Fisher's Old, Fine & Rare Books

Specialising in Architecture & Related Arts

Search Pages

Refine search on: 47

Found: 300

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
16341
CHURCHES OF THE MIDDLE AGES Text by Von Reinhard Bentmann and Heinrich Lickes
Cassell London 1979 sm.folio 325 x 235 pp.192 98 col.ills., many full-page, text figs. good in d/w
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15550
FRANCESCO SOMAINI by Umbro Apollonio & Michel Tapie
Editions du Griffon Switzerland 1960 4to. With 80 plates, many full-page, of his sculpture fine in d/w. Bookplate Lorna NimmoBrief text in English and French, biographical note, list of principal works and bibliography.
$55.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16301
RENOIR by Michel Drucker, preface de Germain Bazin
Editions Pierre Tisne Paris 1955 Thick 4to. pp.175 Profusely ill. & incl. 144 full-page plates, many col. & tipped-in Or.cloth with col.picture pasted on front cover Small sunned patch at top of spine & light browning to margins, e...A detailed account of the artist's life and work, includes some of his letters, opinions on other artists, chronological table, exhibitions and extensive bibliography. Splendid plates include some le...
$85.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16210
RESPLENDENCE OF THE SPANISH MONARCHY Renaissance Tapestries and Armour from the Patrimonio Nacional
Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1992 large 4to. pp.172 fine in d/wThe catalogue accompanying an exhibition at the Metropolitan in 1992. Superb colour illustrations throughout.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
17441
MICHELANGELO ARCHITECT By Giulio Argan and Bruno Contardi
Abrams New York 1993 large square 4to. 280 x 250 pp.388 527 ills., incl. 24 col. plates new in d/wTraces Michelangelo's development as an architect; a scholarly and splendidly illustrated book.
$245.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15584
WILLIAM FLETCHER By Trevor Anderson, with the assistance of Jane Bradhurst in the developmant of the text and catalogue of flower paintings. Foreword by John Brackenrig
Trevor Anderson Sydney n.d. (c.1985) 4to. pp.96 71 colour plates v.good in d/w
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15549
FRED WILLIAMS ETCHINGS Introduction by John Brack, catalogue by James Mollison
Rudy Komon Gallery Australia 1968 4to. pp.132 Fine in sl.rubbed d/w. Bookplate Lorna NimmoScarce.
$250.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
21785
COVENTRY CATHEDRAL Described by the Very Rev. H.C.N. Williams, Provost of Coventry
Jarrold & Sons UK n.d. 4to. pp.32 many photo ills., plan photo eps., covers & d/w v.good in d/wA good collection of photos, many in colour, of this modern cathedral - of which one rarely finds illustrations.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15407
ART AND DESIGN 1 A Ure Smith Publication, Issued Twice Yearly
Ure Smith Sydney 1949 4to pp.80 Dec.eps., many ills.,some col. Dec.paper covered boards, designed by Douglas Annand spine sl.sunned, else v.goodThe first of an ambitious series. Artists and designers represented are a roll call of those prominent in their fields - Drysdale, Feint, Rees, the young Anne Weinholt, designers Morrison, Annand, An...
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
23009
PRICELESS HERITAGE Historic Buildings of Tasmania
Platypus Publications Hobart 1971 4to. 1st ed. pp.136 106 plates good in d/wThis book of splendid photographs resulted from an Historic Buildings Competition, the aims included encouraging in Tasmanians a greater appreciation of their architectural heritage. The judges were ...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
20777
THE NATIONAL TRUST GUIDE compiled by Robin Fedden and Rosemary Joekes
Jonathan Cape London 1984 8vo. 3rd.Ed. pp.691 photos & maps fine in d/wCovers all the properties of the Trust in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Each chapter deals with a particular type of property, grouping houses, gardens, industrial monuments, archaeological si...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16486
L'ETOILE Adapted from the French of Christiane Corty Neave
Imprimerie "Le Soleil" Paris 1966 4to. 1st.Ed., Limited 1000 copies pp.90 22 plates (some so numbered actually text engravings) red cloth, gilt titles fineA handsome limited and numbered edition book on the Arc de Triomphe - which we all know so well but know so little about. Text in English.
$95.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16426
ENGINEERING & ARCHITECTURE Architectural Design Profile 70
1987 4to. pp.80 extensively illustrated paperbackPublished to coincide with an Exhibition "The Great Engineers", commemorating the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Royal College of Art.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
16060
PALACES AND CHURCHES OF THE KREMLIN Edited and introduced by Professor N.N. Voronin
Hamlyn, Artia, Progress Pub. London, Prague, Moscow 1965 large 4to. 320 x 260 11 pages text 124 col. plates grey cl. boards, gilt title spine, elab. gilt dec. upper cover good in sl.rubbed d/wA photographic tour of the walled city in the heart of Moscow, the famous Kremlin.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
21826
MENKENS' CENTENARY EXHIBITION an exhibition arranged by Brian Suters, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, 1978
Newcastle, NSW 1978 4to. n.p. stapled wrappers v.good
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15941
ITALIAN PAINTING By Ernest T. DeWald
Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1962 pp.613 well ill. good in d/w
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
21998
VITERBO Santa Maria in Gradi
The Prince Of Wales's Summer School in Civil Architecture London 1994 oblong 4to, 230 x 300 pp.97 copiously illustrated with city plans, architectural drawings, coloured photos, and watercolours. as new in d/w, slip caseBetween 1100 and 1300, Viterbo was one of the great cities of Europe. Santa Maria in Gradi is the remains of a very grand Dominican convent, built in the mid-thirteenth century. The most intriguing...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
20207
THE TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF MEXICO Mariana Yampolsky, text by Chloe Sayer
Thames and Hudson London 1993 square 4to. pp.208 294 stunning photos by Yampolsky, plus 23 colour plates, and text ills. v.good in d/w
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
15820
MASTER DRAWINGS Edited by Bryan Holme
American Studio Books New York 1945 (1943) large 8vo. 3rd.prtg. 129 full-page photogravure reproductions hardcover sl.browning throughout, not greatly affecting the plates
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
17757
THE FEDERAL CITY: PLANS AND REALITIES The History: Frederick Gutheim. The Exhibition: Wilcomb Washburn
Smithsonian Institution et al. Washington 1976 4to. pp.170 6 plates, 82 text ills. paperbackPublished to accompany an exhibition of the same name.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Return to our home page