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43608 APPLETON II, Victor.
TOM SWIFT AND THE ASTEROID PIRATES.
London. Collins. U.K. ed. 1971. 160pp. Black and white illustrations by Charles Brey. Near fine in illustrated boards. Light discolouration of pages.From the Tom Swift Science Adventures series.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43607 APPLETON II, Victor.
TOM SWIFT AND HIS MEGASCOPE SPACE PROBER.
London. Collins. 1st U.K. ed. 1970. 160pp. Black and white illustrations by Charles Brey. Near fine in illustrated boards. Light discolouration of pages.From the Tom Swift Science Adventures series.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46847 ATTWELL, Lucie.
LUCIE ATTWELL'S SLEEPYTIME TALES.
London. Dean. 1970. 4to. 125pp. Cover and illustrations by Mabel Lucy Attwell. Very good. Paper slightly discoloured. Light scribble on front endpaper.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
40857 BASE, Graeme.
THE ELEVENTH HOUR;
A Curious Mystery.
Ringwood, Victoria. Viking Kestrel. FIRST EDITION. 1988. Folio. 32pp. (unpaginated). 32 full page coloured illustrations by Graeme Base. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Annotation on front endpaper.Base's wonderful illustrations.
$17.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15668 BELLOC, Hilaire.
SELECTED CAUTIONARY VERSES.
Penguin. 1st Penguin edition. 1958 181pp. Illus. by B.T.B. and Nicolas Bentley. Very good in soft covers. Library stamps (cancelled).Lively and absurd verses. Penguin no. 1349.
$9.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
44464 BELLOC, Hilaire.
BAD CHILD'S BOOK OF BEASTS;
Verses by H. Belloc.
London. Duckworth. No date [circa 1910's]. 48pp. Line drawings by B.T.B. Very good in illustrated card covers. Light water stain across top edge. Book has been expertly repaired with new spine strip and endpapers.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
44502 BELLOC, Hilaire.
SELECTED CAUTIONARY VERSES.
Penguin. 1st Penguin edition. 1958 181pp. Illus. by B.T.B. and Nicolas Bentley. Very good in soft covers. Previous owner's signature.Lively and absurd verses. Penguin no. 1349.
$9.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41187 BENNETT, Rodney.
ADVENTURES OF HOPPITY BOBTAIL.
Auckland, N.Z. Whitcombe and Tombs. [ca 1940s]. 128pp. Black and white frontispiece and numerous black and white ilustrations by Ernest Aris. Very good in slightly worn soft covers. Faint damp stain across lower part of pages.For ages 7 to 9 years. Whitcombe's story book no. 218.
$24.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46131 BIBBY, Violet.
MANY WATERS.
London. Faber. FIRST EDITION. 1974. 159pp. One map. Near fine copy in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper.Historical children's novel set in the Fenland.
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43765 BLYTON, Enid.
ENID BLYTON'S ROUND THE CLOCK STORIES.
London. Dean & Son, Ltd. 1963. 182pp. Black and white Illustrations. Very good in illustrated boards.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43764 BLYTON, Enid.
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IS A MONITOR.
London. Dean & Son, Ltd. 1973. 185pp. Black and white Illustrations. Very good in illustrated boards. Signature on front endpaper.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43766 BLYTON, Enid.
ENID BLYTON'S SUNSHINE BOOK.
London. Dean & Son, Ltd. 1965. 184pp. Black and white Illustrations. Very good in illustrated boards. Signature on front endpaper.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43538 BLYTON, Enid.
NODDY AND TESSIE BEAR.
London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Reprint. 1983. 60pp. Colour illustrations throughout, illustrated endpapers. Very good in illustrated boards. Bright, clean copy.The twelfth Noddy book.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42999 BLYTON, Enid.
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. FIRST EDITION. 1956. 182pp. Ten two-colour and thirty-one black and white illustrations and illustrated .endpapers. Very good. No dustwrapper.The fifteenth instalment in the series.
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43769 BLYTON, Enid.
DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE!
London. Dean & Son, Ltd. 1986. 184pp. Black and white Illustrations. Good in illustrated boards. Front board chipped at corners.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43768 BLYTON, Enid.
MERRY MR. MEDDLE.
London. Dean & Son, Ltd. 1990. 184pp. Black and white Illustrations. Very good in illustrated boards. Inscription on front endpaper and title page. Front inner hinge a little weak.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7