Refine search on: farming

Found: 144

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
171976 (WALKER, THOMAS).
A MONTH IN THE BUSH OF AUSTRALIA - JOURNAL OF ONE OF A PARTY OF GENTLEMEN WHO RECENTLY TRAVELLED FROM SYDNEY TO PORT PHILLIP - WITH SOME REMARKS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE FARMING ESTABLISHMENTS AND SOCIETY IN THE SETTLED PARTS OF THE ARGYLE COUNTRY
Simpkin & Marshall, London, 1838., reproduced in facsimile by the Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide, 1965. 54 pp, gilt stamped lettering on spine, minor off-setting from tape on boards, else very good copy in red boards.Australiana Facsimile Editions No 114.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161209 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
OUTBACK HEROES.
Landsdowne Press, Sydney, 1981. 255 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w plates & illustrations, lower edge bumped, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169970 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
THE SHEARERS.
Thomas Nelson Australia, Melbourne, 1982. 416 pp including index, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, edges lightly foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165430 ADAMS, NANCY.
SAXON SHEEP - A Novel based on the activities of the Templeton and Forlong families in the early days of Australian settlement.
Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1965. 247 pp, boards lightly foxed, spine faded, else very good copy in grey boards.First published 1961.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177768 ANDERSON, HUGH.
COLONIAL BALLADS.
Rams Skull Press, Melbourne, 1955. 155 pp, large octavo, musical notations, numerous line drawings, paper reinforcement to reverse of d/j, foxing to end-papers, else fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Inscription on front end-paper: "J. Merry, Hilltop Rd, Upper Ferntree Gully, 1956". First edition.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177570 ANDERSON, JOHN.
BAGMEN MILLIONAIRES - LIFE AND PEOPLE IN OUTBACK QUEENSLAND.
Viking O'Neil, Ringwood, 1988. 174 pp, small quarto, maps on end-papers, coloured and b&w plates, wrappers partially faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155417 ANDERSON, RONALD.
GOLD ON FOUR FEET.
Ronald Anderson, Melbourne, 1978. 160 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66072 ARNOLD, JOHN R.
HIDES AND SKINS. PART OF THE "RAW - MATERIAL MARKETS" SERIES EDITED BY J. ANTON DE HAAS.
A. W. Shaw Company, London, 1925. 606pp, b&w photogrpahic plates, numerous illustrated fold-out maps and tables throughout, vg copy.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162874 ASHTON, PAUL with BLACKMORE, KATE.
ON THE LAND - A photographic history of farming in Australia.
Kangaroo Press, Kenthurst, 1988. 192 pp including index, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1987.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180680 AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATION OF STUD MERINO BREEDERS.
THE PAPERS OF THE FIRST WORLD MERINO CONFERENCE - Melbourne, Australia, July 14 - 17, 1982.
The First World Merino Conference, Australia, 1982. 240 pp, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations,.fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182501 AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE.
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC - Dick Smith's Journal of Discovery and Adventure, Volume 1 Number 1, Janurary/March 1986 - Number 16, December 1989 - 16 ISSUES IN 4 BOUND VOLUMES.
Dick Smith, Australia, 1986 - 1989. 4 volumes: approximately 520 pp each, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations throughout, fine copies in deluxe black imitation leather.The first 16 issues of Australian Geographic Magazine.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182837 AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE.
AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC - Dick Smith's Journal of Discovery and Adventure - 50 ISSUES - Numbers 1 to 50.
Dick Smith, Australia, 1987 - 1998. 130 pp approx. each, quarto, colour images throughout, very good to fine copies in illustrated, limp wrappers.Unbroken run: numbers 1 to 50.
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180076 BAILLIEU, DARREN (editor).
AUSTRALIA FELIX - A MISCELLANY FROM THE GEELONG "ADVERTISER" 1840 - 1850.
The Craftsman Press, Hawthorn, Melbourne, 1982. 165 pp including index, oblong quarto, end-papers tinted, b&w photographic illustrations, coloured plates, spine slightly faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158559 BAKER, J. A. (editor).
HANDBOOK FOR WOOLGROWERS - 1954 Edition.
The Australian Wool Bureau, Melbourne, 1954. 189 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, tinted plates, maps, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine rubbed, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185083 BARRETT, THOMAS J. with introduction by BALFOUR, E. B.
HARNESSING THE EARTHWORM - A practical inquiry into soil-building, soil conditioning, and plant nutrition through the action of earthworms, with instructions for intensive propagation and use of Domesticated Earthworms in biological soil-building.
Faber & Faber, London, 1949. 166 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, several small clean tears to d/j edges, minor loss at top of d/j rear, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169120 BERNAYS, LEWIS ADOLPHUS.
CULTURAL INDUSTRIES FOR QUEENSLAND - PAPERS ON THE CULTIVATION OF USEFUL PLANTS SUITED TO THE CLIMATE OF QUEENSLAND - THEIR VALUE AS FOOD, IN THE ARTS, AND IN MEDICINE - AND METHODS OF OBTAINING THEIR PRODUCTS.
James C. Beal, Brisbane, 1883. 230 pp including index, decorated end-papers, foxing to prelims, else very good copy in gold-lettered, green, cloth boards.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168669 BERNAYS, LEWIS ADOLPHUS.
CULTURAL INDUSTRIES FOR QUEENSLAND - PAPERS ON THE CULTIVATION OF USEFUL PLANTS SUITED TO THE CLIMATE OF QUEENSLAND - THEIR VALUE AS FOOD, IN THE ARTS, AND IN MEDICINE - AND METHODS OF OBTAINING THEIR PRODUCTS.
James C. Beal, Brisbane, 1883. 230 pp including index, marbled boards, edges and prelims foxed, losses at top and base of spine, corners rubbed, else good copy in half calf binding.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158313 BLAINEY, GEOFFREY.
OUR SIDE OF THE COUNTRY - THE STORY OF VICTORIA.
Methuen Haynes, Methuen Australia, 1984. 250 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168662 BLAKE, L. J. & LOVETT, K. H., with cover design by PLEMING, DES.
WIMMERA SHIRE CENTENARY - AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT.
Shire of Wimmera, Horsham, 1962. 104 pp, maps, charts, line drawings, b&w photographic illustrations, previous owner's details inside upper wrapper and on prelims, name on front cover, some foxing on front cover, else good copy in i...Celebrates Wimmera Centenary 1862 - 1962.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180717 BLUM, JEROME (editor).
OUR FORGOTTEN PAST - Seven centuries of life on the land.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1982. 240 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic and illustrated plates, b&w line drawings, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8