Refine search on: golf

Found: 55

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
172131 ADWICK, KEN edited by GREEN, JAMES.
KEN ADWICK'S ALPHABET OF GOLF.
Pelham Books, London, 1973. 201 pp, b&w photogaphic illustrations throughout, long gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184692 ARMOUR, TOMMY with illustrations by GUSTAVSON, LEALAND.
HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961. 160 pp, b&w diagrams, previous owner's details on front end-paper and gift inscription on half-title, else very fine copy in fine, price-clipped d/j.10th impression, first published 1954.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181041 BATE, WESTON.
SUSTAINING THEIR DREAM - The Metropolitan Golf Club 1901 - 2001.
The Metropolitan Golf Club, Oakleigh VIC, 2001. 264 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163536 BELDAM, GEORGE W. with contributions by HILTON, HAROLD H.; TAYLOR, J. H.; BRAID,
GREAT GOLFERS - Their Methods at a Glance.
Macmillan & Co., London, 1904. 481 pp, b&w photographic plates, boards flecked, restored copy with new end-papers and retaining original gold-blocked, green, cloth spine and boards.
$350.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
97540 BERG, PATTY & DYPWICK, OTIS foreword by KEELER, O. B.
GOLF.
A. S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1941. 81 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in boards.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165759 BRASCH, R.
HOW DID SPORTS BEGIN?
Longman Australia, Camberwell VIC, 1971. 331 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, ex-library copy, underlining in text, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
152940 BUNDABERG GOLF CLUB.
CHIP SHOTS - The Official Magazine of the Bundaberg Golf Club - 2 Issues.
The Social Committee of the Bundaberg Golf Club, Bundaberg QLD, 1967. 2 issues: 10 pp, 12 pp, vol. 1 no. 2 & no. 9, very good copies in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171826 CHESTERTON, G. K.
GENERALLY SPEAKING - A BOOK OF ESSAYS.
Methuen & Co., London, 1937. 250 pp, edges mildly foxed, d/j edges chipped, lacks one third of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j3rd edition, first published 1928.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178880 COTTON, HENRY with foreword by SNEAD, SAM.
GOLF - A Pictorial History.
Sun Books, Melbourne, 1976. 240 pp including index, small quarto, b&w and coloured photographic illustrations, line drawings, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171190 COX, W. J. (BILL) with foreword by SCOTT, TOM.
CAN I HELP YOU? - The Guide to Better Golf.
Ernest Benn Ltd., London, 1954. 95 pp, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, spine faded, else very good copy in green boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179169 COYNE, JOHN (editor).
GOLF FOR WOMEN.
Angus & Robertson, London, 1973. 223 pp, small quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
159363 DANTE, JIM & DIEGEL, LEO in collaboration with ELLIOTT, LEN.
THE NINE BAD SHOTS OF GOLF - and what to do about them.
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1950. 158 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine faded, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.3rd printing, first published 1948.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185266 DANTE, JIM & DIEGEL, LEO in collaboration with ELLIOTT, LEN.
THE NINE BAD SHOTS OF GOLF - and what to do about them.
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960. 158 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title, off-setting from tape on end-papers and paste-downs, else very good copy in like d/j.Eighth printing, first published 1948.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155882 DAVIES, DAVID; DOBEREINER, PETER; HOPKINS, JOHN; JACOBS, RAYMOND; MCDONNELL, MIC
THE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 1985 - BRITISH OPEN GOLF OFFICIAL ANNUAL.
Doubleday, Sydney, 1985. 104 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175270 DOMVILLE - FIFE, C. W. (editor).
THE SEAGOER - AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY OF THE SEA, TRAVEL AND WORLD AFFAIRS - VOL. 1 NO. 1 - AUTUMN NUMBER 1933.
Seagoer Publishing Co. Ltd., London, 1933. 200 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, advertisements, previous owner's name stamped on Senator Ken Wriedt, wrapper edges chipped, 3cm clean tears at top of rear wrapper fold and base of ...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177585 GRAVES, CHARLES & LONGHURST, HENRY, introduced by DARWIN, BERNARD, with illustr
CANDID CADDIES.
Duckworth, London, 1935. 120 pp, b&w cartoon illustrations throughout, previous owner's name on front end-paper, some flecking to boards, else very good coy in illustrated, papered boards with cloth spine.First edition.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182475 HAZEN, C. B.
A HISTORY OF THE KEYSBOROUGH GOLF CLUB - (ORIGINALLY THE ALBERT PARK GOLF CLUB) 1899 - 1990.
Keysborough Golf Club Inc., Melbourne, 1991. 115 pp, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, cartoons, fine copy in gold-blocked, blue boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177956 HOGAN, BEN with WIND, HERBERT WARREN and illustrations by RAVIELLI, ANTHONY.
THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF.
Kaye & Ward, London, 1975. 127 pp, small quarto, line drawings throughout, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.13th impression, first published 1957.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171984 HOGAN, BEN.
POWER GOLF.
Kaye & Ward, London, 1965. 190 pp, b&w photographic plates, long gift inscription on front end-paper, d/j scuffed at rear, d/j edges worn, else very good copy in like pictorial, price-clipped d/j.12th impression, first published 1949.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156222 HOUGHTON, GEORGE.
CONFESSIONS OF A GOLF ADDICT.
Museum Press, London, 1952. 84 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers with very good price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3