Refine search on: geology

Found: 105

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
109137 AITCHISON, G. D. (editor).
MOISTURE EQUILIBRIA AND MOISTURE CHANGES IN SOILS BENEATH COVERED AREAS - A SYMPOSIUM IN PRINT - CONVENED BY THE SOIL MECHANICS SECTION, COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION AUSTRALIA ETC.
Butterworths Australia, Sydney, 1965. 278 pp, quarto, graphs, maps tables, diagrams, b&w photographic illustrations, name crossed out with black marker on front end-paper, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in gold-lettered, green, ...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180683 ANDERSON, C.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN MINERALOGY - DEPARTMENT OF MINES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY - MINERAL RESOURCES NO. 22.
William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer, Sydney, 1916. 164 pp, boards browned, else very good copy in papered boards with black, cloth spine.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153833 ANDERSSON, J. GUNNAR.
CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW EARTH - STUDIES IN PREHISTORIC CHINA.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1934. 345 pp, b&w photographic plates, illustrations, map, very good copy in yellow, cloth boards.With signature of Keith Murdoch (father of Rupert) on front end-paper.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107973 AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.
HANDBOOK OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA - 26th Meeting.
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Perth, 1947. 127 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, 2 folding plates at rear, very good copy in green, cloth wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182748 BANK, DR. HERMANN.
PRECIOUS STONES AND MINERALS.
A. H. and A. W. Reed, New Zealand, 1970. 125 pp including index, quarto, full page tipped-in photographic plates, end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.Brilliant photographs of cut and carved gemstones.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185497 BEALE, EDGAR.
KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK.
Rigby, Adelaide, 1970. 281 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w plates, maps, fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174960 BELL, G.; BOWEN, K. G.; DOUGLAS, J. G.; HANCOCK, J. S.; JENKIN, J. J.; KENLEY, P
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF VICTORIA - BULLETIN NO. 59 - GEOLOGY OF THE MELBOURNE DISTRICT, VICTORIA.
Mines Department, Melbourne, 1967. 95 pp, quarto, coloured aerial photograph of Melbourne as frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fold-out maps, fold-out map of Melbourne and suburbs in pocket at rear, very good copy in blue, cloth ...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
150632 BERTIN, LEON with a foreword by FUCHS, VIVIAN and introduction by FENTON, CARROL
THE NEW LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE EARTH.
Hamlyn, London, 1973. 425 pp including index. quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations. fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.Revised edition, first published 1961.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
153316 BOSCOWITZ, ARNOLD translated from the French by PITMAN, C. B.
EARTHQUAKES.
George Routledge & Sons, London, 1890. 395 pp, decorated end-papers, gilt edges, b&w engraved plates, lacks rear end-paper, else very good copy in gold-lettered, illustrated boards.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167923 BOSISTO, JOSEPH & VARIOUS.
ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA - Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London, 1886.
John Ferres, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1886. 108 pp followed by approximately 60 b&w engraved plates (some folding), folding map, small chip from right-hand side of upper wrapper, else very good copy in limp wrappers, with maroon, cloth spine.Presentation copy.
$1000.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
167922 BOSISTO, JOSEPH & VARIOUS.
ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA - Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London, 1886.
John Ferres, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1886. 108 pp followed by approximately 60 b&w engraved plates (some folding), folding map, losses to upper wrapper at corners, else good copy in limp wrappers, with blue, cloth spine.Presentation copy.
$900.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159205 BRITISH PETROLEUM.
FIFTY YEARS IN PICTURES - A story in pictures of the development of the British Petroleum Group 1909 - 1959.
British Petoleum Co. Ltd., London, 1959. 159 pp, quarto, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on blank prelim, boards foxed, else very good copy in green & white, cloth boards.Includes many good early motoring photos.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
65677 BRITISH SCIENTISTS.
REPORT OF THE EIGHTY-FOURTH MEETING OF THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.
John Murray, London, 1915. 958 pp including members index, india paper edition, limp covers, tables, line drawings b&w photographic plates, bookplate on front paste-down end paper, fine copy.From the library of Aubrey Gibson.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175461 BROUGH SMYTH R.
THE GOLD FIELDS (GOLDFIELDS) AND MINERAL DISTRICTS OF VICTORIA.
Queensbury Hill Press, Carlton VIC, 1979. 644 pp including index, quarto, b&w illustrations, folding charts and maps throughout, gilt top edge, illustrated full calf binding, mint copy in slipcase.Number 10 of the deluxe facsimile edition (approx. 25 copies only).
$500.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178965 BROWN, D. A.; CAMPBELL, K. S. W. & CROOK, K. A. W.
THE GEOLOGICAL EVOLUTION OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1969. 409 pp including index, folding tables, maps, wrapper corners creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177198 BUSBEY, ARTHUR B. III; COENRAADS, ROBERT R.; ROOTS, DAVID & WILLIS, PAUL.
AN AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO ROCKS AND FOSSILS.
Australian Geographic, Terrey Hills NSW, 2001. 288 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174622 C.S.I.R.O.
THE AUSTRALIAN ENVIRONMENT - Handbook prepared for the British Commonwealth Specialist Agricultural Conference on Plant and Animal Nutrition in relation to Soil and Climatic Factors held in Australia, August 1949.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Melbourne, 1950. 183 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, 4 coloure double-page maps, tables, maps, small clean tears to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good d/j.2nd edition - plus 1974 rainfall pamphlet.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
152446 C.S.I.R.O.
THE AUSTRALIAN ENVIRONMENT.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia & Melbourne University Press, Parkville, 1960. 151 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, 5 folding maps, tables, maps, some pencilled notations in text, else very good copy in like d/j.3rd edition (revised), first published 1949.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171756 CENTRAL PLANNING AUTHORITY - CENTRAL HIGHLANDS REGIONAL COMMITTEE.
RESOURCES SURVEY - CENTRAL HIGHLANDS REGION.
W. M. Houston, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1956. 183 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, tables, 6 coloured folding maps at rear, wrappers worn, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers with maroon, cloth spine.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171757 CENTRAL PLANNING AUTHORITY - CORANGAMITE REGIONAL COMMITTEE.
RESOURCES SURVEY - CORANGAMITE REGION.
A. C. Brooks, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1957. 197 pp, quarto, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, tables, 6 coloured folding maps at rear, wrappers worn, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers with blue, cloth spine.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6