153833 ANDERSSON, J. GUNNAR. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW EARTH - STUDIES IN PREHISTORIC CHINA.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1934. 345 pp, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, map, very good copy in yellow, cloth boards.With signature of Keith Murdoch (father of Rupert) on front end-paper. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109020 ANDREWS, C. F. WHAT I OWE TO CHRIST.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934. 160 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Signed by author on title page, first published 1932. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181642 ANDREWS, SANDY. CRESTED CHINAS - The History of Heraldic Souvenir Ware.
Springwood Books in conjunction with Milestone Publications, Hants, 1980. 304 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, off-setting from tape on rear end-paper, else very good copy... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185335 ART CATALOGUE - ZHONGXIANG, LI. LI ZHONGXIANG'S WOODCUT PRINTS 1990 - 1994.
Yunnan Fine Arts Publishing House, China, 1994. 24 pp, large quarto, coloured plates, fine copy in limp wrappers with like d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185337 ART CATALOGUE - ZHONGXIANG, LI. A COLLECTION OF LI ZHONG-XIANG'S WOODCUTS.
Sichuan Fine Arts Publishing Hous, China, 1989. 47 pp, 26 X25cm, coloured plates, very good copy in limp wrappers with like, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105637 ART CATALOGUE. THE FIRST WORLD SMALL PRINTINGS AND EXLIBRIS WORKS EXHIBITION - 1998 Beijing China.
Beijing Huayida Advertising, China, 1998. 158 pp, oblong quarto, coloured and b&w illustrations, some minor wear to wrappers, else very good copy in limp wrappers.With presentation certificate to one of the exhibitors (australian) $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire96667 ART CATALOGUE. ORIENTAL ART - WORKS OF ART FROM CHINA, JAPAN, INDIA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA.
Georges Gallery, Melbourne, 1981. 32 pp, quarto, colour photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185329 ART CATALOGUE. THE ART OF MAK SIU FUNG.
Mobile School Publishing, 1992. 16 pp, small quarto, coloured plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Text in Chinese and English. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168521 ATTERBURY, PAUL & IRVINE, LOUISE. THE DOULTON STORY - A SOUVENIR BOOKLET PRODUCED ORIGINALLY FOR THE EXHIBITION HELD AT THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON 30 MAY - 12 AUGUST 1979.
Royal Doulton Tableware Ltd., Stoke on Trent, 1979. 104 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170302 AUCTION CATALOGUE. THE DAME MABEL BROOKES - ANTIQUE FURNITURE, CHINA, SILVER, RUGS ETC.
Leonard Joel, Melbourne, 1975. 29 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, prices written in 'silver' section, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185169 AVEDON, JOHN F. IN EXILE FROM THE LAND OF SNOWS - The first full account of the Dalai Lama and Tibet since the Chinese conquest.
Wisdom Publications, London, 1985. 477 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, spine slightly faded, else fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157840 BARNES, GINA L. CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN - The Rise of Civilization in East Asia.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. 288 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic plates. b&w line illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161491 BARTLETT, NORMAN (editor) for THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMO AUSTRALIA AT ARMS.
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1955. 265 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, line drawings, top edge foxed, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161489 BARTLETT, NORMAN (editor) for THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF THE AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMO AUSTRALIA AT ARMS.
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1962. 265 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, line drawings, blurbs trimmed from d/j flaps, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First published 1955. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire167170 BEECHING, JACK. THE CHINESE OPIUM WARS.
Hutchinson, London, 1975. 352 pp including index, tinted end-papers, map, b&w photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire63162 BETTERIDGE, MARGARET. AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN ART, from the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Sun Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1979. 80 pp, limp covers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, fine copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166634 BETTERIDGE, MARGARET. AUSTRALIAN FLORA IN ART - from the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Sun Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1979. 80 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations and plates, upper wrapper foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire106132 BINYON, LAURENCE. PAINTINGS IN THE FAR EAST - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF PICTORIAL ART IN ASIA - ESPECIALLY CHINA AND JAPAN.
Edward Arnold, London, 1923. 297 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates with tissue guards, top and base of spine repaired, very good copy in cloth boards.3rd edition, revised throughout. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181803 BLACKER, J. F. CHATS ON ORIENTAL CHINA.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1922. 404 pp including index, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, end-papers foxed, else very good copy in like beige, cloth boards.5th impression, first published 1908 $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire110166 BOWLES, CHESTER. IDEAS, PEOPLE AND PEACE.
The Bodley Head, London, 1958. 189 pp, very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire