Refine search on: dogs

Found: 95

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
161282 'BLACK KNIGHT' with illustrations by MUNNINGS, SIR ALFRED.
THE DIARY OF A FREEMAN.
Cassell and Co., London, 1953. 182 pp, coloured frontpiece, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, previous owner's details on front end-papers,d/j taped at spine, minor losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good cop...First edition.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179492 ADAMS, RICHARD with illustrations and diagrams by WAINWRIGHT, A.
THE PLAGUE DOGS.
Allen Lane in association with Rex Collings, London, 1977. 461 pp, b&w maps and illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165068 ALDERSHOT SHOW SOUVENIR.
THE ALDERSHOT SHOW - WHICH INCLUDES A HORSE, HOUND AND DOG SHOW, AN EMPIRE AND TRAVEL EXHIBITION AND A DISPLAY SECTION - 1934
Gale & Polden Ltd., Aldershot, 1934. 16 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, wrappers loose and split at spine, wrapper edges chipped, else good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.With singing program inserted.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182362 AMBLER, C. GIFFORD.
SMILER.
Hutchinson's Books for Young People, London, 1947. 128 pp, large octavo, b&w illustrations, taped clean tear to d/j front, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Smiler was a 'Hunt Terrier'.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161635 ANDERSON, CARL with a few comments by ANDERSON, ISAAC.
DUSTY - THE STORY OF A DOG AND HIS ADOPTED BOY.
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, London, 1929. 85 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations throughout, coloured plate onlaid to upper board, prelims foxed, else very good copy in orange cloth boards.
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162628 BAILLIE, PEARL M. & AUCKRAM, VALERIE E. P.
THE SAMOYED (New Zealand).
The Cliff Press, Hastings NZ, 1961. 245 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, advertisements, d/j rubbed, minor loss at base of d/j spine, base of d/j front creased, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162864 BARKER, K. F.
THE YOUNG ENTRY - FOX - HUNTING, BEAGLING AND OTTER - HUNTING FOR BEGINNERS.
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1939. 138 pp, small quarto, b&w illustrations throughout, intermittent foxing, small scuffs on d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184189 BARR, NOEL with illustrations by HICKLING, P. B.
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, England, c. 1966. 48 pp, decorated end-papers, coloured plates, pencil scribble on 2 pages, board edges worn, flecking to rear board, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.A Ladybird book.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161154 BARR, NOEL with illustrations by HICKLING, P. B.
MICK THE DISOBEDIENT PUPPY.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, England, c. 1951. 48 pp, decorated end-papers, coloured plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, front hinge taped, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.A Ladybird book.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176325 BENDRODT, J. C. with illustrations by MILLER, SYD.
A MAN - A DOG - TWO HORSES.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, c. 1946. 96 pp, b&w illustrations, gift inscription on half-title, end-papers browned, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171651 BLYTON, ENID.
ENID BLYTON'S DOG STORIES - THREE BOYS AND A CIRCUS - AND - THE ADVENTURES OF SCAMP.
Collins, London, 1965. 188 pp, b&w illustrations, top edge tinted, pages browning, small clean tear at top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173888 BOWTELL, KEVIN (editor).
THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER IN AUSTRALIA - A booklet dedicated to all dogs, and in particular the Labrador Retriever.
Labrador Retriever Club of Victoria, Melbourne, 1962. 69 pp, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in pictorial, laminated boards.First published 1961.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
106516 BURNFORD, SHEILA, illustrated by SHIMIZU, MASARU.
THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1976. 191 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated, price clipped d/j.First published 1960. Illustrated edition. How two domestic dogs and a cat treked across the wildest part of Canada to the author's household.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159729 CAPEK, KAREL translated by WEATHERALL, M. & R.
DASHENKA - OR - THE LIFE OF A PUPPY.
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1949. 75 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, line illustrations, boards worn at spine and edges, else good copy in pictorial, papered boards.Third impression, first published 1933.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
87777 CHALMERS, PATRICK R., Illustrated by CECIL ALDIN.
FORTY FINE LADIES.
Eyre & Spotiswoode, London, 1929. Quarto 48pp, coloured illustrations throughout, very fine copy.First edition.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166834 CHILDRENS.
PUPPY DAYS - A STORY FOR CHILDREN IN RHYME AND PICTURE.
John Sands, Melbourne, c. 1950. 24 pp, coloured illustrations, 3 X 3cm of surface paper torn from top right-hand corner of upper board, board corners worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172929 CLARK, MAVIS THORPE.
THE TWINS FROM TIMBER CREEK.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1949. 112 pp, previous owner's details on front end-paper, pages browned, rear end-papers grubby, else good copy in papered boards.Includes much on the dog ... nigger!
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
99916 COMIC.
Lassie Number 21.
Dell Publishing, New York, 1955. 32 pp, colour comics throughout, covers worn, spine repaired, else good copy.Matt Baker art.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180486 CREE, JOHN.
NOSEWORK FOR DOGS - Tracking and Related Applications.
Pelham Books, London, 1980. 194 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings. fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180907 CREE, JOHN.
NOSEWORK FOR DOGS - Tracking and Related Applications.
Pelham Books, London, 1980. 194 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings. fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5