Refine search on: electricity

Found: 104

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
177820 ALLSOP, F. C.
TELEPHONES - THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND FITTING - A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE FITTING-UP AND MAINTENANCE OF TELEPHONES AND THE AUXILIARY APPARATUS.
E. & F. N. Spon, London, 1895. 256 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, b&w illustrations, folding plates, diagrams, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.Includes good engravings of various telephones.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179484 AMATEUR RADIO.
SIMPLE TRANSMITTING EQUIPMENT.
Incorporated Radio Society of Gt. Britain, London, 1949. 52 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, circuit diagram, price cut from upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153076 AMERICAN RADIO RELAY LEAGUE.
THE A.R.R.L. ANTENNA BOOK 1949.
The American Radio Relay League, New Hampshire USA, 1949. 288 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, diagrams, advertisements, wrappers a little worn and rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.5th edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181080 ANDERSON, EDWIN P.
AUDELS RADIOMANS GUIDE - COVERING THEORY, CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICING - INCLUDING TELEVISION ELECTRONICS.
Theo Audel and Co., New York, 1944. 880 pp followed by indexpublisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, diagrams, line drawings, fine copy in red, cloth wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173558 ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED.
THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF INDUCTION MOTORS - TYPES RS AND RW - INSTRUCTION BOOK 3511-61.
Associated Electrical Industries, Rugby, C. 1961. 56 pp, b&w diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182893 AUSTRALIAN POST OFFICE.
LINEMEN'S HANDBOOK - CABLE JOINTING - Issue No. 2 - 1965.
P.M.G.'s Department, Australia, 1965. 280 pp approximately, oblong format, b&w illustrations, diagrams, early pages worn at edges (not affecting text), else very good copy in black, plastic, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155404 AVERY, ALFRED H.
ELECTRIC LIGHTING - A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE WIRING OF HOUSES AND THE INSTALLING OF ELECTRIC-LIGHT PLANTS.
Cassell and Co., London, 1913. 150 pp, folding diagram at front, black and white diagrams and illustrations throughout, very good copy in pictorial limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157600 AWV RADIOTRON.
AWV RADIOTRON SERVICEMAN'S GUIDE - TV.
Amalgamated Wireless Valve Co., England, c. 1957. 55 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, circuit diagrams, graphs, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177836 BANGAY, R. D.
WIRELESS TELEPHONY - A SIMPLIFIED EXPLANATION.
The Wireless Press, New York, 1923. 134 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, diagrams, board edges worn, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.Nice, vintage item, with depiction of ham operator on upper board.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164828 BEATTY, R. T. revised by SOWERBY, J. MCG.
RADIO DATA CHARTS - A series of forty-three Abacs providing most of the essential Data required in Receiver Design.
Iliffe & Sons for Wireless World, London, 1945. 93 pp, quarto calendar format, data sheets, previous owner's name on upper wrapper, 2cm clean tear to right-hand side of upper wrapper and 1st page, wrappers foxed, else very good copy in limp wrappe...Fourth edition, first published 1930.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
104592 BEATTY, R. T. revised by SOWERBY, J. MCG.
RADIO DATA CHARTS - A series of forty-three abacs providing most of the essential data required in receiver design.
Iliffe & Sons for Wireless World, London, 1954. 91 pp, quarto calendar format, data sheets, fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.Fifth edition, third impression, first published 1930.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153316 BOSCOWITZ, ARNOLD translated from the French by PITMAN, C. B.
EARTHQUAKES.
George Routledge & Sons, London, 1890. 395 pp, decorated end-papers, gilt edges, b&w engraved plates, lacks rear end-paper, else very good copy in gold-lettered, illustrated boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174976 BRITISH GENERAL ELECTRIC CO.
B.G.E. GENERAL CATALOGUE.
British General Electric Co., London, 1957. 584 pp, small quarto, b&w photographic and line illustrations, hole punched near top of spine, else very good copy in limp wrappers.5th edition. Includes 1950's domestic light fittings, televisions, radios etc.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185453 BROOK MOTORS.
ALTERNATING CURRENT ELECTRIC MOTORS AND CONTROL GEAR - Fullest Details for the Installation and Maintenance of Electric Motors in general and Brook Motors in particular.
Brook Motors, Huddersfield, 1946. 216 pp, pocket-sized, coloured end-papers, circuit diagrams, b&w illustrations, very good copy in maroon boards.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156546 BROWN BOVERI.
BROWN BOVERI IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY.
Brown, Boveri & Co., Switzerland, c. 1941. 12 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, diagrams, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155709 BRUSH ELECTRICAL.
BRUSH SELF - REGULATING ALTERNATORS WITH "AMPLIDEX" CONTROL - INSTRUCTION HANDBOOK FOR DUAL VOLTAGE DUAL FREQUENCY SELF REGULATING ALTERNATOR WITH AMPLIDEX SYSTEM OF CONTROL.
Brush Electrical Engineering Co. Ltd., Loughborough, 1954. 21 pp, quarto, folding diagrams, very good copy in maroon folder.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174827 CAMM, F. J. (editor).
THE SUPERHET MANUAL - A Handbook dealing with Principles, Design and Servicing, and including Chapters on Aerials, Tone Control and Variable Selectivity.
George Newnes Ltd., London, 1941. 135 pp including index, circuit diagrams, fine copy in very good d/j.Third edition, first published 1940.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174826 COCKING, W. T.
WIRELESS SERVICING MANUAL.
The Wireless World, Iliffe & Sons, London, c. 1937. 242 pp including index, followed by advertisements, diagrams and b&w photographic and line illustrations throughout, gift inscription on front end-paper, pages 225 to 242 stained, else very good copy...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177837 COHEN, BERTRAM S. edited by BALDWIN, F. G. C. with foreword by ANGWIN, SIR A. ST
A HANDBOOK OF TELECOMMUNICATION - TELEPHONY AND TELEGRAPHY OVER WIRES.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1946. 437 pp including index, b&w illustrations, diagrams (some folding), name clipped from top of front end-paper, edges and end-papers foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177830 COHEN, BERTRAM S. edited by BALDWIN, F. G. C. with foreword by ANGWIN, SIR A. ST
A HANDBOOK OF TELECOMMUNICATION - TELEPHONY AND TELEGRAPHY OVER WIRES.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1946. 437 pp including index, b&w illustrations, diagrams (some folding), previous owner's details on front end-paper, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6