Refine search on: astronomy

Found: 76

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
182074 ALEXANDER, J. A. (editor).
AUSTRALIA 1949 - THE HERALD YEAR BOOK - Comprising Astronomical Phenomena, Almanac and complete Calendars for 1949, factual and statistical information relating to Foreign Countries and the British Commonwealth, a Conspectus of Australia in 1948 - 19
The Herald & Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1948. 800 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, pages browned, spine slightly faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181695 ALEXANDER, J. A. (editor).
AUSTRALIA 1949 - THE HERALD YEAR BOOK - Comprising Astronomical Phenomena, Almanac and complete Calendars for 1949, factual and statistical information relating to Foreign Countries and the British Commonwealth, a Conspectus of Australia in 1948 - 19
The Herald & Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1948. 800 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, previous owner's name on front end-paper and title page, pages browned, spine faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168895 ALEXANDER, J. A. (editor).
AUSTRALIA 1950 - THE HERALD YEAR BOOK - Comprising Astronomical Phenomena, Almanac and complete Calendars for 1950, factual and statistical information relating to Foreign Countries and the British Commonwealth, a Conspectus of Australia in 1949 - 19
The Herald & Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1949. 800 pp, flags and maps on end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in very good d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184518 ARNOLD, H. J. P.
IMAGES FROM SPACE - The Camera in Orbit.
Phaidon Press, Oxford, 1979. 64 pp, large quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167032 ASIMOV, ISAAC.
JUPITER - THE LARGEST PLANET.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York, 1973. 224 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155314 BAKER, ROBERT H.
ASTRONOMY - WAR DEPARTMENT EDUCATION MANUAL EM 439.
D. Van Nostrand Co. for the United States Armed Forces Institute, Washington, 1944. 518 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, some notations, spine repaired with cloth tape, else good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
87927 BALL, SIR ROBERT STAWELL.
THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS.
Cassell & Co., London, 1897. 556 pp, large octavo, catalogue at rear, foxing on the first and last few pages, plates, many illustrations: line drawings, astronomical diagrams, engravings, gold stamped letters on spine and front ...Second (revised) edition, first published 1886.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179471 BARROW, JOHN D. & SILK, JOSEPH.
THE LEFT HAND OF CREATION - THE ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE.
Unwin Paperbacks, London, 1985. 256 pp including index, diagrams, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182506 BHATHAL, RAGBIR & WHITE, GRAEME.
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS - A Brief History of Astronomy in Australia.
Kangaroo Press, Kenthurst NSW, 1991. 96 pp including index, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185129 BIG CHIEF I-SPY.
I - SPY - THE SKY - NEWS CHRONICLE I-SPY NO. 28.
News Chronicle, London, 1955. 48 pp, pocket-sized, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165761 BURL, AUBREY.
THE STONE CIRCLES OF BRITAIN, IRELAND AND BRITTANY.
Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1995. 276 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps and diagrams, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181857 BUTLER, S. T. & MESSEL, H. (editors).
ATOMS TO ANDROMEDA - Selected Lectures on theoretical physics, high-energy nuclear and cosmic ray research, plasma and thermo-nuclear physics, astronomy, astrophysics and electronic computing.
Pergamon Press, London, 1966. 301 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, diagrams, graphs, off-setting from tape inside wrappers, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182481 BUTLER, S. T. & MESSEL, H. (editors).
SPACE AND THE ATOM - A Course of Selected Lectures in Physics and Astronomy.
Shakespeare Head Press, Sydney, 1961. 425 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, diagrams, light damp stain on upper board, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157678 CALDER, NIGEL.
EINSTEIN'S UNIVERSE.
Greenwich House, New York, 1979. 154 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171671 CHAPMAN, R. W.
THE ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY FOR SURVEYORS.
Charles Griffin & Co., London, 1925. 251 pp including index, diagrams, previous owner's name on front paste-down, board edges lightly worn, some notations, else very good copy in burgundy, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177383 CROMBIE, A. C.
AUGUSTINE TO GALILEO - The History of Science, A.D. 400 - 1650.
Falcon Press, London, 1952. 436 pp, plates, numerous illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174317 DE VAUCOULEURS, GERARD translated from the French by MOORE, PATRICK A.
THE PLANET MARS.
Faber & Faber, London, 1950. 87 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, graphs, diagrams, pencilled notations in margins, previous owner's name on front end-paper, minor loss at top of d/j spine, off-setting from tape on pa...Author was involved with Mt Stromlo Observatory, Canberra.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182478 FRENCH, BEVAN M.
THE MOON BOOK - Exploring the mysteries of the lunar world.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1977. 287 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, lower right-hand corner of upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180321 FURNEAUX, RUPERT.
THE TUNGUS EVENT - The Great Siberian Catastrophe of 1908.
Panther Books, Herts, 1977. 125 pp, b&w photographic plates, pages browned, wrappers covered in clear laminate, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173505 GOLDBERG, LEO & ALLER, LAWRENCE H.
ATOMS, STARS, AND NEBULAE.
The Blakiston Co., Philadelphia, 1950. 323 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, graphs, diagrams, off-setting from tape on paste-downs, d/j rubbled, minor losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, il...Good biographical pictures.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4