16968 THE PROFESSION OF A CIVIL ENGINEER Papers written for Jack William Roderick by former students, edited by D.Campbell-Allen & E.H.Davis
Sydney University Press 1979 Frontis.portrait, some photos & diags. Good in d/wFourteen distinguished civil engineers have each written on a different aspect of the science or practice of their profession, to honour Professor Roderick on his retirement from the Challis Chair of... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16966 THE SURVEYOR The Journal of the Survey Club, July 1888 to June 1890
Sydney 1889-90 8vo. Folding plates. Loosely inserted is a 7-page paper on Barometric Levelling by A.W.Miller, reprinted from The Australian Surveyor, Dec.1,1935 Half Morocco Covers rubbed, eps.& some pages brownedIncludes list of members of the NSW Association of Surveyors, and much very interesting information about surveying work, and the profession, at the time. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16965 JULIUS POOLE & GIBSON The Eighty Years. From Tote to CAD. By Max Anderson & Pierre Cochrane
Julius Poole & Gibson Sydney 1989 pp.122 ill. paperback fine $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16979 TWENTIETH CENTURY ENGINEERING
Museum of Modern Art New York 1964 square 4to. n.p. 139 photo ills. paperback covers rubbed at edges, lower cover creasedThe Catalogue of an exhibition of the same title at MOMA in 1964. The full catalogue, prepared with the assistance of Ludwig Glaeser, is given in six pages at the end, with appropriate brief data. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire20166 GRANDS BARRAGES
France 1955 Oblong 4to. 240 x 310 numbered limited edition, No.711 of 2000 n.p. about 50 pages of photos, most full-page, plus folding section with index and particulars, and folding map of locations in France, ...Stunning photos of dams and spillways. Captions in French, 2-page introduction in both French and English. $80.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire23221 BOILERS, RADIATORS, CALORIFIERS Hartley & Sugden Ltd., White Rose Boiler Works, Halifax
1951 Edition Catalogue pp.165 ill. good $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire21649 HANDBOOK OF STRUCTURAL STEELWORK REDPATH, BROWN and Company 1938 Edition
8vo. pp.500 soft cloth covers, gilt titles a good copy $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16961 JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS AUSTRALIA Vol.17, 1945 only
4to. 1 vol. Dark buckram Clean and soundMainly technical details for members, with articles on such topics as the 438ft. Span Welded Truss for Hawkesbury River Road Bridge; Bitumenous Treatment of Stuart Highway; Studies of Drought in the ... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire17125 WELDED DECK HIGHWAY BRIDGES Edited by James G. Clark, Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Illinois
James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Ohio 1950 8vo. pp.247 many line drgs. & diagrs. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16959 BOILERS, RADIATORS, CALORIFIERS Hartley & Sugden Ltd., White Rose Boiler Works, Halifax
1951 Edition Catalogue pp.165 ill. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire15430 THE DESIGN OF HIGH BUILDINGS (Symposium on).
Hong Kong University Press 1962 pp.515 good in d/wProceedings of a meeting held in Hong Kong in September 1961 as part of the Golden Jubilee Congress of the University of Hong Kong. Edited by Professor Sean Mackey. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16426 ENGINEERING & ARCHITECTURE Architectural Design Profile 70
1987 4to. pp.80 extensively illustrated paperbackPublished to coincide with an Exhibition "The Great Engineers", commemorating the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Royal College of Art. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16969 (Water) Hardy, Bobbie WATER CARTS TO PIPELINES The History of the Broken Hill Water Supply
Broken Hill Water Board 1968 pp.145 col.frontis., 17 photo plates map eps. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire22631 Ashurst and Dimes John and Francis G. STONE BUILDING Its Use and Potential Today
The Architectural Press London 1977 4to pp.105 richly illustrated with text figures, photographs and architectural details hardcover v.good in sunned d/w. prev owner's name on ffepThis comprehensive book, technical in its contents, is an updated version of a series which first appeared in The Architect's Journal. It covers subjects including; geology, quarrying, processing, s... $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire23283 Baker & Dixon, T. & F.E. LAND AND ENGINEERING SURVEYING A Rudimentary Treatise
Crosby, Lockwood London 1909 Sm.8vo. 21st Ed. xiv, pp.236 Text figs. & 3 plates, 2 folding cloth v-goodOriginally published as one of Weale's Rudimentary Series, this edition has been considerably revised by Dixon to make it more appropriate for then-current practice. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire17124 Buckley, Robert Burton IRRIGATION POCKET BOOK Facts, figures and formulae for Irrigation Engineers
Spon London 1928 8vo. 4th.Ed. pp.678 $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16967 Carroll, Brian THE ENGINEERS 200 Years at Work for Australia
Institution of Engineers, Australia 1988 300 x 220 pp.311 ill. spine faded, else good in d/wProduced for the Bicentenary to record some of the significant engineering achievements and the engineers responsible. $90.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire12412 Cash, Frank PARABLES OF THE SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE Setting forth the preparation for, and progressive growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April 1930
Pub.by the author Sydney 1930 8vo. pp.518 Folding panoramic photo frontis., with overlay key, and many other photos Blue buckram with gilt title upper cover and faded spine. Spine has "Vol.1" (it was proposed to make a second vol...The author was Rector of Christ Church, Lavender Bay, a few blocks from the Northern approach of the Bridge. $350.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire22634 Cassady, Stephen SPANNING THE GATE The Golden Gate Bridge
Squarebooks Mill Valley, California 1986 sq. 4to rev. ed. pp.133 Many photopgraphs, most from the negatives in the archives of the Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District. softcover v.good $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire16980 Clark, David (the Late) PLANE AND GEODETIC SURVEYING Volume one, Plane Surveying
Constable & Co. London 1955 (1923) 4th edition revised and enlarged pp.636 306 text figs. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire