100756 "LE'BAM, AROZ." ACELDAMA.
William Brooks & Co. Ltd., Sydney, 195 pp, very good copy in gold lettered red boards.Multi-told Australian detective yarn. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171229 AMIS, KINGSLEY, introduced by the author, with an alternative solution by HOWARD THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY.
Hutchinson, London, 1975. 141 pp, decorated end-papers, fine copy in like d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire70296 AVELINE, CLAUDE. THE FOUNTAIN AT MARLIEUX.
Doubleday and Co., New York, 1970. 208 pp, fine copy in very good d/j.First US edition, 1970. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162033 AVERY, ROBERT. MURDER ON THE DOWNBEAT.
The Invincible Press, Sydney, c. 1950. 128 pp, clean tears across pages 1/2 and 3/4, else good copy in limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66659 AVON. - MERRITT. FACE IN THE ABYSS.
Avon Book Co., New York, c. 1949. 253 pp, very good copy in wrappers.Surreal cover art. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177669 BAILEY, H. C. DEAD MAN'S SHOES.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1942. 168 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges and end-papers lightly foxed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177670 BAILEY, H. C. DEAD MAN'S EFFECTS - A MR. FORTUNE MYSTERY NOVEL.
Macdonald & Co., London, 1945. 207 pp, paper reinforcement on reverse of d/j, d/j creased, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177662 BAILEY, H. C. BLACK LAND, WHITE LAND - A Reginald Fortune Story.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. 288 pp, boards rubbed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.First edition. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177660 BAILEY, H. C. MR. FORTUNE SPEAKING.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1930. 320 pp, edges and prelims mildly foxed, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.First edition. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177661 BAILEY, H. C. MR. FORTUNE EXPLAINS.
Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1930. 320 pp, edges mildly foxed, else fine, bright copy in green, cloth boards.First edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177708 BAILEY, H. C. CALL MR. FORTUNE.
Methuen & Co., London, 1920. 279 pp, top edge gilt, bookplate on front paste-down, lower corners of pp 275-278 missing (without loss to text), else very good copy in half-calf binding with gold-lettered labels and raised bands o...First edition of Bailey's first book. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177664 BAILEY, H. C. CLUNK'S CLAIMANT.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1937. 318 pp, boards rubbed, mildly foxed, else fine, fresh copy in black, cloth boards.First edition. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177709 BAILEY, H. C. MR. FORTUNE'S PRACTICE.
Methuen & Co., London, 1923. 217 pp, top edge gilt, bookplate on front paste-down, very good copy in half-calf binding with gold-lettered labels and raised bands on spine.First edition of Bailey's 2nd book. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177672 BAILEY, H. C. SAVING A ROPE - A Reggie Fortune Mystery Story.
Macdonald & Co., London, 1948. 224 pp, paper reinforcement on reverse of d/j, loss at top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177671 BAILEY, H. C. MR. FORTUNE FINDS A PIG.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1943. 159 pp, fine copy in blue, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177673 BAILEY, H. C. THE BEST OF MR. FORTUNE STORIES.
Pocket Books Inc., New York, 1943. 366 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers and edges, wrappers creased, lower half of front wrapper spine hinge split, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177690 BALLARD, K. G. FIVE ROADS TO S'AGARO.
T. V. Boardman & Co., London, 1958. 189 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, paper reinforcement on reverse of d/j, d/j front and d/j spine damp stained, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178053 BALLARD, K. G. GAUGE OF DECEPTION.
American Bloodhound Mystery, T. V. Boardman & Co., London, 1964. 175 pp, library stamp on several pages, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Denis McLoughlin dustjacket. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185828 BALLINGER BILL S. THE HEIR HUNTERS.
Harper & Row, New York, 1966. 204 pp, decorated end-papers, 2cm clean tear at base of d/j front, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177897 BARDIN, JOHN FRANKLIN. THE LAST OF PHILIP BANTER.
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1947. 198 pp, paper reinforcement to reverse of d/j, d/j front lightly scratched, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.A Red Badge Mystery. First U.S. edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire