71254 ALDERSON, JOHN J. (editor). THE CLANALDER SENNACHIE - HISTORY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE, ANTIQUES, ETC. #76 - 100.
Clan Alder Archives, Havelock, 1970 - 1972. 292 pp, tinted end papers, 25 issues bound between brown boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171526 BAILEY, F. G. STRATAGEMS AND SPOILS - A Social Anthropology of Politics.
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1969. 240 pp including index, ex-library copy, else very good copy in like d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165664 BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W. THE ALBERT N'YANZA, GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE AND EXPLORATIONS OF THE NILE SOURCES - IN TWO VOLUMES.
MacMillan & Co., London, 1867. 2 volumes, 371 pp, 372 pp including index, coloured frontispiece in vol. 2, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, maps, gold-blocked illustration on upper board of each volume, new end-papers, lacks... $250.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172205 BAKER, SIR SAMUEL WHITE. THE ALBERT N'YANZA, GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE AND EXPLORATIONS OF THE NILE SOURCES - IN TWO VOLUMES.
MacMillan & Co., London, 1866. 2 volumes: 395 pp, 384 pp including index, coloured frontispiece in vol. 2, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, maps, some foxing, rebound in blue half-calf bindings with new end-papers. $750.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109367 BANFIELD, E. J. MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher and Unwin, London, 1911. 311 pp, b&w photographic plates, some foxing, restored copy retaining original boards and cloth spine.Heavily embossed upper board, depicting a new Guinea native with white head-dress and other decorations, first edition. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185845 BELLWOOD, PETER. THE POLYNESIANS - Prehistory of an island people.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1987. 175 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Revised edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180864 BERNDT, CATHERINE H. & RONALD M edited by WILLIAMS, RAYMOND. THE BARBARIANS - ANTHROPOLOGICAL VIEW.
C. A. Watts and Co., London, 1971. 192 pp including index, b&w plates, d/j creased and torn at top of spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.From the series "The New Thinker's Library". $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183581 BERTRAM, COLIN with a foreword by HUXLEY, SIR JULIAN. ADAM'S BROOD - Hopes and Fears of a Biologist.
Peter Davies, London, 1959. 223 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j edges taped, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.Includes great photographic plates of various races. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162012 BEST, ELSDON. THE MAORI AS HE WAS - A brief account of Maori life as it was in pre-European days.
A. R. Shearer, Government Printer, Wellington, 1974. 296 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic illustrations, plates, line drawings, diagrams, bookplate on front end-paper, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/...Third impression, reprinted, first published 1924. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire96423 BETEILLE, ANDRE. STUDIES IN AGRARIAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE.
Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1974. 206 pp including index, minor damage to front of d/j, else very good copy in like d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166490 BIRKET - SMITH, KAJ with foreword by FORDE, C. DARYLL. THE ESKIMOS.
Methuen & Co., London, 1959. 262 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge tinted, fine copy in very good, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.Enlarged and revised edition, first published 1936. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164888 BJERRE, JENS translated from the Swedish by BANNISTER, ESTRID. CANNIBALS AND ABORIGINES - UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.
Michael Joseph, London, 1956. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179210 BLACK ELK recorded and edited by BROWN, JOSEPH EPES. THE SACRED PIPE - Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux.
Penguin Books, Maryland, 1971. 144 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165124 BLACKBURN, JULIA with foreword by CARPENTER, DR EDMUND. THE WHITE MEN - The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man.
Orbis Publishing, London, 1979. 192 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166129 BLACKBURN, JULIA with foreword by CARPENTER, DR EDMUND. THE WHITE MEN - The first response of aboriginal peoples to the white man.
Orbis Publishing, London, 1979. 192 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164247 BLOMBERG, ROLF translated from the Swedish by SPINK, REGINALD. CHAVANTE - AN EXPEDITION TO THE TRIBES OF THE MATO GROSSO.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1960. 119 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge tinted, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in maroon boards.Translated from the Swedish. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179942 BOLINDER, GUSTAF. INDIANS ON HORSEBACK.
Dennis Dobson, London, 1957. 189 pp, maps on end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front paste-down, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire107174 BOYDEN, S. V. THE IMPACT OF CIVILISATION ON THE BIOLOGY OF MAN - Papers from a Symposium held on 11-12 September 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science.
Australian University Press, Canberra, 1970. 233 pp including index, tables, graphs, diagrams, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178472 BRITISH MUSEUM with preface by READ, CHARLES H. HANDBOOK OF THE ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS.
British Museum, London, 1910. 304 pp, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, previous owner's name on title page, end-papers lightly foxed, else very good copy in green, clot...Much on Australia, Papua New Guinea, Oceania, Asia, Africa, Americsetc. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164701 BROOKES, EDGAR H. THE COLOUR PROBLEMS OF SOUTH AFRICA - Being the Phelps - Stokes Lectures, 1933, delivered at the University of Cape Town.
Lovedale Press, Lovedale, 1934. 237 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, mild foxing, lower corners of boards damp stained, else good copy in maroon, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire