Refine search on: childrens

Found: 1569

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
160015 ADAMS, GEORGE A.
WHAT GOES WITH WHAT? - A NEW PLAYBOOK IN COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY.
Collins, London, 1945. 32 pp, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic plates, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in spiral bound, illustrated, papered boards.Pages cut horizontally across in order to match the two items that are used together. First published 1944
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178243 ADAMS, RICHARD with colour plates by GILBERT, YVONNE and black and white drawing
THE IRON WOLF - and other stories.
Allen Lane, London, 1980. 142 pp, large octavo, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178444 ADAMSON, BARTLETT with illustrations by HOLLOWAY, EDGAR A.
MYSTERY GOLD.
Cornstalk Publishing Co., Sydney, 1926. 286 pp, b&w plates, end-papers and edges foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153306 ADCOCK, MARION ST. JOHN (MRS. SIDNEY H. WEBB) with illustrations by TARRANT, MAR
THE LITTLEST ONE.
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1914. 41 pp including index, quarto, 4 tipped-in colour plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, corners bumped, boards rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated boards.2nd impression August 1914, first published February 1914.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165319 AESOP translated by JONES, V. S. VERNON with an introduction by CHESTERTON, G. K
AESOP'S FABLES.
Piccolo, Pan Books, London, 1975. 158 pp including index, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.First published 1912.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154946 AGATHA, MIRIAM.
NELLIE DORAN - A STORY OF AUSTRALIAN HOME AND SCHOOL LIFE.
E. J. Dwyer, Sydney, 1923. 240 pp, prize label on front paste-down, board edges worn, end-papers and edges foxed, else good copy in blue boards.2nd impression.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165543 AIKEN, JOAN with illustrations by MARRIOTT, PAT.
A HARP OF FISHBONES - AND OTHER STORIES.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1972. 229 pp, b&w illustrations, end-papers foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164274 ALBERES, RENE MARILL; D'ASTIER, EMMANUEL; CHEVRIER, PIERRE; DAURAT, DIDIER; GASC
SAINT - EXUPERY.
Librairie Hachette, France, 1966. 252 pp followed by b&w photographic plates, chronology and index, pictorial end-papers, tipped-in coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in black & gold-blocked, blue, re...Text in French.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174632 ALCOTT, LOUISA M.
LITTLE MEN - Abridged Edition.
Dean & Son, London, c. 1955. 215 pp, previous owner's details on front end-paper, pages browned, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162893 ALCOTT, LOUISA M.
LITTLE WOMEN.
Juvenile Productions, London, c. 1940. 256 pp, coloured frontispiece, prize inscription on front end-paper, pages browned, spine faded, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185712 ALCOTT, LOUISA M.
JO'S BOYS - A sequel to Little Men.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, c. 1950. 256 pp, b&w fontispiece, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181864 ALCOTT, LOUISA M. with illustrations by ELGIN, JILL.
LITTLE WOMEN.
Whitman Publishing Co., Wisconsin, 1955. 283 pp, decorated end-papers, line drawings, tinted edges, gift inscription opposite title page, pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155200 ALCOTT, LOUISA M. with illustrations by GUDE, GILDA.
EIGHT COUSINS.
Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne, c. 1944. 224 pp, decorated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, previous owner's details on half-title, pages browned, pieces missing from d/j, else very good copy in fair, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155202 ALCOTT, LOUISA M. with illustrations by PERREY, JUDITH M.
ROSE IN BLOOM.
Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne, c. 1944. 224 pp, decorated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, previous owner's details on half-title, pages browned, pieces missing from d/j, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183889 ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
UNDER THE LILACS.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, c. 1922. 302 pp followed by 32 pp publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, prize label on front paste-down, intermittent mild foxing, else very good copy in illustrated, red, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109531 ALDINE PUBLISHING.
THE ALDINE - "TIP-TOP TALES" LIBRARY - COVER PROOF - No. 26. - MERLE THE MIDDY OR THE HEIR OF AN OCEAN FREELANCE.
Aldine Publishing Co., London, c. 1880 - 1900. Colour proof of front cover, from the Barry Ono collection.These items come from the collection of the legendary penny dreadful afficionado Barry Ono. This lot comes with a copy of Barry's original signed note from 1942, explaining his acquisition of the Ald...
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109532 ALDINE PUBLISHING.
THE ALDINE - "TIP-TOP TALES" LIBRARY - COVER PROOF - No. 27. - THE MIDSHIPMAN MUTINEER OR BRANDT THE BUCCANEER.
Aldine Publishing Co., London, c. 1880 - 1900. Colour proof of front cover, from the Barry Ono collection.These items come from the collection of the legendary penny dreadful afficionado Barry Ono. This lot comes with a copy of Barry's original signed note from 1942, explaining his acquisition of the Ald...
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109533 ALDINE PUBLISHING.
THE ALDINE - "TIP-TOP TALES" LIBRARY - COVER PROOF - No. 28. - THE FLOATING FEATHER OR MERLE MONTE'S TREASURE ISLAND.
Aldine Publishing Co., London, c. 1880 - 1900. Colour proof of front cover, from the Barry Ono collection.These items come from the collection of the legendary penny dreadful afficionado Barry Ono. This lot comes with a copy of Barry's original signed note from 1942, explaining his acquisition of the Ald...
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109530 ALDINE PUBLISHING.
THE ALDINE - "TIP-TOP TALES" LIBRARY - COVER PROOF - No. 25. - GRIT, THE BRAVO SPORT OR TRAILED WITHOUT MERCY.
Aldine Publishing Co., London, c. 1880 - 1900. Colour proof of front cover, from the Barry Ono collection.These items come from the collection of the legendary penny dreadful afficionado Barry Ono. This lot comes with a copy of Barry's original signed note from 1942, explaining his acquisition of the Ald...
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
109534 ALDINE PUBLISHING.
THE ALDINE - "TIP-TOP TALES" LIBRARY - COVER PROOF - No. 29. - THE GOLD SHIP! OR MERLE THE CONDEMNED.
Aldine Publishing Co., London, c. 1880 - 1900. Colour proof of front cover, from the Barry Ono collection.These items come from the collection of the legendary penny dreadful afficionado Barry Ono. This lot comes with a copy of Barry's original signed note from 1942, explaining his acquisition of the Ald...
$450.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20