Refine search on: papacy religion

Found: 32

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
42711 "VITA ECCLESIAE",ed.
PIUS, POPE OF CHARITY.
London. Sheed & Ward. FIRST EDITION. 1940. 61pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper.Selections from his discourses and letters of Pope Pius XII.
$22.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
14166 BAMM, Peter.
THE KINGDOMS OF CHRIST:
The Story of the Early Church.
London. Readers Union/ Thames and Hudson. 1961. 4to. 368pp. Black and white frontispiece, eighteen colour plates and 365 black and white illustrations. Very good.Beautifully illustrated history takes us up to the beginning of the Middle Ages and the development of the new Europe.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
38881 BARRY, William.
THE PAPAL MONARCHY:
From St. Gregory the Great to Boniface VIII 590-1303.
London. Fisher Unwin. FIRST EDITION. 1902. xxviii+435pp. numerous black and white illustrations plus plus 2 fold-out maps. Very good in original decorated boards. Inner hinges slightly weak.No.58 in series "The Story of the Nations."
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45871 BLANSHARD, Paul.
PAUL BLANSHARD ON VATICAN II.
Boston. Beacon Press. 1967. 371pp. Very good in soft covers..
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46060 CORNWELL, John.
BREAKING FAITH: THE POPE, THE PEOPLE AND THE FATE OF CATHOLICISM.
London. Viking. FIRST EDITION. 2001. 310pp. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper.A frank look at the Catholic Church at the end of the twentieth century, by the Catholic journalist.
$22.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
39733 DAL-GAL, Fr. Hieronymo.
PIUS X:
The Life Story of the Beatus.
Dublin. M. H. Gill and Son. Reprint. 1954. xv+246pp. Black and white frontispiece portrait and ten black and white plates. Very good in original dustwrapper.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16590 DOYLE, Charles Hugo.
THE LIFE OF POPE PIUS XII.
Sydney. Invincible. 2nd ed. 1948. 240pp. Colour frontispiece portrait. Good. No dustwrapper. Boards dull but firm.A contemporary life of the pope at the centre of recent controversy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
47263 GIBSON, Edmund, D.D.
A PRESERVATIVE AGAINST POPERY;
In Several Select Discourses Upon the Principal Heads of Controversy Between Protestants and Papists: Being Written and Published by the Most Eminent Divines of the Church of England, Chiefly in the Reign of King James II. Collected by the Right Rev. Edmund Gibson, D.D. Successively Lord Bishop of Lincoln and London, [b.1669, d.1738]. Carefully Revised and Edited by the Rev. John Cummings D.D. Volume VI.
London. Reformation Society. 1848. 387pp. Original red boards. Boards dull. Inner hinges weakening. Otherwise binding is strong and boards are firm.Chapter headings: The Protestant Rule of Faith, Explained and Vindicated. The Worship of the Church of Rome, Justly Condemned.
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45495 GIORDANI, Igino.
SAINT PIUS X: A COUNTRY PRIEST.
Dublin. Clonmore & Reynolds. FIRST EDITION. 1955. 189pp. Very good in original cloth, slightly faded.Translated from the italian.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42387 GRONOWICZ, Antoni.
GOD'S BROKER;
The Life of John Paul II.
New York. Richardson & Snyder. 1984. 483pp. Numerous black and white.photographs. Very good in dustwrapper. Bro Dart cover.The Pope's life as told in his own words and in the reminiscences of cardinals, bishops, and friends.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
39330 HAGENAUER, F. A.
THE PAPAL-KAISER INTRIGUE.
Melbourne. Arbuckle, Waddell & Fawckner. FIRST EDITION. [1917]. 56pp. Very good in soft covers. Stapled pamphlet.Examines the Papal associations with Germany and Austro-Hungary leading up to and during the first world war.
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
42383 HALECKI, Oscar.
PIUS XII.
London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. FIRST EDITION. 1954. viii+394pp. Very good in very good, slightly chipped dustwrapper.Elected on the eve of the second world war, Pius XII was one of this century's most influential popes. Currenrly there is a reassessment of his position in history.
$13.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
39066 HUGHES, Philip.
THE POPES' NEW ORDER:
A Systematic Summary of the Social Encyclicals and Addresses, from Leo XIII to Pius XII.
London. B.& O. Reprint. 1943. viii+232pp. Very good.The social teachings of the Church between the years 1878 to 1941 presented by the historian.
$17.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
44837 JOHN PAUL II, [WOJTYLA, Karol].
A YEAR WITH MARY: DAILY MEDITATIONS.
New York. Catholic Book Publishing. FIRST EDITION. 1985. 283pp. Soft covers. Very good.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
46101 JOHN XXIII, Pope.
LETTERS TO HIS FAMILY.
London. Geoffrey Chapman. FIRST EDITION. 1970. xviii+833pp. Black and white frontispiece. Very good in very good dustwrapper.For over sixty years John XXIII wrote warm, affectionate letters to members of his family.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
45493 LEES-MILNE, James
SAINT PETER'S: THE STORY OF SAINT PETER'S BASILICA IN ROME.
London. Hamish Hamilton. FIRST EDITION. 1967. 4to. 336pp. Numerous black and white and colour plates. Very good in original dark blue cloth..
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43199 LEO XIII, Pope.
THE ROSARY OF MARY;
Translations of the Encyclical and Apostolic Letters of Pope Leo XIII.
Paterson, New jersey. St. Anthony Guild Press. 1945. xvii+220pp. Very good.Edited by William Raymond Lawler O.P.
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
41980 LEO XIII, Pope.
ENCYCLICAL LETTER [RERUM NOVARUM].
The Condition of the Working Classes.
London. Catholic Truth Society. 1960. 44pp. Very good in soft covers.Stapled pamphlet. Neat signature.The Worker's Charter. First published 1891.
$9.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
30324 MAGUIRE, John Francis.
PONTIFICATE OF PIUS THE NINTH:
Being the Third Edition of `Rome and Its Rulers,' Continued to the Latest Moment and Greatly Enlarged.
London. Longmans. FIRST EDITION. 1870. xv+608pp. Black and white frontispiece with tissue-guard. Good in slightly worn boards. Library stamps (cancelled). Binding is good.Biography of the Pope up to the time of the First Vatican Council.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
43274 MAGUIRE, John Francis.
PONTIFICATE OF PIUS THE NINTH:
Being the Third Edition of `Rome and Its Rulers,' Continued to the Latest Moment and Greatly Enlarged.
London. Longmans. 1870. xv+608pp. Black and white frontispiece. Lightly worn boards. Lacks front and rear endpaper, otherwise very good.Biography of the Pope up to the time of the First Vatican Council.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2