Refine search on: architecture

Found: 414

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
170195 ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH.
ACKERMANN'S CAMBRIDGE - A History of the University of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings 1815.
King Penguin Books, London, 1952. 34 pp followed by 20 coloured plates, top edge and d/j mildly foxed, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Reprint, first published 1951.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175609 ADAMS - ACTON, MURRAY.
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND OLD FURNITURE.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1929. 123 pp including index, quarto, 183 photographic plates and illustrations, edges mildly foxed, small clean tears to d/j edges, 2 X 3cm loss at base of d/j rear, else very good copy in like, pictorial...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154421 ALLAN, D. G. C. with a foreword by GLOAG, JOHN.
THE HOUSES OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS - A HISTORY AND A GUIDE.
Royal Society of Arts, London, 1974. 40 pp, small quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, plans, previous owner's name on half-title, else very good copy in gold-blocked maroon boards.Second, revised edition, first published 1966.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108519 ARCHITECTURE.
THE ILLUSTRATED CARPENTER AND BUILDER - A WEEKLY JOURNAL FOR JOINERS, DECORATORS, PAINTERS, PLUMBERS, GAS-FITTERS, ARCHITECTS, &c. - Volume 23.
John Dicks, London, 1888. 416 pp, quarto, b&w illustrations, diagrams, plans, advertisements, boards flecked, restored copy retaining gold-lettered boards and spine label with new end-papers, very good copy in burgundy, cloth...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170029 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GALLERY.
Australian National Gallery, Canberra, c. 1978. 16 pp, quarto, floor plans, diagrams, b&w and colour illustrations, spine faded, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154750 ART CATALOGUE.
ARCHITECTURE IN ART.
Crane Kalman Gallery, London, 2001. Folding quarto card, b&w and coloured illustrations, fine copy.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
152642 ART IN AUSTRALIA.
THE HOME ANNUAL - AUSTRALIAN LIFE AND SCENERY 1932.
Art in Australia, Sydney, 1932. 66 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, advertisements, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Cover by Adrian Feint.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179801 ARTIST AND DESIGNER / MAKERS OF AUSTRALIA.
ARTLIFE - A source book of Australian contemporary artists.
Craft Arts International, Sydney, 1992. 464 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157544 ASLA, MIKE W. LIN.
ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING TECHNIQUES - A COLOR REFERENCE.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1985. 253 pp, oblong format, b&w and coloured plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182461 AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL OF NATIONAL TRUSTS.
HISTORIC PLACES OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME ONE - HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF AUSTRALIA VOLUME FIVE.
Cassell Australia, Stanmore NSW, 1978. 304 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, 2 small dents in upper board, else very good copy in full calf binding.Limited edition of 100 signed copies.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181014 AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COMMISSION.
THE HERITAGE OF AUSTRALIA - The Illustrated Register of the National Estate.
MacMillan, Melbourne, 1981. 1194 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, gift inscription, else fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156122 AUSTRALIAN SCENERY.
ADVANCE AUSTRALIA - PICTURESQUE AUSTRALIAN SCENERY.
Messrs Schutze, Steffens & Co., Melbourne, c. 1890. 19 x 14.5 cm, ornate gilt stamped illustrations on front board, reproduces 13 etchings, drawings and paintings of people, surroundings and buildings, faded at board edges, else good copy in papered b...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155404 AVERY, ALFRED H.
ELECTRIC LIGHTING - A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE WIRING OF HOUSES AND THE INSTALLING OF ELECTRIC-LIGHT PLANTS.
Cassell and Co., London, 1913. 150 pp, folding diagram at front, black and white diagrams and illustrations throughout, very good copy in pictorial limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
71761 BABINGTON, MARGARET A.
THE ROMANCE OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL.
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Canterbury, 1934. 88 pp including index, colour frontispiece, sepia photographic plates, minor foxing, else very good copy in gold-lettered boards, with pictorial label on upper board.Second revised edition. First published 1932.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173775 BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE.
SANDSTONE SYDNEY.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976. 191 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157013 BAGLIN, DOUGLASS & AUSTIN, YVONNE.
GALVO COUNTRY.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1979. 80 pp, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in pictorial, laminated boards.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162149 BAGLIN, ELAINE & DOUGLASS.
AUSTRALIAN CHIMNEYS AND COOKHOUSES.
Murray Child, Sydney, 1979. 80 pp, large octavo, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
104364 BAKER, HELEN (editor)
HISTORIC BUILDINGS - Vol. 3 - LIVERPOOL AND CAMPBELLTOWN.
Cumberland County Council, Cumberland, 1963. 54 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers with black cloth spine.From the library of Clem and Nina Christesen, and so marked.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177498 BAKER, R. T.
THE AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN APPLIED ART - PART 1 - THE WARATAH.
Department of Public Instruction, Sydney, 1915. 85 pp, large octavo, decorated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, gift inscription opposite title page, else very good copy in gold-blocked, cloth boards.
$300.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185872 BATSFORD, HARRY (introduction).
LONDON - HISTORIC BUILDINGS - A Series of Illustrations.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1950. 66 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j edges chipped at corners, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20