Refine search on: france

Found: 365

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
181269 A CITIZEN OF PARIS translated and with introduction and notes by POWER, EILEEN.
THE GOODMAN OF PARIS (Le Menagier de Paris) - A Treatise on Moral and Domestic Economy c. 1393.
The Folio Society, London, 1992. 238 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, coloured plate onlaid to upper board, spine faded, else near fine copy in green, cloth boards, with slipcase.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163293 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, lacks front end-paper, ex-librarry copy, else good copy in brown, cloth boards.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165731 A FRIEND with some critical chapters by CARTER, VIVIAN.
BAIRNSFATHER - A Few Fragments from His Life.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, c. 1916. 96 pp, small quarto, b&w plates and illustrations, some foxing, else bright copy in brown, cloth boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175911 A HISTORIAN OF WORLD WAR ONE, NOT NAMED.
THE STORY OF THE ANZACS - AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PART TAKEN BY AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND IN THE GREAT WAR ... FROM THE OUTBREAK IN AUGUST 1914 UNTIL THE EVACUATION OF GALLIPOLI IN DECEMBER 1915.
James Ingram and son, Melbourne, 1917. 153 pp, small quarto, maps, b&w photographic illustrations, coloured illustration on front board, upper board rubbed, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards with brown, cloth spine.
$80.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
158308 A STAFF OFFICER.
THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (AIR INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER) AT ADVANCED HEADQUARTERS NORTH B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen & Co., London, 1941. 77 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, several clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.Seventh edition, first published February 1941.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182299 ABBOTT, ELISABETH (translator), with illustrations by SUSSAN, RENE BEN.
THE FIFTEEN JOYS OF MARRIAGE - A medieval satire.
The Orion Press, London, 1959. 221 pp, large octavo, coloured plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, minor losses and clean tears to d/j edge, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175609 ADAMS - ACTON, MURRAY.
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND OLD FURNITURE.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1929. 123 pp including index, quarto, 183 photographic plates and illustrations, edges mildly foxed, small clean tears to d/j edges, 2 X 3cm loss at base of d/j rear, else very good copy in like, pictorial...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159798 AIME, HUMBERT.
JAPON ILLUSTRE (JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED) - IN TWO VOLUMES.
Librairie De L. Hachette, Paris, 1870. 2 volumes: 407 pp plus tables, 432 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers and edges, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, full-page maps (1 folding at rear of vol. 1), full calf bindings, gilt decorations ...Text in French.
$2000.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164274 ALBERES, RENE MARILL; D'ASTIER, EMMANUEL; CHEVRIER, PIERRE; DAURAT, DIDIER; GASC
SAINT - EXUPERY.
Librairie Hachette, France, 1966. 252 pp followed by b&w photographic plates, chronology and index, pictorial end-papers, tipped-in coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in black & gold-blocked, blue, re...Text in French.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171702 ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
INTRODUCTION TO MISTRAL.
William Heinemann, London, 1956. 209 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, gift inscription on front end-paper, top edge and d/j rear mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185124 ALLIN, MICHAEL.
ZARAFA - The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of post - Napoleonic France.
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1998. 215 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171401 ANOUILH, JEAN version by CANNAN, DENIS with a preface by BROOK, PETER.
COLOMBE - A Comedy.
Methuen & Co., London, 1952. 104 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in very good in brown, cloth boards.First English edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
70569 ARAGON, LOUIS edited by JOSEPHSON, HANNAH & COWLEY, MALCOLM.
ARAGON - POET OF RESURGENT FRANCE.
The Pilot Press Ltd., London, 1946. 182 pp, fine copy in very good d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154167 ART CATALOGUE.
FRENCH PAINTING - The Revolutionary Decades 1760 - 1830 - Paintings and drawings from the Louvre and other French Museums - An Exhibition Guide.
Australian Gallery Directors Council, Sydney, 1980. 52 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154708 ART CATALOGUE.
E. VUILLARD 1868 - 1940 - PAINTINGS, PASTELS AND DRAWINGS.
Tolarno Galleries, South Yarra VIC, 1981. 56 pp, oblong format, coloured and b&w plates, stain on upper wrapper, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168664 ART CATALOGUE.
FRENCH PAINTING TODAY - An exhibition arranged between the French and Australian Governments through the Boards of Trustees of the National Art Galleries of Australia for exhibition in the Commonwealth, January - September 1953.
National Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1953. 36 pp, b&w plates, wrappers browned, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167877 ART CATALOGUE.
ELDERS IXL COLLECTION - Masterworks of Australian Painting and French Barbizon School - Colonial - Contemporary - Continental.
Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 1984. 75 pp, oblong format, tinted end-papers, coloured plates, spine faded, else fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154746 ART CATALOGUE.
PISSARRO - PAINTING - PASTEL - WATERCOLOUR - DRAWING.
Tolarno Galleries, South Yarra VIC, 1983. 108 pp, square format, b&w and coloured plates, upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154749 ART CATALOGUE.
DAVID THOMAS - Untitled: Light and Dust.
Tolarno Galleries, Fitzroy VIC, 1994. 27 pp, coloured plates, writing on upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Text in French and English.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
154709 ART CATALOGUE.
EDOUARD VUILLARD - K. -X. ROUSSEL.
Tolarno Galleries, South Yarra VIC, 1985. 46 pp, square format, coloured and b&w plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19