160018 BANFIELD, E. J. MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913. 315 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, illustrations on upper board and spine, intermittent foxing, spine slightly sunned, else very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.3rd impression, first published 1911. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162734 BARKER, PHILIP with illustrations by BRIGHTWELL, L. R. LIFE IN THE AQUARIUM - TROPICAL - TEMPERATE - MARINE - A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK.
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1960. 162 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, b&w line drawings, top of d/j front creased, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172330 BENNETT, ISOBEL. GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1971. 183 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176100 BLAKEY, ROBERT. ANGLING, OR, HOW TO ANGLE AND WHERE TO GO.
G. Routledge & Co., London, 1858. 187 pp, top edges gilt, marbled end-papers, b&w engraved plates, half moroccco, marbled boards, foxing prelims, else fine copy. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155853 BURKE, HELEN. GOOD FISH FROM THE SEA.
Andre Deutsch for The Cookery Book Club, London, 1966. 231 pp including index, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1965. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170549 CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. THE SHIP UNDER SAIL - The Splendour of the Sailing Ship through the Ages.
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1926. 224 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, intermittent foxing, spine faded, boards partially faded, neat repair at top of spine, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire83618 CLARE, PATRICIA. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Collins, London, 1971. 224 pp, colour photographic plates, clean tear to front of d/j, else very good copy in like good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184454 COLEMAN, NEVILLE with foreword by LEWERS, DICK. AUSTRALIAN SEA FISHES - SOUTH OF 30 [DEGREES] S.
Doubleday, Sydney, 1986. 301 pp including index, quarto, maps on end-papers, coloured photographic illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Revised edition, first published 1980. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184455 COLEMAN, NEVILLE. AUSTRALIAN SEA FISHES - NORTH OF 30 [DEGREES] S.
Doubleday, Sydney, 1986. 301 pp including index, quarto, maps on end-papers, coloured photographic illustrations, line drawings, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.First published 1981. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire155300 COPPLESON, V. M. SHARK ATTACK.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1958. 266 pp, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, spine discoloured, lacks half of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.Includes detailed list, at end, of all known shark fatalities. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179004 CROPP, BEN. SHARK HUNTERS.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1964. 192 pp, tinted end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates, line illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, top of spine bumped, small loss at top of d/j spine, else very good copy...First edition - includes plate of horrendous shark scar. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180260 DAKIN, W. J. assisted by BENNETT, ISOBEL & POPE, ELIZABETH. AUSTRALIAN SEASHORES - A guide for the beach lover, the naturalist, the shore fisherman, and the student.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1963. 372 pp including index, colour and b&w photographic plates, line drawings, edges lightly foxed, d/j faded, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/jFirst published 1953. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170601 DAKIN, WILLIAM J. GREAT BARRIER REEF - AND SOME MENTION OF OTHER AUSTRALIAN CORAL REEFS.
Australian National Publicity Association, Melbourne, 1955. 135 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, gift inscription on front end-paper, front end-paper browned, d/j edges chipped, 3cm loss at top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, illu...First published 1950. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182017 EDMONDS, CARL. MARINE ANIMAL INJURIES TO MAN.
Wedneil Publications, Newport VIC., 1984. 203 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, line drawings, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153247 GENTILLI, J. (editor). NATURAL HISTORY SPECIMENS - THEIR COLLECTION AND PRESERVATION - A HANDBOOK FOR NATURALISTS - HANDBOOK NO. 2.
Western Australian Naturalists' Club, Perth, 1951. 40 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, else fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165558 GILLETT, KEITH & MCNIELL, FRANK. THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND ADJACENT ISLES - a comprehensive survey for visitor, naturalist and photographer.
The Coral Press, Sydney, 1967. 209 pp including index, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustratiosn, edges lightly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1959. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152442 GILLETT, KEITH. THE AUSTRALIAN GREAT BARRIER REEF IN COLOUR.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney, 1968. 112 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181802 GREY, ZANE. TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1924. 318 pp, b&w photographic plates, lacks front end-paper, else fine copy in blue, cloth boards.1st U.K. edition. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165901 GREY, ZANE. TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1924. 318 pp, b&w photographic plates, lacks front end-paper, else fine copy in blue, cloth boards.1st U.K. edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179041 GREY, ZANE. TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1924. 318 pp, b&w photographic plates, lacks front end-paper, ex-library copy, boards flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.1st U.K. edition. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire