179193 ANDERSEN, HARTVIG. THE DARK CITY - Being an account of the Adventures of a Secret Agent in Berlin.
The Cresset Press, London, 1954. 255 pp, previous owner's name on front paste-down, end-papers browned, spine faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183038 BALL, DESMOND & HORNER, DAVID. BREAKING THE CODES - Australia's KGB network, 1944 - 1950.
Allen & Unwin, St Leonards NSW, 1998. 468 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161742 BALLARD, GEOFFREY ST. VINCENT. ON ULTRA ACTIVE SERVICE - THE STORY OF AUSTRALIA'S SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE OPERATIONS DURING WORLD WAR 2.
Spectrum Publications Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1991. 312 pp followed by supplements and index, quarto, map on end-papers, maps, documents, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations and plates, mint copy in like.Signed by author on half-title. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178055 BALLINGER, W. A. ALPHA - OMEGA.
Severn House, London, 1979. 127 pp, ex-library copy (with few markings), else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174955 BARNETT, HARVEY. TALE OF THE SCORPION - The world of spies and terrorists in Australia - an intelligence officer's candid story.
Sun Books, Macmillan, South Melbourne, 1989. 231 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179173 BARNETT, HARVEY. TALE OF THE SCORPION - ASIO AND AUSTRALIA'S SECURITY - AN INSIDE VIEW.
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1988. 231 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscribed and signed by author on half-title: "To Maureen & Eric, Valued friends & neighbours - and colleagues in the Kooyong Authors' Club - With best xmas wishes, Harvey Barnett. Xmas 1988". Also i... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176290 BARNETT, HARVEY. TALE OF THE SCORPION - ASIO AND AUSTRALIA'S SECURITY - AN INSIDE VIEW.
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1988. 231 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176308 BAZNA, ELYESA in collaboration with NOGLY, HANS, translated by MOSBACHER, ERIC. I WAS CICERO.
Andre Deutsch, London, 1962. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, 2 clean tears near front d/j fold, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183064 BLAKE, GEORGE. NO OTHER CHOICE - An Autobiography.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1990. 288 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire94904 BOURKE, SEAN. THE SPRINGING OF GEORGE BLAKE.
The Literary Guild, London, 1970. 357 pp, b&w photographic plates, folding map at rear, d/j edges chipped, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180706 BRADDON, RUSSELL. NANCY WAKE - THE STORY OF A VERY BRAVE WOMAN.
Cassell & Co, London, 1956. 274 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, map, edges darkened, else very good copy in black boards.First edition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155109 BRADDON, RUSSELL. NANCY WAKE - THE STORY OF A VERY BRAVE WOMAN.
Cassell & Co, London, 1956. 274 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, map, previous owner's details on front end-paper, end-papers rather yellowed, small clean tears to d/j edges with minor losses to d/j at top of spine ...First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire63961 BROWN, W.J. THE PETROV CONSPIRACY UNMASKED.
Sydney n.d. (c. 1956) Good copy, light card in d/w, 360 pp.some staining.Scarce Petrov item. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181708 BULLOCH, JOHN. M.I.5 - The Origin and History of the British Counter - Espionage Service.
Corgi, Transworld Publishers, London, 1963. 222 pp, pages browned, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171053 BURCHETT, WILFRED G. PASSPORT - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Thomas Nelson, London, 1969. 304 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in red boards. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175855 BURCHETT, WILFRED. PASSPORT - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1969. 304 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, upper wrapper and edges browned, else good copy in limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180435 BUTLER, JOSEPHINE. CYANIDE IN MY SHOE - The true story of 'Jay Bee' - the only woman in Churchill's Secret Circle.
This England Books, Gloustershire, 1991. 205 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, map, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178377 CHABER, M. E. THE SPLINTERED MAN.
American Bloodhound Mystery, T. V. Boardman & Co., London, 1957. 186 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, fine copy in near fine, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Denis McLoughlin dustjacket illustration. Includes 'Bloodhound Mysteries' bookmark. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178418 CHILD, RODERICK. CLAUSTROPHOBIA.
Robert Hale & Co., London, 1971. 192 pp, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire158513 COOKRIDGE, E. H. SHADOW OF A SPY - The Complete Dossier on George Blake.
Leslie Frewin, London, 1967. 254 pp, b&w photographic plates, top edge tinted, fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire