Refine search on: coins

Found: 14

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
87852 ADELSON, HOWARD L.
THE AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY, 1858 - 1958.
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1958. 390 pp, quarto, plates, fine copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
105544 AUCTION CATALOGUE.
WAR MEDALS, ORDERS AND DECORATIONS - COINS AND MEDALS.
Sotheby's, London, 2000. 168 pp, quarto, colour and b&w plates, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Flip-book format.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172974 BARNETT, F. OSWALD with illustrations by MESZAROS, ANDOR.
I HEAR THE TRAMP OF MILLIONS.
Rawson's Book Shop, Melbourne, c. 1940. 36 pp, b&w illustrations, d/j mildly foxed, else very good copy in like d/j.Illustrated by sculptor and designer of coins and medals, Andor Meszaros.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157733 BROOKE, GEORGE C.
ENGLISH COINS - FROM THE SEVENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Methuen & Co., London, 1932. 277 pp including index, followed by 64 pp b&w plates, bookplate on front paste-down, d/j front pasted to front end-paper, else very good copy in gold-blocked, maroon, cloth boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185117 DAVIS, NORMAN & KRAAY, COLIN M. with photography by PURVEY, P. FRANK.
THE HELLENISTIC KINGDOMS - PORTRAIT COINS AND HISTORY.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1980. 296 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1973.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
88132 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
IL EXPOSICION NACIONAL DE NUMISMATICA E INTERNACIONAL DE MEDALLAS, IN 14 VOLUMES.
Executive Committee, National and International Exhibition of Coins and Medals, Madrid, 18 Nov to 2 Dec, 1951. Fourteen folders, limp covers, continuous pagination with total 307 pp, photographic illustrations, line drawings, maps, fine copies.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157037 FURGER, ANDRES & MULLER, FELIX.
GOLD DER HELVETIER - KELTISCHE KOSTBARKEITEN AUS DER SCHWEIZ.
Schweizerisches Landmuseum, Eidolon, 1991. 167 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Text in German.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176470 METCALF, WILLIAM E.
THE SILVER COINAGE OF CAPPADOCIA, VESPASIAN - COMMODUS.
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1996. 173 pp followed by 54 b&w photographic plates, fine copy in yellow, cloth boards.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180479 MOLINE, MARY.
NORMAN ROCKWELL COLLECTIBLES - VALUE GUIDE.
Rumbleseat Press, California, 1979. 167 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic illustrations, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.2nd edition, first published 1978.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153712 RAWLINGS, GERTRUDE BURFORD.
THE STORY OF BRITISH COINAGE.
George Newnes, London, 1898. 224 pp including indices, pocket sized, decorated end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, wear to corners and top and base of spine, else very good copy in il...Good illustrations.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172833 SELTMANN, CHARLES.
A BOOK OF GREEK COINS.
King Penguin Books, London, 1952. 31 pp followed by 48 pp b&w photographic plates, map, edges mildly foxed, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.King Penguin number 63.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
104129 SEMMENS, KELMAN.
ANDOR MESZAROS - SCULPTOR.
The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1972. 20 pp followed by 32 b&w photographic plates, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180162 WILLIAMS, R. D.
MEDALS TO AUSTRALIA - with Valuations - A Renniks Catalogue.
Renniks Books, Malvern SA, 1981. 64 pp, large octavo, b&w photographic illustrations, small surface tear to rear wrapper, wrappers creased at spine, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Second edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181241 WILLIAMS, R. D.
MEDALS TO AUSTRALIA - with Valuations.
Pocket Book Publications, Dubbo NSW, 1990. 96 pp, large octavo, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, board corners worn, else very good copy in pictorial, laminated boards.Third edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire