183989 ALLENDE, ISABEL with illustrations by SHEKTER, ROBERT with recipes by LLONA, PAN APHRODITE - A MEMOIR OF THE SENSES.
Flamingo, Australia, 1998. 315 pp, coloured plates and illustrations, upper wrapper lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155854 BATES, MARGARET with photographs by LITTLE, WILLIAM & JOAN. THE SCOTTISH AND IRISH BAKING BOOK.
The Cookery Book Club, London, 1968. 195 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1965. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180919 BEAMS, JULIE (editor). THE WEEKLY TIMES CLASSIC RECIPES - 100 Years of Australian Country Cooking.
McCulloch Publishing, Carlton VIC, 1988. 156 pp including index, large octavo, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176664 BLACKMAN, BARBARA & CHARLES. BARBARA AND CHARLES BLACKMAN TALK ABOUT FOOD.
Rigby, Australia, 1979. 48pp, coloured illustrated boards, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Art by Charles Blackman. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155441 BRADLEY, ALICE & OTHERS. ELECTRIC REFRIGERATOR RECIPES AND MENUS.
Australian General Electric Refrigerator Co. Ltd., Sydney, c. 1930. 64 pp, blue, black & white illustrations, boards rubbed, board corners worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with blue, cloth spine. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176595 BRICE, ETHEL. WOMAN'S DAY CHINESE COOKERY BOOK - TESTED RECIPES FOR SOUPS, MEAT, FISH, POULTRY, VEGETABLE, EGG, RICE AND NOODLE DISHES.
Sungravure Ltd., Rosebery NSW, c. 1950. 64 pp, small quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Absolutely 1950's unsophisticated Chinese Aussie dishes - "Spiced Ox-Tongue", "Stuffed Duck" (?), "Drunken Chicken" etc. etc. Adverts for Golden Circle Pineapple (canned) etc etc throughout - seems ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175550 BRODRIBB, T. & SPRINGTHORPE, J. W. MANUAL OF HEALTH AND TEMPERANCE - WITH APPENDIX ON INFECTIOUS DISEASES AND AMBULANCE WORK.
The Education Department, Melbourne, 1891. 165 pp including index, b&w engraved illustrations, end-papers browned, else very good copy in gold lettered, cloth boards. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173152 BROUGHTON, K. F. PRESSURE COOKING - Day by Day.
Kaye & Ward, London, 1976. 315 pp including index, b&w illustrations, d/j edges creased and chipped, else very good copy in good, pictorial d/j.8th impression, first published 1970. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155853 BURKE, HELEN. GOOD FISH FROM THE SEA.
Andre Deutsch for The Cookery Book Club, London, 1966. 231 pp including index, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1965. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155847 CASS, ELIZABETH. SPANISH COOKING.
Andre Deutsch for The Cookery Book Club, London, 1968. 328 pp including index, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1957. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184083 COLLINS, DOUGLAS with a foreword by DUPREE, NATHALIE. AMERICA'S FAVORITE FOOD - The Story of Campbell Soup Company.
Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1994. 216 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184705 CUSACK, FRANK (compiler). THE AUSTRALIAN CHRISTMAS.
William Heinemann, Adelaide, 1966. 220 pp, pictorial end-papers, b&w line drawings, cartoons, spine a little faded, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.How Christmas has been and is celebrated in Australia. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183069 DALLAS, E. S. with a preface by HUDSON, DEREK. KETTNER'S BOOK OF THE TABLE - A manual of cookery, practical, theoretical and historical.
Centaur Press Ltd, London, 1968. 500 pp, fine copy in like d/j.A 1968 facsimile of a volume published in 1877. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182917 DAVID, ELIZABETH with decorations by MINTON, JOHN. FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, c. 1980. 203 pp including index, b&w illustrations, wrappers creased, edges marked, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184428 DAVID, ELIZABETH with illustrations by RENNY, JULIET. FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1981. 584 pp including index, b&w illustrations, wrappers creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180640 DAWSON, SARAH (editor). THE PENGUIN AUSTRALIAN ENCYCLOPAEDIA.
Viking, Penguin, Ringwood VIC, 1990. 539 pp followed by coloured maps, tinted end-papers, fine copy in like d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162726 DAY, HARVEY with drawings by GERRY, B. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CURRIES.
Kaye & Ward, London, 1966. 254 pp including index, b&w illustrations, title page browned, 1cm loss to d/j at top of spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165650 DEAN, ESTHER with foreword by SEALE, ALLAN. ESTHER DEANS' GARDEN COOKBOOK - from garden to kitchen.
Harper & Row, Sydney, 1978. 55 pp, large octavo, coloured photographic plates, some separation of laminate from d/j, else good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161272 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. PRESERVING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES - BULLETIN NUMBER 43.
Department of Agriculture, Victoria, 1944. 104 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, wrappers foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179642 DIVA. FOOD FOR LOVERS.
D'Assis Books, Noosa Heads, 1995. 96 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in spiral-bound, pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by author on title page. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire