175609 ADAMS - ACTON, MURRAY. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND OLD FURNITURE.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1929. 123 pp including index, quarto, 183 photographic plates and illustrations, edges mildly foxed, small clean tears to d/j edges, 2 X 3cm loss at base of d/j rear, else very good copy in like, pictorial... $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire87852 ADELSON, HOWARD L. THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858 - 1958.
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1958. 390 pp, quarto, plates, fine copy. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172560 ALBRECHT, KURT. AUSTRALIAN GOLD & SILVERSMITHS.
Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1969. 69 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, d/j rubbed, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire71254 ALDERSON, JOHN J. (editor). THE CLANALDER SENNACHIE - HISTORY, ANTHROPOLOGY, FOLKLORE, ANTIQUES, ETC. #76 - 100.
Clan Alder Archives, Havelock, 1970 - 1972. 292 pp, tinted end papers, 25 issues bound between brown boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168169 ANTIQUES. THE ANTIQUARY - A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE STUDY OF THE PAST - VOLUME IV, JULY - DECEMBER.
Elliot Stock, London, 1881. 286 pp including index, small quarto, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine rubbed, stains on boards, else very good copy in quarter-calf binding.A few illustrations (12) - includes a 6 pp section: "Shakespeare as an angler"! $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174069 ARNOLD, KEN. COLLECTING AUSTRALIAN FOUND STONEWARE.
Crown Castleton Publishers, Maiden Gully, Australia, 1989. 128 pp, limp covers with illustrations, 28 x 21 cm, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177428 ARONSON, JOSEPH. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FURNITURE.
Crown Publishers, New York, 1944. 202 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, previous owner's name on front end-paper, intermittent foxing, related material pasted at rear, else good copy in burgundy, cloth boards.5th printing, first published 1938. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161034 ART CATALOGUE. CATALOGUE OF THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF WORKS OF ART - Chiefly of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries - formed by the late MARTIN HECKSCHER ESQ. OF VIENNA - Which has been recently Exhibited at the Kust-Gewerbe Museum, Berlin.
Christie, Manson & Woods, London, 1898. 65 pp plus numerous b&w photographic plates, decorated end-papers, boards foxed, and worn at edges, some mild interior foxing, else very good coy in papered boards.Fabulous antiques (priced up to page 48). $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109392 ASHTON, JULIAN, with essay by DYSART, DINAH. JULIAN ASHTON - SKETCHBOOK - TWO VOLUMES.
Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1981. 2 volumes: 50 pp, 52 pp, oblong format, ornamental end papers, Vol 1: reproductions of miscellaneous sketches: charcoal, pencil, pen and wash, water colour etc, Vol 2: photographic illustrations and ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170302 AUCTION CATALOGUE. THE DAME MABEL BROOKES - ANTIQUE FURNITURE, CHINA, SILVER, RUGS ETC.
Leonard Joel, Melbourne, 1975. 29 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, prices written in 'silver' section, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159985 AUCTION CATALOGUE. CATALOGUE OF THE KEITH MURDOCH COLLECTION OF ANTIQUES.
Yeo Crosthwaite & Joshua McClelland, Melbourne, 1953. 68 pp, b&w photographic plates, wrappers browned, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Iconic collection. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire101255 BACHMANN, DR. MANFRED. GERMAN TOYS - DER UNIVERSAL - SPIELWAREN - KATALOG 1924 / 1926 - Reprinted from original German catalogs with English, German and Spanish descriptions.
Hobby House Press, Maryland, USA, 1985. 400 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, engravings, line drawings, very good copy in illustrated, laminated boards.A reprint based on two original copies owned by the Spielzeugmuseum, Sonneburg. Commentary translated from the German by Charles Dukes. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163576 BAHL, GILBERT. MUSIC BOXES - THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO SELECTING, RESTORING AND ENJOYING NEW AND VINTAGE MUSIC BOXES.
Eagle Editions, Hertfordshire, 2002. 80 pp including index, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations, diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire101623 BARR, ELAINE with introduction by GRIMWADE, ARTHUR. GEORGE WICKES - ROYAL GOLDSMITH, 1698-1761.
Studio Vista, London, 1980. 210 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, black and white plates, illustrations, fine copy in like d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176122 BEARD, GEOFFREY. UPHOLSTERERS AND INTERIOR FURNISHING IN ENGLAND 1530 - 1840.
Yale University Press for The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, New Haven, 1997. 346 pp including index, quarto, decorated end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $250.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181803 BLACKER, J. F. CHATS ON ORIENTAL CHINA.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1922. 404 pp including index, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in like beige, cloth boards.5th impression, first published 1908 $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167855 BLACKER, J. F. THE A.B.C. OF JAPANESE ART.
Stanley Paul, London, c. 1935. 460 pp including index, b&w plates, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, else fine copy in illustrated, cloth boards.Fabulous decorated boards. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire91470 BLACKER, J. F. THE A. B. C. OF JAPANESE ART.
Stanley Paul, London, c. 1935. 460 pp, b&w plates, tinted top edge, very good copy in fabulous illustrated, yellow, cloth boards. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171687 BLAKE, J. P. & REVEIRS - HOPKINS, A. E. THE PERIOD OF QUEEN ANNE - LITTLE BOOKS ABOUT OLD FURNITURE.
William Heinemann, London, 1927. 115 pp including index, plus b&w photographic plates, coloured photographic frontispiece, small b&w photographic plate onlaid to upper board, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges and d/j f... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire94472 BOARDMAN, JOHN. ARCHAIC GREEK GEMS - Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries BC.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1968. 236 pp including index, b&w and colour photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire