170624 "BASCULE". ROYAL AUCTION BRIDGE - CONTAINING THE LAWS OF ROYAL AUCTION BRIDGE AS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE PORTLAND CLUB..
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1915. 184 pp, gilt top edge, boards mildly flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.With the signature of Kinglsey Norris on front end-paper. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173126 "MR. PUNCH" with cartoons by TENNIEL, JOHN etc. BENJAMIN DISRAELI - EARL OF BEACONSFIELD, K.G. - In Upwards of 100 Cartoons from the Collection of "Mr. Punch".
Punch Office, London, 1878. 110 pp, quarto, 104 b&w plates, minor damage at rear spine fold, upper board damp-stained and rubbed, else very good copy in burgundy, full calf binding.With many cartoon plates by John Tenniel. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105174 'G.P.' with illustrations by GURNEY, ALEX. LIFE WITH LAUGHTER.
Georgian House, Melbourne, 1950. 55 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy.Alex Gurney illustrations. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire93065 'G.P.' with illustrations by GURNEY, ALEX. SICKNESS WITHOUT SORROW - WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED TO BENEFIT THE 'FOOD FOR BRITAIN' MOVEMENT.
Robertson & Mullen, Melbourne, 1949. 78 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Great Alex Gurney colour illustrated d/j. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165731 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN. BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, else bright copy in brown, cloth boards. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163293 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN. BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, lacks front end-paper, ex-librarry copy, else good copy in brown, cloth boards. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158308 A STAFF OFFICER. THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (AIR INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER) AT ADVANCED HEADQUARTERS NORTH B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen & Co., London, 1941. 77 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, several clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.Seventh edition, first published February 1941. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178731 A'BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT with illustrations by LEECH, JOHN. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND.
Bradbury, Evans and Co., London, c.1860. 304 pp, sparkling copy with 20 coloured etchings and 200 woodcuts, gilt edges, intermittent foxing, else very good copy in brown, full-calf binding. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152062 A.B.C. THE ABC CRICKET BOOK - Pakistan in Australia 1983 - 1984.
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1983. 88 pp, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, score sheets filled in, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152064 A.B.C. THE ABC CRICKET BOOK - England Tour of Australia 1978 - 1979.
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1978. 104 pp, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, score sheets filled in, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185049 ABRAHAM, GERALD. THE CONCISE OXFORD HISTORY OF MUSIC.
Oxford University Press, London, 1979. 968 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations, musical scores. fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105742 ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON. SURGEON'S JOURNEY - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF J. JOHNSTON ABRAHAM.
William Heinemann, London, 1957. 441 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, boards flecked, particularly at spine, else good copy in cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170195 ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH. ACKERMANN'S CAMBRIDGE - A History of the University of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings 1815.
King Penguin Books, London, 1952. 34 pp followed by 20 coloured plates, top edge and d/j mildly foxed, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Reprint, first published 1951. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171818 ADAIR, IAN. CONJURING AS A CRAFT.
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, c. 1953. 160 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, b&w line drawings, edges foxed, lacks title page, ex-library copy, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175609 ADAMS - ACTON, MURRAY. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND OLD FURNITURE.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1929. 123 pp including index, quarto, 183 photographic plates and illustrations, edges mildly foxed, small clean tears to d/j edges, 2 X 3cm loss at base of d/j rear, else very good copy in like, pictorial... $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109971 ADAMS, JOHN. THE NEW TEACHING.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1919. 428 pp including index, spine edges worn, top edge stained, lacks front end paper, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.2nd edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157360 ADCOCK, W. F. GENUINE WAR LETTERS. Written by an Australian to his people from the battlefields of France. Instructive, Thrilling, Humorous, Pathetic.
National Press, Melbourne, c. 1918. 288 pp, pages browned, else fine copy in limp wrappers."Next to being at the Great War, is Reading this Faithful Record of it". $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire75100 ADDISON, WILLIAM. SUFFOLK.
Robert Hale Ltd., London, 1950. 312 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, folding map at rear, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.The Country Book series. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172849 ADLER, BILL (selections); OSBORN, ROBERT (illustrations). LOVE LETTERS TO THE BEATLES.
Anthony Blond Ltd, London, 1964. 90 pp, facsimile letters, small 14 x 14cm, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title, d/j damp stained, 1cm clean tear at top of d/j front, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170565 ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET - THE EARL OF CORK AND ORRERY. MY NAVAL LIFE 1886 - 1941.
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1943. 208 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j edges worn, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd impression. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire