158308 A STAFF OFFICER. THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (AIR INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER) AT ADVANCED HEADQUARTERS NORTH B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen & Co., London, 1941. 77 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, several clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.Seventh edition, first published February 1941. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183845 AIR MINISTRY. TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE - A chronological survey of the years 1918 - 1943 - Aire Ministry Pamphlet 152.
R.A.A.F. Printing Unit, Melbourne, 1944. 40 pp, wrapper spine worn, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Rare. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164274 ALBERES, RENE MARILL; D'ASTIER, EMMANUEL; CHEVRIER, PIERRE; DAURAT, DIDIER; GASC SAINT - EXUPERY.
Librairie Hachette, France, 1966. 252 pp followed by b&w photographic plates, chronology and index, pictorial end-papers, tipped-in coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in black & gold-blocked, blue, re...Text in French. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184919 ANGUS & ROBERTSON. AUSTRALIANA - A CATALOGUE OF SOME BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AUSTRALASIA AND THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC.
Angus & Robertson (Rare Books Department), Sydney, 1971. 84 pp including index, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183847 AVIATION - AUSTRALIA. KINGS OF THE CLOUDS.
Frank Johnson, Sydney, 1943. 79 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrapper spine split at base and frayed, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Magazine format. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161156 AVIATION. JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AERONAUTICAL SOCIETY - INCORPORATING THE INSTITUTE OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERS AND THE HELICOPTER ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN - VOLUME 70, NUMBER 661 - JANUARY 1966 - CENTENARY JOURNAL 1866 - 1966.
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1966. 302 pp including index, plus 66 pp advertisements, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185457 AVIATION. COMMONWEALTH AIRCRAFT CORPORATION BOOKLET.
Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation Pty. Ltd., Port Melbourne, c. 1965. 12 pp, quarto, colour photographic plates throughout, fine copy. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169749 BAGLEY, LAURENCE C. HOW TO FLY.
Blackie & Son Ltd., London, c. 1953. 95 pp including index, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, 3cm clean tear at top of d/j rear, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.In scarce dustjacket. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171675 BATTEN, JEAN. SOLO FLIGHT.
Jackson & O'Sullivan, Sydney, 1934. 215 pp plus facsimile of Jean Batten's log and messages of congratulations, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, bookplate on blank prelim, d/j front pasted to rear board, previous owner's nam... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182162 BEATTY, DAVID. THE PROVING FLIGHT - A NOVEL.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1956. 282 pp, top edge foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155619 BEATY, BETTY. THE TOP OF THE CLIMB.
Collins, London, 1962. 192 pp, damp stain on upper board near spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Great air-hostess and jet-liner design on d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158863 BEATY, DAVID. SWORD OF HONOUR.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1965. 192 pp, d/j edges chipped and creased, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161386 BEAUMAN, KATHARINE BENTLEY with foreword by LADY PORTAL and photography by BEATO WINGS ON HER SHOULDERS.
Hutchinson & Co., London, c. 1943. 119 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.Includes balloon barrage work. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176725 BENNETT - BREMNER, E. FRONT-LINE AIRLINE - Air transport during the South-West Pacific War 1939 - 1944.
Paul Elek, London, 1945. 80 pp followed by 16 b&w photographic plates, map on end-papers, wartime paper, lacks d/j spine, losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in partial d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166179 BERLITZ, CHARLES with the collaboration with VALENTINE, J. MANSON. WITHOUT A TRACE.
Book Club Associates, London, 1978. 180 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, boards unevenly faded, else very good copy in brown boards. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172795 BERLITZ, CHARLES with the collaboration with VALENTINE, J. MANSON. WITHOUT A TRACE - More Evidence from the Bermuda Triangle.
Souvenir Press, Medindie SA, 1977. 180 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, previous owner's stamp on front end-paper, else near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire83439 BILTON, JOHN, in association with BRUNT, JOAN and MACDONALD-HOLMES, PROFESSOR J THE FLYING DOCTOR SERVICE OF AUSTRALIA - ITS ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT.
Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, Federal Council, Adelaide, 1961. 257 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158215 BISHOP, EDWARD. THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919 - 1969.
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1969. 162 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire96461 BLAKE, MAJOR W. T. FLYING ROUND THE WORLD.
Heath Cranton, London, 1922. 238 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, map, some under-lining in pencil, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.1st edition. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172780 BOULTON, DAVID. THE LOCKHEED PAPERS.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1978. 289 pp including index, top edge tinted, previous owner's name stamped on prelims, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire