Refine search on: economics

Found: 153

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
102954 AARONS, ERIC.
ECONOMICS FOR WORKERS - UNEMPLOYMENT - Economic Crisis - The causes - The remedy.
Current Book Distributors, Sydney, 1961. 80 pp, upper wrapper stained, stain on right-hand edge of rear pages, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
87641 ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH.
NAVAL & MARITIME HISTORY - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY - FOURTH EDITION REVISED AND EXPANDED.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973. 370 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173767 ALLEN, J. ALEX.
MEN AND MANNERS IN AUSTRALIA - Being a Social and Economic Sketch History.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1945. 176 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, minor losses and small clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108022 ANDERSON, HUGH.
AUSTRALIA IN THE DEPRESSION.
Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1972. 79 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
92179 ARMITAGE, HENRY, (GOVERNOR, COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA).
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR - An outline of the Bank's principal wartime activities from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilities in September, 1945.
John Sands, Sydney, 1947. 330 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, d/j edges chipped with some minor losses, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Scarce d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174921 ARMITAGE, HENRY, (GOVERNOR, COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA).
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR - An outline of the Bank's principal wartime activities from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilities in September, 1945.
John Sands, Sydney, 1947. 330 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, d/j edges chipped with some minor losses, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Signed by William Willcock, who was assistant Governor of the Commonwealth Bank under H. C. Coombs - in scarce d/j.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158277 ARMITAGE, HENRY, (GOVERNOR, COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA).
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR - An outline of the Bank's principal wartime activities from the outbreak of war in September, 1939, to the termination of hostilities in September, 1945.
John Sands, Sydney, 1947. 330 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, lacks top third of d/j front, other minor losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in partial, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Presentation copy.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66072 ARNOLD, JOHN R.
HIDES AND SKINS. PART OF THE "RAW - MATERIAL MARKETS" SERIES EDITED BY J. ANTON DE HAAS.
A. W. Shaw Company, London, 1925. 606pp, b&w photogrpahic plates, numerous illustrated fold-out maps and tables throughout, vg copy.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
102290 BARCLAY - SMITH, C.
VICTORY WITHOUT DEBT - Use the Nation's Credit to defeat the Enemy Without and the Enemy Within.
The Leisure Age Publishing, Sydney, 1940. 2nd edition September 1940, first published July 1940.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172840 BAXT, ROBERT.
THE RAE REPORT - Quo Vadis?
Butterworths, Melbourne, 1974. 196 pp, large octavo, previous owner's stamp on title page, wrappers very lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66839 BEALS, CARLETON.
ROME OR DEATH. THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp, 1cm tear to top of spine, small hole in title page, else good - very good copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176689 BEALS, CARLETON.
ROME OR DEATH - THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp including index, b&w photographic plates, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, top of spine pulled spine, small hole in title page, piece cut from base of page 345/346, else good to very good cop...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
85471 BENJAMIN, EARL J. and other POULTRY MARKETING EXPERTS.
MARKETING POULTRY PRODUCTS.
John Wiley and Sons, New York, 1960. 327 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, tables, maps, diagrams, coloured plates, some marks on spine and rear end paper, else very good copy in good to very good, illustrated d/j.Fifth edition, first published 1923.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181551 BERENS, LEWIS H. & SINGER, IGNATIUS.
DICTATOR - DEMOCRAT - Abridged and Adapted from The Story of My Dictatorship.
Henry George Foundation, Melbourne, 1945. 80 pp, war-time paper, else near fine copy in limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153058 BERNAL, J. D.
THE FREEDOM OF NECESSITY - Essays on the application of the scientific principle to the development of civilization.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1949. 437 pp including index, fore-edge of boards damp stained, 4cm loss to top of d/j spine, else good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
80398 BRADDON, RUSSELL.
THE OTHER 100 YEARS WAR - JAPAN'S BID FOR SUPREMACY 1941 - 2041.
Collins, London, 1983. 246 pp, previous owner's name on front end paper, else fine copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164701 BROOKES, EDGAR H.
THE COLOUR PROBLEMS OF SOUTH AFRICA - Being the Phelps - Stokes Lectures, 1933, delivered at the University of Cape Town.
Lovedale Press, Lovedale, 1934. 237 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, mild foxing, lower corners of boards damp stained, else good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
160614 BURNS, RONNIE with words by WATSON, PETER.
THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE BOOK.
William Heinemann Australia, Port Melbourne, 1996. 277 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66820 BUSH, G. W. A.
DECENTLY AND IN ORDER. THE GOVERNMENT OF THE CITY OF AUCKLAND 1840 - 1971. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE AUCKLAND CITY COUNCIL.
Collins, Auckland, 1971. 637pp, illustrated, very good copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183157 BUTLIN, S. J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK - The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828 - 1951.
Longmans, Green & Co., Croydon VIC, 1961. 459 pp including index, maps on end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, off-setting from tape on end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8