66898 AALL, INGRID, GHOSH, A. and DESHPANDE, M. N. with LAL, DR B. B.; photographs AJANTA MURALS. AN ALBUM OF EIGHTY FIVE REPRODUCTIONS IN COLOUR.
Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi, 1967. 71 pp followed by 85 coloured plates, pictorial end papers 33 x 25 cm, also has 16 b&w photographic plates, some loss from head and tail of d/j spine, else fine copy. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174614 ADAMS, LORRAINE with assistance from HANDISENI, TAKESURE. A TOURIST GUIDE TO ROCK ART SITES IN NORTHERN ZIMBABWE.
Queen Victoria Museum, Harare, 1991. 20 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire156821 ADDISON, FRANK; LACAILLE, A. D. & CRAWFORD, O. G. S. THE WELLCOME EXCAVATIONS IN THE SUDAN - IN THREE VOLUMES - VOLUME 1: JEBEL MOYA TEXT - VOLUME 2: JEBEL MOYA PLATES - VOLUME 3: ABU GEILI AND SAQADI & DAR EL MEK TEXT AND PLATES.
Oxford University Press for the Trustees of the Late Sir Henry Wellcome, London, 1949 & 1951. 3 volumes: 399 pp, 116 pp, 182 pp followed by 87 b&w plates, large quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, b&w photographic and illustrated plates in vols. 2 & 3, 2 folding maps in rear pocket ... $450.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175388 AMERY, R. B. THE GREAT PYRAMIC IN EGYPT - An inspired Prophecy, and Divinely Imparted Scientific Text Book, inscribed in Stone.
Methodist Book Depot, Melbourne, 1928. 48 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, name clipped from top of 1st page, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Revised edition, first published 1919. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153833 ANDERSSON, J. GUNNAR. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW EARTH - STUDIES IN PREHISTORIC CHINA.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1934. 345 pp, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, map, very good copy in yellow, cloth boards.With signature of Keith Murdoch (father of Rupert) on front end-paper. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168169 ANTIQUES. THE ANTIQUARY - A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE STUDY OF THE PAST - VOLUME IV, JULY - DECEMBER.
Elliot Stock, London, 1881. 286 pp including index, small quarto, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine rubbed, stains on boards, else very good copy in quarter-calf binding.A few illustrations (12) - includes a 6 pp section: "Shakespeare as an angler"! $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179614 ARISTOTLE translated with an introduction and notes by RHODES, P. J. THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1986. 198 pp including index, some notations and underlining in text, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179086 ART EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. THE JAGUAR AND THE FEATHERED SERPENT - Pre-Hispanic Art of Mexico and Guatemala.
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1981. 40 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, upper wrapper creased, notations and underlining in text, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157840 BARNES, GINA L. CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN - The Rise of Civilization in East Asia.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. 288 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic plates. b&w line illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166372 BELL, WALTER GEORGE. UNKNOWN LONDON.
John Lane, The Bodley Head, London, 1919. 254 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169099 BELLWOOD, PETER. MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE PACIFIC - THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHEAST ASIA AND OCEANIA.
Oxford University Press, New York, 1979. 462 pp including index, small quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, coloured photographic plates, maps, bottom edge of boards worn, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185845 BELLWOOD, PETER. THE POLYNESIANS - Prehistory of an island people.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1987. 175 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Revised edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185676 BENT, J. THEODORE & SWAN, R. M. W. THE RUINED CITIES OF MASHONALAND - BEING A RECORD OF EXCAVATION AND EXPLORATION IN 1891 - WITH A CHAPTER ON THE ORIENTATION AND MENSURATION OF THE TEMPLES.
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1895. 427 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, numerous b&w plates and illustrations, previous owner's name on blank prelim, intermittent mild foxing, catalogue pages browned, lacks front...'New edition', 1895. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172396 BERLITZ, CHARLES with contibution of photographs, drawings, and field archaeolog MYSTERIES FROM FORGOTTEN WORLDS - REDISCOVERING LOST CIVILIZATIONS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1972. 225 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, top edge lightly foxed, minor damp staining to d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169208 BERLITZ, CHARLES. THE MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS.
Souvenir Press, London, 1976. 212 pp, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, diagrams, edges end-papers and d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179894 BERLITZ, CHARLES. THE LOST SHIP OF NOAH - In Search of the Ark at Ararat.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1987. 203 pp including index, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175352 BIBBY, GEOFFREY THE TESTIMONY OF THE SPADE.
Collins, London, 1957. 448 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176198 BISCH, JORGEN. ACROSS THE RIVER OF DEATH - TRUE ADVENTURE IN THE GREEN HELL OF THE AMAZON.
Souvenir Press, London, 1958. 200 pp, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, minor losses to d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185723 BOARDMAN, JOHN; GRIFFIN, JASPER; MURRAY, OSWYN (editors) THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1986. 882 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire90008 BOOTHBY, GUY. PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN, illustrated by John H. Bacon.
Ward, Locke & Co. Ltd, London, 1899. 376 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, prize certificate on front paste-down, else very good to fine copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth boards.First edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire