Refine search on: liturgy religion

Found: 54

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
47228
AUSTRALASIAN CATHOLIC RECORD; VOLUME 1. -1895.
A Quarterly Publication Under Ecclesiastical Sanction
Sydney. St. Mary's Cathedral. [1895]. 716pp. Bound into one annual volume. Very good in slightly worn boards. Binding is firm and tight, paper is clean and not discoloured.The first year of publication. Articles on Church affairs, the liturgy, the Australian Gold Fields, missions in New Caledonia and Hawaii, the Sisters of Mercy during the Crimean War, the Church in Ne...
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46951
THE FIRST AND SECOND PRAYER-BOOKS OF KING EDWARD VI.
[With an introduction by Bishop Gibson.]
London. J. M. Dent. Everyman's Library. Reprint. 1938. xvi+463pp. Very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.The bases of the Book of Common Prayer, arising from the liturgical reforms of the 1540s. The text is commonly regarded as largely the work of Thomas Cranmer.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46964
THE ORDER OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE LORD'S SUPPER OR HOLY COMMUNION; WITH THE ADDITIONS AND DEVIATIONS PROPOSED IN 1928.
London. Oxford. No date (c.1940). viii+392pp. Very good. boards slightly dull. Binding is firm and tight. Some margin notes in pen.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46148
THE GOLDEN KEY OF HEAVEN: A MANUAL OF SELECT PRAYERS FOR THE USE OF THE FAITHFUL;
Compiled from Approved Sources In Accordance with the Recent New Pontifical Decrees.
Sydney. Pellegrini. 1924. Thick pocket size. 672+224pp. Small black and white illustrations. Good, gilt edges. Boards chipped and rubbed. Interior very good. Binding is firm.A manual of Catholic devotion. Some text in Latin. Scarce.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46577
THE KEY OF HEAVEN: A SELECTION OF PRAYERS AND DEVOTIONAL EXERCISES FOR THE USE OF CATHOLICS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALL RECENT PONTIFICAL DECREES.
Sydney. Pellegrini. No date (circa 1920s). Thick pocket size. 448+188pp. Small black and white illustrations. Very good in black leather. Gilt edges. Interior very good. Binding is firm.A manual of Catholic devotion. Some text in Latin. Scarce.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42831
REFECTIO SPIRITUALIS;
Alumno Clerico Meditanti Proposita. Volumen II.
Bruges. Carolum Beyaert Bibliopolam. 1906. 561pp. Very good in black leather. Neat inscription.Text in latin. This being Vol. II
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46955
OFFICES OF PRIME, TERCE, SEXT, NONE AND COMPLINE.
London. Mowbrays. 1952. 16mo. 43pp. Very good in softcovers. Stapled pamphlet.Anglican devotions.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47225 BUTLER, Alban.
THE MOVABLE FEASTS, FASTS, AND ANNUAL OBSERVANCES OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH:
With Life of the Author by Charles Butler Esq. To Which is Added a Continuation of the Feasts and Fasts By a Catholic Priest.
Dublin. James Duffy. FIRST EDITION. 1839. xlvii+440pp. including index. Frontispiece illustration, in black and white, of the author. Decorated title-page. Very good. The original edition has been re-bound in brown buckram, Small stain at bo...The scarce first edition.
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46275 BYRNE, John H.
ECHOES OF HOME: MUSIC AT ST. FRANCIS', 1845-1995.
Melbourne. St. Francis Choir Inc. FIRST EDITION. 1995. x+244pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in soft covers.History of St. Francis' musical tradition. Melbourne's first Catholic church.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46900 CABROL, Fernand, O.S.B.
THE MASS, ITS DOCTRINE, ITS HISTORY: THE STORY OF THE MASS IN PEN AND PICTURE.
London. Mame. [1931]. Sm. 4to.. 71pp. Black and white illustrations and one map. Very good. Library book-plate on front inner board. Library stamps (cancelled)..The history and evolution of the mass.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47286 CARROLL, Thomas K. and HALTON, Thomas.
LITURGICAL PRACTICE IN THE FATHERS.
Message of the Fathers of the Church.
Wilmington, Delaware. Michael Glazier. FIRST EDITION. 1988. 342pp. Very good in soft covers. Library stamps (cancelled).Number 21 in the series.
$85.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47306 CLAY, William Keatinge, Ed. [John Pascoe FAWKNER]
LITURGICAL SERVICES. LITURGIES AND OCCASIONAL FORMS OF PRAYER SET FORTH IN THE REIGN OF QUEEN ELIZABETH;
Edited for the Parker Society.
Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. FIRST EDITION. 1847. xxxvi+695pp. Good. boards chipped on spine. Front panel partly detached. Ex library. Internally very good.. Binding is firm and tight. Signed by John Pascoe Fawkner three times, on title page, on las...Note. Fawkner was one of the early pioneers of Melbourne and, it has sometimes been maintained is the true founder of the city.
$350.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
17493 DANIEL, Evan.
THE PRAYER-BOOK:
Its History, Language and Contents.
London. Gardner, Darton and Co. 18th ed. (1900). xii+468pp. Good. Binding is firm and tight. Neatly covered in clear adhesive plastic. Previous owner's inscription.The development of the Anglican Book of Common Prayer.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42719 DENZINGER, Henricus.
ENCHIRIDION SYMBOLORUM:
Definitionum et Declarationum de Rebus Fidei et Morum.
Friburg. Herder. 18th-20th ed. 1932. xxxi+688+71pp. Very good.Text in Latin. Includes systematic index.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42700 DENZINGER, Henricus.
ENCHIRIDION SYMBOLORUM:
Definitionum et Declarationum de Rebus Fidei et Morum.
Friburg. Herder. 18th-20th ed. 1932. xxxi+688+71pp. Very good in lightly spotted boards.Text in Latin. Includes systematic index.
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
40615 FLICOTEAUX, E., O.S.B.
OUR LADY IN THE LITURGY.
London. Challoner. 1959. xi+109pp. Very good in soft covers. Lacks front endpaper, Some tape residue on endpapers.
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47223 FORTESCUE, Adrian.
THE GREEK FATHERS
London. CTS. FIRST EDITION. 1908. xvii+255pp. Very good. Boards lightly worn.The early history of the Greek church and its leading lights. Extremely scarce.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46119 GLOVER, Barbara.
ST. FRANCIS' CHURCH MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA.
Melbourne. Scancolour. FIRST EDITION. 1991. . 25pp. Numerous colour photographs. Fine in soft cover. Stapled pamphlet.Melbourne's first Catholic church.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42493 GOULBURN, Edward Meyrick.
A COMMENTARY EXPOSITORY AND DEVOTIONAL;
On the Order of the Administration of the Lord's Supper or Holy Communion. According to the Use of the Church of England.
London. Rivingtons. FIRST EDITION. 1875. xxviii+447pp [plus 32pp publisher's catalogue]. Very good in slightly worn boards.
$55.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41837 GUERANGER, Dom Prosper.
THE LITURGICAL YEAR: SEPTUAGESIMA.
London. Burns, Oates and Washbourne. 3rd. edition. 1909. ix+372pp. Very good in original tan boards.The author was Abbot of Solesmes in France.
$72.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3