Refine search on: books

Found: 180

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
71785 ALDISS, BRIAN.
BURY MY HEART AT W.H. SMITH'S, A WRITING LIFE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1990. 221 pp, fine copy in like d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183643 ALEXANDER, J. J. G. & DE LA MARE, A. C.
THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY.
Faber & Faber, London, 1969. 187 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, top edge tinted, light off-setting on d/j front due to sticker removal, edges lightly foxed, else near fine...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184919 ANGUS & ROBERTSON.
AUSTRALIANA - A CATALOGUE OF SOME BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AUSTRALASIA AND THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC.
Angus & Robertson (Rare Books Department), Sydney, 1971. 84 pp including index, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162600 ARNOLD, JOHN; BAKER, JANET; BROWNE, PETER & MORRISON, ELIZABETH (editors).
AUSTRALIA - A readers guide.
D. W. Thorpe in association with the National Centre for Australian Studies, 1996. 464 pp, fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
103819 ART AUCTION CATALOGUE.
AUCTION SALE OF BOOKS, PRINTS, MAPS AND PAINTINGS.
Geoff K. Gray, Sydney, 1967. 24 pp, b&w plate, some foxing, pen notations, good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166765 ART CATALOGUE.
ORIGINAL CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATION ART.
Pacific Book Auction Galleries, San Francisco, 1999. 78 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174718 ASHMAN, JOHN with illustrations by SUTTON, TIG.
BOOKBINDING - A beginner's manual.
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1981. 103 pp including index, large octavo, b&w illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, laminated boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
160604 ASHTON, JOHN.
CHAP - BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY - WITH FACSIMILES, NOTES AND INTRODUCTION.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1882. 486 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, black end-papers, b&w illustrations, bookplate on front paste-down, some wear at board corners and outer hinges, else very good copy in gold-blocked, illustr...
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158156 AUCTION CATALOGUE.
CATALOGUE OF THE CHARLES R. J. GLOVER LIBRARY - RELATING TO AUSTRALIA, NEW GUINEA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTH SEAS.
Theodore Bruce & Co., Adelaide, 1970. 291 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, very good copy in limp wrappers.With prices realised list.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171308 AUSTRALIAN BOOK AUCTIONS - CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN BOOK AUCTIONS - BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRINTS - FEATURING THE IMPORTANT RETAINED COLLECTIONS OF THE LATE DR. H. N. B. WETTENHALL - 22nd, 23rd October 2001.
Australian Book Auctions, Melbourne, 2001. 136 pp, small quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
75180 BARDON, LUIS.
LUIS BARDON - CATALOGO 154.
Luis Bardon, Madrid, c. 1990. 282 pp, b&w plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Booksellers catalogue. Spanish text.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182984 BARKER, A. W.
DEAR ROBERTSON. LETTERS TO AN AUSTRALIAN PUBLISHER.
Angus and Robertson, London, 1982. 174 pp including index, small quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
72191 BARKER, ANTHONY.
GEORGE ROBERTSON. A PUBLISHING LIFE IN LETTERS.
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1993. 224 pp including index, limp wrappers, b&w plates, fine copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163161 BELLHOUSE, LUCY W, illustrated by WILLIAMS, BARBARA MORAY.
THE CARAVAN CHILDREN.
Australasian Publishing Co by arrangement with George C. Harrap, London, 1948. 96 pp, line drawings, previous owner's details on front end-paper, else very good copy in decorated, papered boards.Volume 7a in the "Milly Molly Mandy " Series.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
103572 BELSON, WILLIAM A. & THOMPSON, BERYL - ANNE.
BIBLIOGRAPHY ON METHODS OF SOCIAL AND BUSINESS RESEARCH.
The London School of economics and Political Science, London, 1973. 300 pp, very good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
160903 BENSON, IRVING (Chairman of the Trustees.)
THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF VICTORIA, 1856 - 1956.
Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 1956. 147 pp, large octavo, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, edges and rear end-paper foxed, else very good copy in like like d/j.Centenary volume reproduces 50 items of "outstanding interest" from the collections.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157987 BENSON, IRVING (Chairman of the Trustees.)
THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF VICTORIA, 1856 - 1956.
Public Library of Victoria, Melbourne, 1956. 147 pp, large octavo, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like d/j.Centenary volume reproduces 50 items of "outstanding interest" from the collections.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157361 BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
A LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY.
Bernard Quaritch Ltd., London, 1946. 16 pp, creased at centre, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176103 BESTERMAN, THEODORE (compiler).
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SIR JAMES FRAZER.
Macmillan & Co., London, 1934. 100 pp including index, b&w plates, folding plate at rear, gift inscription on front end-paper, top edge gilt, edges lightly foxed, d/j spine discoloured, else fine copy in like d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
63162 BETTERIDGE, MARGARET.
AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN ART, from the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Sun Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1979. 80 pp, limp covers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9