Refine search on: comics

Found: 2337

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
93065 'G.P.' with illustrations by GURNEY, ALEX.
SICKNESS WITHOUT SORROW - WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED TO BENEFIT THE 'FOOD FOR BRITAIN' MOVEMENT.
Robertson & Mullen, Melbourne, 1949. 78 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Great Alex Gurney colour illustrated d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163293 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, lacks front end-paper, ex-librarry copy, else good copy in brown, cloth boards.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165731 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, else bright copy in brown, cloth boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161635 ANDERSON, CARL with a few comments by ANDERSON, ISAAC.
DUSTY - THE STORY OF A DOG AND HIS ADOPTED BOY.
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, London, 1929. 85 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations throughout, coloured plate onlaid to upper board, prelims foxed, else very good copy in orange cloth boards.
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165686 ANNUAL.
GIRLS' CRYSTAL ANNUAL 1958.
Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, London, 1958. 160 pp, small quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, coloured and b&w comics, board edges worn, edges foxed, upper board scuffed, pen on title page, small splits t...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165687 ANNUAL.
GIRLS' CRYSTAL ANNUAL 1959.
Amalgamated Press, Fleetway House, London, 1959. 160 pp, small quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations, coloured and b&w comics, previous owner's details on front end-paper, board corners worn, edges foxed, front hi...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175783 APPIGNANESI, RICHARD with illustrations by ZARATE, OSCAR.
LENIN FOR BEGINNERS.
Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, London, 1977. 176 pp, b&w comics, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Contents in comic format.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164568 ARMSTRONG, MICK (Cartoonist).
BLITZY - A THIRD VOLUME OF WAR CARTOONS BY ARMSTRONG.
The Argus & Australasian, Melbourne, 1942. 48 pp, quarto, colour and b&w cartoon reprints from the Argus, previous owner's name on upper wrapper, minor losses and tears to wrappers, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165003 ARMSTRONG, MICK (Cartoonist).
WAR WITHOUT TEARS - 100 OF THE WAR'S WITTIEST BY ARMSTRONG.
H. B. Armstrong, Melbourne, c. 1942. 40 pp, quarto, b&w and colour cartoon reprints from the Argus, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176551 ARMSTRONG, MICK (Cartoonist).
THE ARGUS CARTOON CAVALCADE.
The Argus & Australasian, Melbourne, c. 1939. 36 pp, b&w cartoon reprints from the Argus, 3cm split at base of wrapper spine, wrappers lighlty marked, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
100101 ARMSTRONG, MICK (Cartoonist).
BLITZY - A THIRD VOLUME OF WAR CARTOONS BY ARMSTRONG.
The Argus & Australasian, Melbourne, 1942. 48 pp, quarto, colour and b&w cartoon reprints from the Argus, losses and tears to wrappers, else fair to good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96273 BAGGE, PETER (editor).
WEIRDO NUMBER 25.
Last Gasp, California, 1989. 48 pp, quarto, b&w comics, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.1st printing. Includes work by Robert Crumb, Peter Bagge, Daniel Clowes, Doug Allen, Drew Friedman and others.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96516 BAGGE, PETER.
NEAT STUFF NUMBER 15.
Fantagraphics Books, California, 1989. 32 pp, quarto, b&w comics, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96514 BAGGE, PETER.
NEAT STUFF NUMBER 13.
Fantagraphics Books, California, 1989. 32 pp, quarto, b&w comics, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96515 BAGGE, PETER.
NEAT STUFF NUMBER 14.
Fantagraphics Books, California, 1989. 32 pp, quarto, b&w comics, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
96513 BAGGE, PETER.
NEAT STUFF NUMBER 12.
Fantagraphics Books, California, 1989. 32 pp, quarto, b&w comics, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151027 BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE.
FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - THE BYSTANDER'S FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - VOLUME 4.
"The Bystander", London, 1916. 40 pp, quarto, cartoon illustrations throughout, title page foxed, very good copy in decorated wrappers.Featuring Bruce Bairnsfather's classic WW1 character "Old Bill".
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151025 BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE.
FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - MORE FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - VOLUME 2.
"The Bystander", London, 1916. 48 pp, quarto, cartoon illustrations throughout, clean tear across rear wrapper, else very good copy in decorated wrappers.Featuring Bruce Bairnsfather's classic WW1 character "Old Bill".
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167390 BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE.
FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - STILL MORE FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - VOLUME 3.
"The Bystander", London, 1916. 44 pp, quarto, cartoon illustrations throughout, mild foxing, some repair with tape, lacks rear wrapper, else fair copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Featuring Bruce Bairnsfather's classic WW1 character "Old Bill".
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
86782 BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE.
STILL MORE FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE - VOLUME 3.
"The Bystander", London, 1916. 48 pp, quarto, cartoon illustrations throughout, very good copy in decorated wrappers.Featuring Bruce Bairnsfather's classic WW1 character "Old Bill".
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20