45037 THE EVANSTON REPORT; THE SECOND ASSEMBLY OF THE WORLD COUNCIL OF CHURCHES 1954.
London. S.C.M. Press. FIRST EDITION. 1955. viii+360pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature.The Official Report. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45036 THE NEW DELHI REPORT; THE THIRD ASSEMBLY OF THE WORLD COUNCIL OF CHURCHES 1961.
London. S.C.M. Press. FIRST EDITION. 1962. vii+448pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature.The Official Report. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43648 GOLDEN GRAIN;
A Scripture Text- Book for Morning and Evening.
London. Marcus Ward. FIRST EDITION. No date [c.1880's].. 24mo. (3" x 3"). Unpaginated (approx 95pp). Decorated pages throughout. A miniature book. Very good in gilt-embossed, illustrated Cloth. Brown cloth with gilt edges,decoration. Gilt fading on front,...The author is identified only as the "Author of Morning and Night Watches". $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46852 DOCTRINE IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND;
The Report of the Commission on Christian Doctrine Appointed by the Archbishops of Canterbury and York in 1922.
London. S.P.C.K. 1950. viii+242pp. A good copy in soft covers. Previous owner's signature. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47222 PROCEEDINGS OF THE OECUMENICAL METHODIST CONFERENCE;
Held in City Road Chapel, London, September, 1881.
London. Wesleyan Conference Office. 1881. xxxvii+610pp. Very good in slighly worn boards. Inner hinges showing signs of weakness, otherwise firm.The first London conference. $90.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43662 PROPER LESSONS TO BE READ AT MORNING AND EVENING PRAYER;
On the Sundays and other Holy Days Throughout the Year.
London. Eyre & Spottiswoode. No date (c.1860). 24mo. (approx. 4" x 3" Unpaginated (approx. 400pp.) Very good in brown leather. A miniature book. Gilt embossed front and rear panels and spine. All edges gilt. Neat inscription on front endpaper (... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43677 LEAD THOU ME ON.
London. John Walker & Co. No date (c.1890). 48mo. (approx 2" x 1.5"). Unpaginated (approx 34pp.) Very good. A miniature book in gilt-decorated black leather. All edges gilt.Religious reflections for each day of the month. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire44665 ACQUAVIVA, S.S. THE DECLINE OF THE SACRED IN INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY.
Oxford. Blackwell. Firdt U.K. edition. 1979. 289pp. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper.Classic study of the changes in European society from the late Middle Ages to the modern industrial world and the relationship with the sense of the sacred. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46241 ANDERSON, A. W. PLANTS OF THE BIBLE.
London. Shakespears Head. FIRST EDITION. 1956. 4to. 72pp. Twelve colour plates and a number of black and white drawings. Very good in original cream boards. Gold lettering.A horticulturalist looks at the plants of the Bible. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire47208 ATMORE, Charles. THE METHODIST MEMORIAL;
Being an Impartial Sketch of the Lives and Characters of the Preachers who have Departed this Life Since the Commencement of the Work of God among the People Called Methodists, Late in Connection with the Rev. John Wesley, Deceased. Drawn from the Most Authentic Sources, and Disposed in Alphabetical Order. Introduced, with a Brief Account of the State of Religion from the Earliest Ages, and a Concise History of Methodism. With an Original Memoir of the Author, and Notices of Some of his Contemporaries.
London. Hamilton Adams. FIRST EDITION. 1871. xxiv+25-290pp. Very good in faded, lightly worn and slightly discoloured, gilt-embossed, decorated boards. Signature on front endpaper.Extremely scarce. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43933 AULEN, Gustaf. REFORMATION AND CATHOLICITY.
London. Oliver & Boyd. FIRST EDITION. 1962. ix+203pp. Very good in dustwrapper.From the Swedish Protestant theologian. What was the Reformation? $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire43694 BAIN, John A. SOREN KIERKEGAARD;
His Life and Religious Teaching.
London. S.C.M. Press. FIRST EDITION. 1935. 160pp. Very good. No dustwrapper.Study of the nineteenth century Danish Philosopher and religious thinker. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire42137 BAKER, Eric W. A HERALD OF THE EVANGELICAL REVIVAL;
A Critical Inquiry into the Relation of William Law to John Wesley and the Beginnings of Methodism.
London. Epworth Press. FIRST EDITION. 1948. 203pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Boards slightly discoloured. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45804 BARCLAY, William. THE PROMISE OF THE SPIRIT.
London. Epworth Press. 1960. 120pp. Very good in soft covers.From the celebrated Bible scholar. $8.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46446 BARTH, Karl. EVANGELICAL THEOLOGY: AN INTRODUCTION.
London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. FIRST EDITION. 1963. 206pp. Very good in dustwrapper. Library stamps (cancelled). $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire46336 BELTON, Francis George. MANUAL FOR CONFESSORS;
Being a Guide to the Administration of the Sacrament of Penance for the use of Priests of the English Church.
London. Mowbrays. 1949. xii+338pp. Very good in original dark blue cloth. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire45347 BOREHAM, F. W. THE CRYSTAL POINTERS.
London. Epworth Press. FIRST EDITION. 1925. 272pp. Very good in original dark blue boards.Essays on many subjects that are all pointers, like those that point to the Southern Cross, to something greater than themselves. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire12805 BOREHAM, F. W. CLIFFS OF OPAL.
London. Epworth Press. FIRST EDITION. 1948. viii+183pp. Very good. No dustwrapper.Essays and reflections from the Baptist minister. $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire41420 BOREHAM, F. W. THE CRYSTAL POINTERS.
London. Epworth Press. FIRST EDITION. 1925. 272pp. Very good in original dark blue boards. Inscription on front endpaper.Essays on many subjects that are all pointers, like those that point to the Southern Cross, to something greater than themselves. $24.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire14046 BOREHAM, F. W. THE DRUMS OF DAWN.
London. Epworth Press. FIRST EDITION. 1933. 268pp. Very good in original blue cloth.Reminiscences and essays from the Baptist minister who was at Armadale, Victoria for many years. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire