164882 ART CATALOGUE - LINDSAY, DARYL foreword. PRIMITIVE ART EXHIBITION.
National Gallery and National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 1943. 26 pp, war-time paper, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178529 ART CATALOGUE. ART OF THE MOMOYAMA 1573 - 1615 - March 22 - April 22, 2004.
Koichi Yanagi Oriental Fine Arts, New York, 2004. 42 pp plus 24 pp text booklet, quarto, coloured photographic plates (2 folding), fine copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178538 ART CATALOGUE. ORIENTAL WORKS OF ART - Opening 8 June - 26 June 1999.
Gerard Hawthorn Ltd. Oriental Art, London, 1999. 128 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates, writing on upper wrapper, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.With price list. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire96667 ART CATALOGUE. ORIENTAL ART - WORKS OF ART FROM CHINA, JAPAN, INDIA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA.
Georges Gallery, Melbourne, 1981. 32 pp, quarto, colour photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178527 ART CATALOGUE. MINIATURE ORIENTAL WORKS OF ART - 7 November 2002 - 15 November 2002.
Gerard Hawthorn Ltd. Oriental Art, London, 2002. 64 pp, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162658 ATKINSON, LES. MY SIDE OF THE KWAI - REMINISCENCES OF AN AUSTRALIAN PRISONER OF WAR OF THE JAPANESE.
Kangaroo Press, East Roseville NSW, 2001. 226 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, rear wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire106115 BAKER, MARK. NAM - The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There.
Abacus, Sphere Books, London, 1983. 235 pp, upper wrapper creased, rear wrapper discoloured, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182209 BARBER, NOEL. SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore.
Collins, London, 1968. 319 pp including index, maps on end-papers, map, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157840 BARNES, GINA L. CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN - The Rise of Civilization in East Asia.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. 288 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic plates. b&w line illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171675 BATTEN, JEAN. SOLO FLIGHT.
Jackson & O'Sullivan, Sydney, 1934. 215 pp plus facsimile of Jean Batten's log and messages of congratulations, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, bookplate on blank prelim, d/j front pasted to rear board, previous owner's nam... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire84326 BAXTER, GORDON with an introduction by HUNTLEY, CHET. 13/13 - VIETNAM - SEARCH AND DESTROY - A Photographic Essay.
World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York, c. 1966. 120 pp, quarto, colour and b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire106132 BINYON, LAURENCE. PAINTINGS IN THE FAR EAST - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF PICTORIAL ART IN ASIA - ESPECIALLY CHINA AND JAPAN.
Edward Arnold, London, 1923. 297 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates with tissue guards, top and base of spine repaired, very good copy in cloth boards.3rd edition, revised throughout. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166918 BLAIR, ANNE. THERE TO THE BITTER END - TED SERONG IN VIETNAM.
Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 2001. 298 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175520 BODELL, JAMES, edited by SINCLAIR, KEITH. A SOLDIER'S VIEW OF EMPIRE - The Reminiscences of James Bodell, 1831 - 1892.
The Bodley Head, London, 1982. 216 pp, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j . $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155742 BRADLEY, JAMES. TOWARDS THE SETTING SUN - AN ESCAPE FROM THE THAILAND - BURMA RAILWAY, 1943.
J. M. L. Fuller, Wellington , NSW, 1984. 145 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, tables, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176855 BRIAND, RENA. NO TEARS TO FLOW - Women at War.
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1969. 202 pp, b&w photographic plates, white marks on spine, else very good copy in red boards.Inscribed by author on title page: "For Osmar - cheri a great trail of footprints I'd love to follow (?) Rena". $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176450 BRIAND, RENA. WOMAN AT WAR - No Tears To Flow.
Phuong - Hoang Press, Melbourne, 1971. 202 pp, b&w photographic plates, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178472 BRITISH MUSEUM with preface by READ, CHARLES H. HANDBOOK OF THE ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS.
British Museum, London, 1910. 304 pp, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, previous owner's name on title page, end-papers lightly foxed, else very good copy in green, clot...Much on Australia, Papua New Guinea, Oceania, Asia, Africa, Americsetc. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182675 BRODIE, SCOTT. TILTING AT DOMINOES - AUSTRALIA AND THE VIETNAM WAR.
Child and Associates, Sydney, 1987. 160 pp including index, small quarto, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177489 BROINOWSKI, ALISON. THE YELLOW LADY - Australian impressions of Asia.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1992. 260 pp including index, small quarto, decorated end-papers, fine copy in b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.Great Norman Lindsay etching on dustjacket. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire