Refine search on: antarctic

Found: 35

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
184537 BECHERVAISE, JOHN with foreword by LAW, PHILLIP.
THE FAR SOUTH.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1961. 103 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, top edge mildly foxed, taped clean tear on d/j front, upper board warped, else very good ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
77325 BECHERVAISE, JOHN.
ANTARCTICA - The Last Horizon.
Cassell Australia, Stanmore, 1979. 138 pp including index, quarto, tinted end papers, colour and b&w photographic illustrations, gift inscription on front end paper, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175993 BECHERVAISE, JOHN.
BARWON AND BARRABOOLS - POEMS WITH PICTURES.
Henry Thacker, Geelong, 1947. 32 pp, b&w photographic plates, upper wrapper flecked near spine, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
93317 BYRD, RICHARD EVELYN
ANTARCTIC DISCOVERY - THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION.
Putnam, London, 1936. 421 pp, maps on end papers, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on half-title, some foxing, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First U.K. edition
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184596 CHERRY - GARRARD, ASPLEY.
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD - ANTARCTIC 1910 - 1913 - ONE VOLUME EDITION.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1937. 585 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, folding maps, d/j edges chipped with several small losses, edges foxed, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in good, illustrated,...In scarce dustjacket showing picture of "a halo round the moon".
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150297 CHESTER, JONATHAN.
GOING TO EXTREMES - PROJECT BLIZZARD AND AUSTRALIA'S ANTARCTIC HERITAGE.
Doubleday, Sydney, 1986. 308 pp including index, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177616 CUMPSTON, J. S.
MACQUARIE ISLAND.
Antarctic Division, Department of External Affairs Australia, Melbourne, 1968. 380 pp including index, maps on front end-papers, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, d/j and top edge foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177613 DAVIS, J. K.
HIGH LATITUDE.
Melbourne University Press, Parkville, 1962. 292 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, near mint copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181000 DOORLY, CAPTAIN GERALD S.
IN THE WAKE.
Robertson and Mullens Ltd., Melbourne, c. 1936. 311pp, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, boards browned, else very good copy in papered boards, with blue, cloth spine.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182052 DOORLY, CAPTAIN GERALD S.
IN THE WAKE.
Robertson and Mullens Ltd., Melbourne, c. 1944. 311 pp, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front d/j flap, date written on front end-paper, top of d/j front creased and chipped, loss across top of d/j rear, else very good copy in good, i...In scarce dustjacket.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166347 EVANS, EDWARD R. G. R.
SOUTH WITH SCOTT.
Collins (White Circle), London, c. 1935. 250 pp, pages browned, else near mint copy in pictorial, limp wrappers with like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184528 FOTHERGILL, ALASTAIR with foreword by ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID and specially commissi
LIFE IN THE FREEZER - A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ANTARCTIC.
BBC Books, London, 1993. 224 pp including index, quarto, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Reprint, first published 1993.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180322 FUCHS, SIR VIVIAN & HILLARY, SIR EDMUND.
THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA - THE COMMONWEALTH TRANS-ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1955 - 58.
Cassell, London, 1958. 338 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates, maps, previous owner's name on blank prelim, small clean tears at top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pict...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182290 GOLDING, HARRY (editor).
THE WONDER BOOK OF THE WILD - THE ROMANCE OF EXPLORATION AND BIG GAME STALKING.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, c. 1935. 256 pp. small quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w and sepia photographic plates and illustrations throughout, maps, board corners worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered bo...Includes 21 pp "Across Unknown Australia in a Motor" by Michael Terry, fully illustrated with photographs.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
94731 GORMAN, JAMES.
OCEAN ENOUGH AND TIME - Discovering the Waters Around Antarctica.
Harper Collins, New York, 1995. 190 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166108 GWYNN, STEPHEN
CAPTAIN SCOTT.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1939. 248 pp including index, b&w plates, pages browning, upper wrapper foxed, 6cm missing from d/j spine. else very good copy in limp wrappers and good d/j.First published 1929.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168448 GWYTHER, JOHN.
FIRST VOYAGE - BEING THE FULL AND AUTHENTIC STORY OF THE GREAT DISCOVERIES MADE BY LT. JAMES COOK, R.N. - COMMANDING H.M. BARK ENDEAVOUR - IN THE GREAT SOUTH SEAS IN THE YEARS 1768 - 1771.
Andrew Melrose, London, 1954. 208 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, bookplate on front paste-down, edges lightly foxed, minor loss at top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
89305 H.R.H. THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH.
BIRDS FROM BRITANNIA.
Longmans, London, 1962. 62 pp, pictorial end papers, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185592 HAYES, J. GORDON.
THE CONQUEST OF THE SOUTH POLE.
Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London, 1936. 318 pp including index and followed by advertisements, charts and diagrams, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in green, cloth boards.First published 1932. First impression in the Keystone library.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168062 INGAMELLS, REX [editor].
MERRINGEK - For an understanding of Australia's history and traditions, primeval, colonial and modern - Number 1.
A Jindyworobak Publication, Melbourne, 1953. 47 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2