Refine search on: egypt

Found: 97

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
175911 A HISTORIAN OF WORLD WAR ONE, NOT NAMED.
THE STORY OF THE ANZACS - AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PART TAKEN BY AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND IN THE GREAT WAR ... FROM THE OUTBREAK IN AUGUST 1914 UNTIL THE EVACUATION OF GALLIPOLI IN DECEMBER 1915.
James Ingram and son, Melbourne, 1917. 153 pp, small quarto, maps, b&w photographic illustrations, coloured illustration on front board, upper board rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with brown, cloth spine.
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175388 AMERY, R. B.
THE GREAT PYRAMIC IN EGYPT - An inspired Prophecy, and Divinely Imparted Scientific Text Book, inscribed in Stone.
Methodist Book Depot, Melbourne, 1928. 48 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, name clipped from top of 1st page, else very good copy in limp wrappers.Revised edition, first published 1919.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156341 BARRETT, CAPTAIN K. J.
THE DIARY OF AN AUSTRALIAN SOLDIER.
The Lothian Book Publishing Co. Pty Ltd, Melbourne and Sydney, 1921. 111 pp followed by extracts from letters (23 pp), fine copy in papered boards.Scarce.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174256 BARRETT, CHARLES.
ON THE WALLABY - QUEST AND ADVENTURE IN MANY LANDS.
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, c. 1942. 212 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, slightly damp affected at rear, several losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180397 BARRETT, CHARLES.
ON THE WALLABY - QUEST AND ADVENTURE IN MANY LANDS.
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, c. 1942. 212 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, edges lightly foxed, insect damage to d/j folds, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180975 BENNETT, CAM.
ROUGH INFANTRY - Tales of World War II.
Warrnambool Institute Press, Warrnambool VIC, 1985. 206 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175046 BENNETT, CAM.
ROUGH INFANTRY - Tales of World War II.
Warrnambool Institute Press, Warrnambool VIC, 1985. 206 pp, b&w photographic plates, maps, 8cm clean tear to front d/j fold, small hole in title page, ex-library copy, else good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175616 BONWICK, JAMES.
PYRAMID - FACTS AND FANCIES.
C.Kegan Paul & Co., London, 1877. 224 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, previous owner's details on half-title, hinges cracked, intermittent light foxing, boards mildly flecked, else very good copy in illustrat...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
90008 BOOTHBY, GUY.
PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN, illustrated by John H. Bacon.
Ward, Locke & Co. Ltd, London, 1899. 376 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w plates, prize certificate on front paste-down, else very good to fine copy in gold-blocked, blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185305 BRADFORD, ERNLE.
CLEOPATRA.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1971. 279 pp including index, large octavo, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184934 BRIER, BOB.
EGYPTIAN MUMMIES - Unraveling the Secrets of an Ancient Art.
Brockhampton Press, London, 1996. 352 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171696 BRITISH MUSEUM.
A GUIDE TO THE FIRST AND SECOND EGYPTIAN ROOMS - Predynastic Antiquities, Mummies, Mummy - Cases, and other Objects connected with the Funeral Rites of the Ancient Egyptians.
British Museum, London, 1904. 156 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, previous owner's name on front end-paper, minor losses to paper spine, else very good copy in papered boards.2nd edition.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168888 BRODIE, FAWN M.
THE DEVIL DRIVES - A Life of Sir Richard Burton.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1971. 505 pp, pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Best biography of Sir Richard Burton.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167605 BROMBERGER, MERRY & SERGE translated from the French by CAMERON, JAMES.
SECRETS OF SUEZ.
Pan Books, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1957. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, map, upper wrapper lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178699 BRUNTON, PAUL.
A SEARCH IN SECRET EGYPT.
Rider & Co, London, 1958. 287 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like d/j.Seventeenth impression. First published 1935.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
160205 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM - THE GREEK, DEMOTIC AND HIEROGLYPHIC TEXTS OF THE DECREE INSCRIBED ON THE ROSETTA STONE CONFERRING ADDITIONAL HONOURS ON PTOLEMY V EPIPHANES (203 - 181 B.C.) WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS AND A SHORT HISTORY OF TH
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1929. 325 pp including index, b&w plates, illustrated hieroglyphs throughout, spine sunned, ex-library copy, but little signs of use, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161043 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
THE MUMMY.
Causeway Books, New York, 1974. 404 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Facsmile of the 2nd edition, 1894.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153018 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS.
THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM - THE GREEK, DEMOTIC AND HIEROGLYPHIC TEXTS OF THE DECREE INSCRIBED ON THE ROSETTA STONE CONFERRING ADDITIONAL HONOURS ON PTOLEMY V EPIPHANES (203 - 181 B.C.) WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS AND A SHORT HISTORY OF TH
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1929. 325 pp including index, b&w plates, illustrated hieroglyphs throughout, spine faded, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157287 CASEY, MAIE.
TIDES AND EDDIES.
Michael Joseph, London, 1966. 214 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, decorated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176753 CLIFTON, BRIGADIER GEORGE.
THE HAPPY HUNTED.
Cassell & Co., London, 1952. 392 pp, b&w photographic plates, folding map, previous owner's name on front paste-down, spine faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.2nd edition September 1952, first published May 1952.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5