Refine search on: ancient history

Found: 76

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
87852 ADELSON, HOWARD L.
THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858 - 1958.
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1958. 390 pp, quarto, plates, fine copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172396 BERLITZ, CHARLES with contibution of photographs, drawings, and field archaeolog
MYSTERIES FROM FORGOTTEN WORLDS - REDISCOVERING LOST CIVILIZATIONS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1972. 225 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, top edge lightly foxed, minor damp staining to d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169208 BERLITZ, CHARLES.
THE MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1976. 212 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, diagrams, edges end-papers and d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175352 BIBBY, GEOFFREY
THE TESTIMONY OF THE SPADE.
Collins, London, 1957. 448 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
91470 BLACKER, J. F.
THE A. B. C. OF JAPANESE ART.
Stanley Paul, London, c. 1935. 460 pp, b&w plates, tinted top edge, very good copy in fabulous illustrated, yellow, cloth boards.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167855 BLACKER, J. F.
THE A.B.C. OF JAPANESE ART.
Stanley Paul, London, c. 1935. 460 pp including index, b&w plates, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, else fine copy in illustrated, cloth boards.Fabulous decorated boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185723 BOARDMAN, JOHN; GRIFFIN, JASPER; MURRAY, OSWYN (editors)
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1986. 882 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161043 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
THE MUMMY.
Causeway Books, New York, 1974. 404 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Facsmile of the 2nd edition, 1894.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169111 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY.
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1925. 296 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line illustrations, spine faded, ex-library, else very good copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth boards.2nd edition, first published 1884.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174394 CAPON, EDMUND & MACQUITTY, WILLIAM.
PRINCES OF JADE.
Thomas Nelson, London, 1973. 192 pp, large octavo, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107660 CASSON, LIONEL.
THE ANCIENT MARINERS - Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1959. 286 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, off-setting from tape on end-papers, pieces missing from d/j at top of spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155416 COLES, J. M. & HARDING, A. F.
THE BRONZE AGE IN EUROPE - An introduction to the prehistory of Europe c. 2000 - 700 BC.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1979. 581 pp including index, b&w illustrations, maps, spine a little faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
110426 CONDER, C. R.
THE HITTITES AND THEIR LANGUAGE.
William Blackwood & Sons, London, 1898. 312 pp including index, followed by 16 b&w plates, tinted end papers, folding map, previous owner's name on half-title, edges foxed, upper board unevenly faded, board corners a little bumped, else ve...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169133 COTTRELL, LEONARD.
SEEING ROMAN BRITAIN.
Evans Brothers Ltd, London, 1956. 295 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, plans, edges lightly foxed, d/j creased and foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155469 DE PROROK, BYRON
DEAD MEN DO TELL TALES.
George G. Harrap & Co., Australasian Publishing Company, Sydney, 1944. 238 pp, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First Australian edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185309 DE PROROK, BYRON
DEAD MEN DO TELL TALES.
George G. Harrap & Co., Australasian Publishing Company, Sydney, 1951. 238 pp, b&w photographic plates, small clean tears and minor losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.In striking "skull and sphinx" dustjacket.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
65395 DEMPEWOLFF, RICHARD F., editor, with introduction by ASIMOV, ISAAC.
LOST CITIES AND FORGOTTEN TRIBES. ADVENTURES IN ARCHAEOLOGY AND ANCIENT MYSTERIES.
Hearst Books, New York, c. 1969. 228 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like illustrated d/j.Produced by the Editors of Science Digest.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170340 DENNIS, GEORGE.
THE CITIES AND CEMETRIES OF ETRURIA - VOLUME ONE.
John Murray, London, 1883. 504 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w plates and illustrations, folding maps, minor nick to edge of front and rear boards, else very good, bright set in gold-blocked, green, cloth boards.Third edition.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182595 DESROCHES - NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE.
LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHAROAH - TUTANKHAMEN.
The "Connoisseur" and Michael Joseph, London, 1963. 312 pp including index, small quarto, coloured photographic plates, line drawings, diagrams, plans, tables, b&w photographic illustrations, 2cm clean tear at top of d/j front, several small losses to...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
152458 DESROCHES - NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE.
LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHAROAH - TUTANKHAMEN.
The "Connoisseur" and Michael Joseph, London, 1969. 312 pp including index, small quarto, coloured photographic plates, line drawings, diagrams, plans, tables, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.7th impression, first published 1963.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4