47243 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XX (1919) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Daniel Mannix D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1919.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1919.] 744pp. Black and white illustrations. Very good in original blue cloth. Some pages discolouring.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43639 CHRONICLE OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN LITHUANIA NO.36;
Jan.6, 1979.
New York. Franciscan Fathers Press. FIRST EDITION. 1979. 57pp. One map. Very good in soft covers. Covers slightly soiled.The heroic resistence of clergy and lay people alike in the face of continuous persecution. Underground Journal of Human Rights Violations. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47231 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. X (1909) ;
Under the Direction of Thomas Carr, D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1909.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1909.] 974pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period including "Cardinal Moran, his achievement... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47242 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XIX (1918) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Daniel Mannix D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1918.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1918.] 747pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth. Some pages discolouring.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43836 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XXI;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Daniel Mannix D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1920.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1920.] 775pp. Black and white illustrations. Very good in original blue cloth. Paper discolouring. Inscription on front endpaper.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47232 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. IX (1908) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D, Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1908.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1908.] 924pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine, a little dull.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period including articles on the Benedictine Miss... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47237 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XII (1911) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1911.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1911.] 998pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47233 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT AND SWORD OF ST. MICHAEL: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. II (1901) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1901.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1901.] 860pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine. Boards rubbed and worn. Front and rear inner hinges weakening. Otherwise binding is intact.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Federation year. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period. $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47245 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XVI (1915) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr, D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1915.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1915.] 998pp. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Very good in original blue cloth.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43255 SOUVENIR OF THE NATIONAL EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS:
Held in Melbourne December 2-9, 1934; Being the Contribution of the Catholic Church in Victoria to the Celebrations of Rejoicing and Thanksgiving Held to Commemmorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Settlement of the State of Victoria and the City of Melbourne. 1834-1934.
Melbourne. Advocate Press. FIRST EDITION. [1934]. Folio. 94pp. Black and white photographs throughout Very good in soft covers. $67.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46565 SAECULA HUNGARIAE.
Budapest Szechenyi Art Centre. FIRST EDITION THUS. 1985. Very good. Set is complete with 12 softcover books in the boxed set.Selected writings from the age of the Hungarian conquest to our day. Volumes : - 1000 - 1196, 1196 - 1301, 1301 - 1438, 1438 - 1526, 1526 - 1606, 1606 - 1701, 1701 - 1796, 1796 -1848, 1848 -1896, 18... $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47240 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XVII (New Series), VOL XXV (Old Series) (1916) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1916.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1916.] 760pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth, slightly worn. Some pages discolouring.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47239 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XI;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1910.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1910.] 1037pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire42084 ST. PATRICK'S CATHEDRAL, MELBOURNE.
Melbourne. Advocate press. FIRST EDITION. 1939. 4to. 100pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Very good in soft covers.A photographic record of the history of the magnificent neo-Gothic edifice,published for the centenary of the Cathedral 1939. $54.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46955 OFFICES OF PRIME, TERCE, SEXT, NONE AND COMPLINE.
London. Mowbrays. 1952. 16mo. 43pp. Very good in softcovers. Stapled pamphlet.Anglican devotions. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47222 PROCEEDINGS OF THE OECUMENICAL METHODIST CONFERENCE;
Held in City Road Chapel, London, September, 1881.
London. Wesleyan Conference Office. 1881. xxxvii+610pp. Very good in slighly worn boards. Inner hinges showing signs of weakness, otherwise firm.The first London conference. $90.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47229 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XXI (1920);
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Daniel Mannix D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1920.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1920.] 775pp. Black and white illustrations. Very good in original blue cloth. Paper discolouring.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. $80.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47241 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. XVII (New Series), VOL XXV (Old Series) (1916) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1916.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1916.] 760pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth, slightly worn and faded, especially on spine. Some pages discolouring.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period as well as Australian historical events. I... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47228 AUSTRALASIAN CATHOLIC RECORD; VOLUME 1. -1895.
A Quarterly Publication Under Ecclesiastical Sanction
Sydney. St. Mary's Cathedral. [1895]. 716pp. Bound into one annual volume. Very good in slightly worn boards. Binding is firm and tight, paper is clean and not discoloured.The first year of publication. Articles on Church affairs, the liturgy, the Australian Gold Fields, missions in New Caledonia and Hawaii, the Sisters of Mercy during the Crimean War, the Church in Ne... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47236 THE AUSTRAL LIGHT AND SWORD OF ST. MICHAEL: A CATHOLIC MONTHLY MAGAZINE, VOL. III (1902) ;
Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas Carr D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. From January to December, 1902.
Melbourne. Ecclesiastical Company Pty. Ltd. FIRST EDITION. [1902.] 876pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt-decorated spine, a little dull.Annual bound volume. Australian Catholic social history, literature, biography etc. Contains a wealth of information on the Australian Church of the period including articles on the Benedictine Miss... $95.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire