Refine search on: germany

Found: 300

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
179249 A BRITISH OFFICER.
THE GERMAN ARMY FROM WITHIN - BY A BRITISH OFFICER WHO HAS SERVED IN IT.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1914. 192 pp, edges and prelims foxed, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.Second edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168265 A POLISH DOCTOR with additional chapters by ALCUIN.
I SAW POLAND SUFFER - WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS ON POLAND TO-DAY.
Lindsay Drummond, London, 1941. 127 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, top edge and d/j foxed, else very good copy in good d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
89967 AARONS, MARK.
SANCTUARY! - NAZI FUGITIVES IN AUSTRALIA.
William Heinemann Australia, Port Melbourne, 1989. 385 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157360 ADCOCK, W. F.
GENUINE WAR LETTERS. Written by an Australian to his people from the battlefields of France. Instructive, Thrilling, Humorous, Pathetic.
National Press, Melbourne, c. 1918. 288 pp, pages browned, else fine copy in limp wrappers."Next to being at the Great War, is Reading this Faithful Record of it".
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173019 ALDINGTON, RICHARD.
PORTRAIT OF A GENIUS, BUT ... - (THE LIFE OF D. H. LAWRENCE, 1885 - 1930).
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1950. 367 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge foxed, boards partially faded, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in light blue, cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179193 ANDERSEN, HARTVIG.
THE DARK CITY - Being an account of the Adventures of a Secret Agent in Berlin.
The Cresset Press, London, 1954. 255 pp, previous owner's name on front paste-down, end-papers browned, spine faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
88094 ANDERSEN, P. CHR.
OLYMPIABOKEN. DE MODERNE OLYMPISKE LEKERS HISTORIE (IN TWO PARTS WITHIN THE ONE VOLUME) PART 1: SOMMERLEKENE; PART 2: VINTERLEKENE.
Dreyers Forlag, Oslo, 1951. 539 pp, quarto, plates, tables, fine copy.Inscribed by the author to Carl Klaussen.
$300.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
65534 ARMSTRONG, WARREN, with a foreword by COOMBS, CAPTAIN WILLIAM H.
THE RED DUSTER AT WAR.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1942 192 pp, edges and prelims foxed, else fine copy.First edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169028 ART CATALOGUE.
KATHE KOLLWITZ - A SURVEY OF PRINTS 1892 - 1934.
Stuart Gerstman Galleries, Richmond, 1989. 16 pp, oblong quarto, b&w plates, upper wrapper rubbed, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168708 ART CATALOGUE.
GEORGE GROSZ.
Stuart Gerstman Galleries, Richmond, 1984. 12 pp, square format, b&w illustrations, upper wrapper rubbed, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168731 ART CATALOGUE.
GEORGE GROSZ 1893 - 1959.
Fischer Fine Art Limited, London, 1983. Folded 4pp card, b&w and coloured illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184254 ART CATALOGUE.
GERMAN EXPRESSIONISM - THE COLOURS OF DESIRE.
International Cultural Corporation of Australia, Sydney, 1989. 119 pp, large octavo, coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
87632 ART CATALOGUE.
ERNEST FRIES - sculptures and drawings an insight into the creative work in Australia 1959 - 1984.
Otto-Richter-Halle, Wurzburg, 1984. 35 pp, oblong format, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers.Text in English and German.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174720 ART CATALOGUE.
HUNDRED YEARS OF GERMAN PAINTING 1850 - 1950.
The Tate Gallery, London, 1956. 30 pp text followed by 32 coloured and b&w plates, previous owner's name on title page, related newspaper clippings pasted to title page, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176727 ASTRUP, HELEN & JACOT, B. L.
NIGHT HAS A THOUSAND EYES.
Macdonald & Co., London, 1953. 221 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front paste-down, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.2nd impression.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171337 AUSTIN, JOHN with CARTER, NICK.
THE MAN WHO HIT THE SCHARNHORST - The Ordeal of Leading - Seaman Nick Carter.
Seeley Service & Co., London, 1973. 189 pp, b&w photographic plates, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
101255 BACHMANN, DR. MANFRED.
GERMAN TOYS - DER UNIVERSAL - SPIELWAREN - KATALOG 1924 / 1926 - Reprinted from original German catalogs with English, German and Spanish descriptions.
Hobby House Press, Maryland, USA, 1985. 400 pp, quarto, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations, engravings, line drawings, very good copy in illustrated, laminated boards.A reprint based on two original copies owned by the Spielzeugmuseum, Sonneburg. Commentary translated from the German by Charles Dukes.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181631 BAUER, JOSEF MARTIN translated from the German by WILSON, LAWRENCE.
AS FAR AS MY FEET WILL CARRY ME.
Andre Deutsch, London, 1957. 254 pp, map, fine copy in black boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
77905 BAUM, MARIE and ENGEL, ST.
GRUNDRISS DER SAUGLINGS KUNDE UND KLEINKINDER FURSORGE.
Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, Munich, 1927. 239 pp including index, black and white plates, cloth, very good copy.Written in German language.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176308 BAZNA, ELYESA in collaboration with NOGLY, HANS, translated by MOSBACHER, ERIC.
I WAS CICERO.
Andre Deutsch, London, 1962. 192 pp, b&w photographic plates, 2 clean tears near front d/j fold, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15