Refine search on: biggles

Found: 36

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
161633 JOHNS, CAPT. W. E, and others.
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1932.
Fleetway House, London, 1932. 192 pp, quarto, "annual" format, nice copy, with Johns frontispiece and plates, b&w photographs and illustrations throughout, board edges worn, gift inscription on front end paper, else very good cop...
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161634 JOHNS, CAPT. W. E, and others.
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1933.
Fleetway House, London, 1933. 192 pp, quarto, "annual" format, nice copy, with Johns frontispiece and plates, b&w photographs and illustrations throughout, board edges worn, gift inscription on front end-paper, starting, else ver...
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
102485 JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. with illustrations by LEIGH, HOWARD & NICOLLE, JACK.
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH.
Oxford University Press, London, 1938. 255 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, edges foxed, very good copy in illustrated, mustard coloured cloth boards - a presentable copy - (letters "J S" lightly marked at bo...First edition - first issue.
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179883 JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. with illustrations by SINDALL, ALFRED.
BIGGLES - AIR COMMODORE.
Oxford University Press, London, 1952. 255 pp, b&w illustrations, edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First published 1937.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179901 JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. with illustrations by STEAD.
BIGGLES SWEEPS THE DESERT - A "BIGGLES" SQUADRON STORY.
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1951. 208 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, edges mildly foxed, else fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Fourth impression. First published 1942.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184566 JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. with illustrations by STEAD.
SERGEANT BIGGLESWORTH C.I.D. - The First post-war Biggles Story.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1950. 188 pp, coloured frontispiece, line illustrations, top edge mildly, else very good copy in blue boards.Third impression, first published 1947.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171061 JOHNS, CAPTAIN W. E. with illustrations by TRESILIAN, STUART.
SINISTER SERVICE - THE ADVENTURES OF LANCE LOVELL, COUNTER - ESPIONAGE OFFICER, TOLD BY HIS BROTHER AND UNOFFICIAL ASSISTANT, RODNEY LOVELL.
Oxford University Press, London, 1949. 191 pp, b&w illustrations, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in green boards.First published 1942.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180767 JOHNS, W. E.
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR.
Dean and Son, London, c. 1955. 184 pp, pages browned, wrapper edges chipped, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161024 JOHNS, W. E.
BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE.
Dean and Son, London, c. 1962. 151 pp, gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in fine, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181379 JOHNS, W. E.
THE BOY BIGGLES.
Dean & Son, London, 1968. 182 pp, gift inscription on front end-paper, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185623 JOHNS, W. E.
BIGGLES OF 266.
Dean & Son, London, c. 1962. 183 pp, prize certificate on front end-paper, d/j edges chipped, several clean tears to d/j, pages browned, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177341 JOHNS, W. E.
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK RAIDER.
Armada, London, 1970. 127 pp, minor damp stains, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179898 JOHNS, W. E. illustrated by STEAD, LESLIE.
BIGGLES TAKES CHARGE - A 'Biggles of the Air Police Adventure'.
Brockhampton Press, London, 1956. 192 pp, coloured frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First edition.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179884 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by 'STUDIO' STEAD.
BIGGLES - FOREIGN LEGIONNAIRE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1955. 190 pp, coloured plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, edges foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Second impression, first published 1954.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180724 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by BERGESE, FRANCIS translated by ROBSON, ADAM.
BIGGLES - SPITFIRE PARADE - Based on the novel.
Red Fox, Random House Children's Books, London, 1993. 48 pp, quarto, colour comic book illustrations throughout, wrappers creased at corners, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Comic book version of Biggles.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168389 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by CUNEO, TERENCE.
BIGGLES IN THE JUNGLE.
Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1950. 191 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's stamp on front paste-down, board edges worn, else very good copy in blue boards.Australian edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170306 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by CUNEO, TERENCE.
BIGGLES IN THE JUNGLE.
Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, London, 1951. 191 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's details on front end-paper, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153307 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by KOOLMAN, A. C.; PHILLIPS, E. F. & WOODVILLE,
MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF PIRATES.
The Amalgamated Press Ltd., London, c. 1935. 160 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations throughout, some insect damage to back board and end-papers, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with blue, cloth spine.Rare W. E. Johns item.
$250.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176170 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by LEIGH, HOWARD & SINDALL, ALFRED.
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL - A new adventure of the celebrated War-pilot, Captain J. Bigglesworth, D.S.O., M.C., with Algy Lacey, his flying partner, and their protege 'Ginger'.
Oxford University Press, London, 1935. 256 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, red pen marks on title page at edge, near joint, (not as bad as it sounds !), upper board lightly stained, ...Pyramids edition.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155239 JOHNS, W. E. with illustrations by LEIGH, HOWARD & SINDALL, ALFRED.
BIGGLES IN AFRICA - A further episode from the career of Major James Bigglesworth D.S.O. with his friend and war-time comrade, Captain the Honourable Algernon Lacey, D.F.C., and their protege, 'Ginger' Hebblethwaite.
Oxford University Press, London, 1936. 256 pp, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, tinted top edge, lacks front end-paper - missing piece of front paste-down (bottom left hand corner), but overall a good, solid square collectible co...First edition.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2