Refine search on: detective fiction biography

Found: 18

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
33506 BELLOC LOWNDES, Mrs.
I, TOO, HAVE LIVED IN ARCADIA:
A Record of Love and of Childhood.
London. Readers Union. Reprint. 390pp. Black and white frontispiece and three black and white photographs. Very good.Reminiscences of her childhood from rthe author of The Lodger. She was also the sister of Hilaire Belloc.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
44544 CHURCH, Richard.
BRITISH AUTHORS;
A Twentieth Century Gallery.
London. Longmans Green. FIRST EDITION. 1943. 156pp. Numerous black and white photographs and illustrations. Very good. Previous owner's signature.A gallery of all major british writers of the time with accompanying portraits.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
39407 HUGHES, Dorothy B.
ERLE STANLEY GARDNER;
The Case of the Real Perry Mason.
New York. Morrow. 1st ed. 1978. 350pp. including index and bibliography. Frontispiece portrait and numerous black and white photographs. Very good in dustwrapper.Comprehensive biography of the US attorney and crime writer. Bibliography of Gardner's works compiled by Ruth Moore.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41163 KEATING, H. R. F.
SHERLOCK HOLMES:
The Man and His World.
London. Thames and Hudson. FIRST EDITION. 1979. 4to 160pp. 136 black and white illustrations. Fine in fine dustwrapper.Sherlock Holmes is placed here against the backdeop of Victorian England.
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43380 LANE, Margaret.
EDGAR WALLACE:
The biography of a phenomenon.
London. William Heinemann. FIRST EDITION. [1938?]. xii+423pp. Black and white frontispiece, 44pp. of black and white plates. Very good. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature. Edges slightly foxed.Biography from Edgar Wallace's daughter .
$22.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
44676 MARSH, Ngaio.
BLACK BEECH AND HONEYDEW;
An Autobiography.
Auckland. Collins. REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. 1965. 310pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Library stamps (cancelled).The life of the noted crime novelist.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
40091 OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips.
THE POOL OF MEMORY:
Memoirs.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. Reprint. 1942. ix+300pp. Half-tone frontispiece and three plates. Very good. No dustwrapper. Neat inscription.The prolific crime author of the early twentieth century reviews his life.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47173 WALLACE, Edgar.
MY HOLLYWOOD DIARY;
The Last Work of Edgar Wallace.
London. Hutchinson. FIRST EDITION. [1932]. 259pp. Coloured frontispiece portrait and eighteen black and white photographs. Very good in original black cloth, a little rubbed. Blurb from front flap of dustwrapper attached to prelim. page. Bin...Series of letters in diary form edited by Wallace's wife. Scarce.
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47054 [CHAPLIN, Charlie, POST, Melville Davisson, SAPPER et al].
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 55, FEBRUARY 1918- MARCH-1918. [NOS. 325, 326].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1918. 184pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain grey boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Charlie Chaplin's "How I Broke into the Pictures", "The Sunburned Lady" by Melville Davisson Post", The Passing of the Seasick Cow" by Sapper. Many other entries by notable Brit...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47252 [DOYLE, Arthur Conan et al].
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. VI, July -December 1893.
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1893. 724pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in original blue boards. Boards detached and spine missing. Interior is very good and binding is firm. Marbled edges.This volume contains five Arthur Conan Doyle stories from the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, all illustrated by Sidney Paget "The Crooked Man", "The Resident Patient", "The Greek Interpreter", "The ...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47253 [DOYLE, Arthur Conan et al].
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. IV, July -December 1892.
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1892. 684pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in original blue boards. Lacks front board and spine, rear board detached. Interior is very good and binding is firm. Marbled edges.This volume contains the final Arthur Conan Doyle story from the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, illustrated by Sidney Paget "The Adventure of Silver Blaze". Also "The Great Ruby Robbery: A Detective...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47250 [DOYLE, Arthur Conan, BAILEY, H. C., HEATH-ROBINSON, William, OPPENHEIM, E. Ph
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 36, JULY -SEPTEMBER 1908. [NOS. 211, 212, 213].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1908. 360pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain blue boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes" (Three stories, being "The Singular Experiences of Mr. John Scott Eccles", "The Tiger of San Pedro" and " "The Advent...
$280.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47251 [DOYLE, Arthur Conan, HAGGARD, H. Rider, KIPLING, Rudyard, et al].
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. III, January -June 1892.
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1892. 660pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in original blue boards with gilt-decorated leather spine. Edges of spine worn, but intact. Interior is excellent and binding is firm. Marbl...This volume contains six Arthur Conan Doyle stories from the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, all illustrated by Sidney Paget "The Blue Carbuncle", "The Speckled Band", "The Engineer's Thumb". "The No...
$365.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
39442 [OPPENHEIM] STANDISH, Robert.
THE PRINCE OF STORYTELLERS:
The Life of E. Phillips Oppenheim.
London. Peter Davies. FIRST EDITION. 1957. 253pp. Black and white frontispiece portrait. Very good in dustwrapper.Includes a full bibliography up to 1943. Oppenheim was one of the most prolific crime writers of the early twentieth century.
$32.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47053 [POST, Melville Davisson, HEATH-ROBINSON, William, DOYLE, Arthur Conan, NESBIT,
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 55, JUNE 1918- JULY-1918. [NOS. 329, 330].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1918. 343-500pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain grey boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle's The Battle of the Somme, Chs. I and II, Fraud as a Fine Art by Melville Davisson Post, Cubist Camouflage (a story) by E. Nesbit, War-Time Economies (cart...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47055 [WALLACE, Edgar, HEATH-ROBINSON, William , JACOBS, W.W., SAPPER et al].
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 58, JULY 1919- SEPTEMBER-1919. [NOS. 343, 344, 345].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1919. 300pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain grey boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Edgar Wallace's "Mr. Miller and the Kaiser", illustrated by W.R.S. Stott, "Chivalry Up to Date" (cartoons) by W. Heath Robinson, "Her Freedom" by Ethel M. Dell, "Artful Cards"...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47052 [WODEHOUSE, P.G., DOYLE, Arthur Conan, OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips, NESBIT, E., et al
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 40, OCTOBER- DECEMBER 1910. [NOS. 237, 238, 239].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1910. 259-636pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain grey boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Marriage Of The Brigadier" illustrated by Gilbert Holiday, P. G. Wodehouse's "Out of School" illustrated by Joseph Simpson, "One Luckless Hour" by E....
$90.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47056 [WODEHOUSE, P.G., HEATH ROBINSON, William, DOYLE, Arthur Conan, JACOBS, W.W.,
STRAND MAGAZINE VOL. 51, FEBRUARY- MARCH 1916. [NOS. 301, 302].
London. Newnes. FIRST EDITION. 1916. 224pp. Black and white drawings and photographs. Very Good in plain grey boards, slightly faded..This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Prisoner's Defence", P. G. Wodehouse's "Extricating Young Gussie", "The Castaways" Ch. 1 & 2 by W.W. Jacobs, "The Theatre and I" by George Grossmith...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire