Refine search on: fashion

Found: 84

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
158798 ANSCOMBE, ISABELLE.
A WOMAN'S TOUCH - WOMEN IN DESIGN FROM 1860 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Virago Press, London, 1984. 216 pp including index, large octavo, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185839 ANTOINE with introduction by MENDL, LADY.
ANTOINE.
W. H. Allen, London, 1946. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j flap tipped-in on front end-paper, front hinge starting, edges foxed, library label pasted to upper board, else good copy in blue, cloth boards.Reprint June 1946, first published May 1946.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184894 ASHDOWN, MRS. CHARLES H.
BRITISH COSTUME DURING XIX [19] CENTURIES - CIVIL AND ECCLESIASTICAL.
T. C. & E. C. Jack, London, c. 1910. 376 pp including index, coloured and b&w plates, line drawings, top edge gilt, intermittent mild foxing, light off-setting due to bookplate removal on front paste-down, rear board marked, else very g...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182819 BATH, VIRGINIA CHURCHILL.
LACE - A comprehensive guide to lacemaking - patterns and techniques - as well as a profusely illustrated hisotry of this exquisite, enduring craft.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1979. 320 pp including index, quarto, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, line drawings, near fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185682 BEARD, KATHERINE.
MISS AUSTRALIA - A RETROSPECTIVE 1908 - 2000.
Crawford House Publishing, Adelaide, 2001. 251 pp including index, coloured, tinted and b&w photographic illustrations throughout, near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168936 BENDER, MARYLIN.
THE BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE.
Pirate edition, 1967. 320 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, 4cm clean tear at base of prelim, spine faded, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156465 BLAXLAND, HELEN, decorated by HAXTON, ELAINE with photography by DUPAIN, MAX & O
FLOWER PIECES - On the Arrangement of Flowers.
Ure Smith Miniature Series, Sydney, 1949. 56 pp, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, line illustrations, boards partially faded, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162054 BLAXLAND, HELEN, decorated by HAXTON, ELAINE.
COLLECTED FLOWER PIECES.
Ure Smith, Sydney, n.d., c. 1947. 64 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, small split to cloth near spine, else very good copy in cloth boards.With the signature of Malcolm Fraser's mother (Una Riall) on front end-paper.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169941 BLAXLAND, HELEN, decorated by HAXTON, ELAINE.
COLLECTED FLOWER PIECES.
Ure Smith, Sydney, c. 1947. 64 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, gift inscription on half-title, reverse of d/j taped, d/j lightly stained, else near fine copy in good, illustrated d/j.Scarce d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162040 BLOCH, ALICE.
THE BODY BEAUTIFUL - PHYSICAL CULTURE FOR WOMEN.
John Lane, the Bodley Head, London, 1934. 139 pp, quarto, b&w photographic plates, lovely blind-blocked nude design on upper board, gift inscription on front paste-down, board corners worn, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First published 1933.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175315 BOYFRIEND MAGAZINE.
BOYFRIEND 63 BOOK.
City Magazines, London, 1962. 150 pp, small quarto, pictorial end-papers, , b&w and coloured photographic and line drawn plates and illustrations, comics, gift inscription on contents page, else fine copy in very good, pictorial ...Features Cliff Richard on the cover.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
108848 BRASH, NICHOLAS with research by BURKE, ANNE & HOEBEN, COLETTE.
THE MODEL STORE 1885 - 1985 - GRACE BROS. 100 YEARS SERVING SYDNEY.
Kevin Weldon & Associates, McMahons Point NSW, 1985. 287 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184930 CALTHORP, DION CLAYTON (paintings & descriptions).
ENGLISH COSTUME.
A. & C. Black Ltd, London, 1923. 463 pp, coloured plates, b&w line drawings, previous owner's name on front end-paper, 2cm split at top of spine, board corners worn, intermittent mild foxing, else very good copy in decorated, maroon...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181815 CASSINI, OLEG.
IN MY OWN FASHION - An Autobiography.
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1987. 379 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182280 CASSINI, OLEG.
IN MY OWN FASHION - An Autobiography.
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1987. 379 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163179 CATALOGUE - HARRODS.
HARRODS SALE - FASHIONS, HOME NEEDS AND FOODS - JULY 9 - 14 1934 - CATALOGUE.
Harrods, Knightsbridge, 1934. 68 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, very good copy in limp wrappers.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150737 CATALOGUE - LANE BRYANT (NEW YORK).
LANE BRYANT STYLE BOOK FOR INFANTS AND CHILDREN - Fall & Winter 1934 - 1935.
Lane Bryant, New York, 1934. 68 pp, illustrated throughout, fine copy in coloured, limp wrappers.Includes toys, adult fashions for the expectant and post-birth mother etc etc.Shirley Temple knock-off images on several child models!
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183139 CLOTHING CATALOGUE.
R. M. WILLIAMS - THE BUSH OUTFITTER - Autumn / Winter 2009.
R. M. Williams, Australia, 2009. 136 pp, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations throughout, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
101146 COHEN, HAL L. (editor), with introductions by BROOKER, ROBERT E. & SOBOL, LOUIS.
1922 MONTGOMERY WARD CATALOGUE - Reprinted in its original form.
HC Publishers, New York, 1969. 672 pp, quarto, coloured frontispiece, b&w illustrations throughout, d/j creased and worn, some flecking to boards, front end papers stained, page edges yellowed, else very good copy in good, illust...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180944 CONTINI, MILA edited by LAVER, JAMES with foreword by PUCCI, COUNT EMILIO and in
FASHION - FROM ANCIENT EGYPT TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1965. 321 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w photographic and line drawn plates and illustrations, off-setting from tape on end-papers, edges and end-papers foxed, 4cm clean tear at top of d/j fr...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5