171916 ADAMS, ROMANZO. INTERRACIAL MARRIAGE IN HAWAII - A Study of the Mutually Conditioned Processes of Acculturation and Amalgamation.
Macmillan, New York, 1937. 353 pp including index, stamp on half-title, lacks front end-paper, minor stains on boards, else good copy in burgundy, cloth boards. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183307 BISHOP, ISABELLA BIRD. THE HAWAIIAN ARCHIPELAGO - SIX MONTHS AMONG THE PALM GROVES, CORAL REEFS, AND VOLCANOES OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1894. 23 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, folding map, gilt top edge, bookplate on front end-paper, top and base of spine worn, else a very good copy in illustrated, green, cloth boards.Ist American edition reprinted from the 5th English edition. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183316 BLISS, WILLIAM R. A BOOK OF TRAVEL, ADVENTURE, AND FACTS IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS.
Sheldon & Co., New York, 1873. 207 pp, bookplate on front paste-down, spine faded, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in purple, cloth boards.Rare, original edition. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152839 CANADIAN PACIFIC. TO THE OLD COUNTRY VIA CANADA.
Canadian Pacific, Canada, c. 1930. 32 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, folding coloured map, crease to lower right-hand corner of upper wrapper,very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176571 CLUNE, FRANK. HANDS ACROSS THE PACIFIC - A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY FROM AUSTRALIA TO THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND CANADA, APRIL TO JUNE 1950.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951. 304 pp, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, d/j front stained, losses to d/j rear and d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164684 DALE, PAUL W. (editor). SEVENTY NORTH TO FIFTY SOUTH - The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage - Wherein Are Discovered Numerous South Pacific Islands, The Hawaiian Islands, The Coast of North America, and Alaska.
Prentice - Hall, New Jersey, 1969. 370 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w illustrations, maps and engravings, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire170012 DIX, DOROTHY. MY JOY - RIDE ROUND THE WORLD.
Mills & Boon, London, 1922. 237 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, intermittent foxing, spine sunned, boards lightly flecked, else good copy in blue, cloth b... $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire105393 ELLIS, WILLIAM. POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES - DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY SIX YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS - INCLUDING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY, AND SCENERY OF THE ISLANDS - WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, MYTHOLOGY, TRADITIONS, GOVERNMENT, ARTS MANNERS, AND CU
Fisher, Son and Jackson, London, 1830. 2 volumes: 536 pp, 576 pp, folding map, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, half-calf binding, bookplates on paste-downs, nice fresh set.First edition. $500.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185954 FIELDS, JACK & DOROTHY. SOUTH PACIFIC.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington NZ, 1973. 252 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183315 JARVES, JAMES J. SCENES AND SCENERY IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS - AND A TRIP THROUGH CENTRAL AMERICA - BEING OBSERVATIONS FROM MY NOTE-BOOK DURING THE YEARS 1837 - 1842.
James Munroe & Co., Boston, 1843. 341 pp, bookplate on front paste-down, foxing throughout, else very good copy in original green, cloth boards.First edition. $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164605 JONES, JAMES. FROM HERE TO ETERNITY.
Collins, London, 1954. 766 pp, clean tears to d/j with losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j.6th impression, first published 1952. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183309 JUDD, LAURA FISH. HONOLULU - SKETCHES OF LIFE - SOCIAL, POLITICAL, AND RELIGIOUS - IN THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS - FROM 1828 TO 1861.
Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., New York, 1880. 258 pp including index, decorated end-papers, b&w photographic frontispiece, bookplate on front paste-down, top and base of spine worn, rear board flecked, title page loose, else very good copy in br... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183302 KROUT, MARY H. HAWAII AND A REVOLUTION - THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF A CORRESPONDENT IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS DURING THE CRISIS OF 1893 AND SUBSEQUENTLY.
Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1898. 329 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, minor damage at top and base of spine, bookplate on front end-paper, ex-library copy, else very good copy in illustrated, blue, cloth boards. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179904 LUKE, SIR HARRY. ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1962. 284 pp including index, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, line drawings, maps, edges and prelims foxed, small loss at top of d/j spine, d/j spine slightly faded, else very good copy in like... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire163958 MARTIN, ANDY with photography by CALLAHAN, JOHN. WALKING ON WATER.
John Murray, London, 1991. 212 pp, coloured photographic plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174357 MELLEN, KATHLEEN DICKENSON with illustrations by TENNENT, MADGE. IN A HAWAIIAN VALLEY.
Hastings House, New York, 1947. 128 pp, illustrated plates, 3cm clean tear at top of d/j front, minor flecking to d/j front, else fine copy in very good, decorated, price-clipped d/j.Inscribed by author on half-title. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176956 MICHENER, JAMES A. HAWAII.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1960. 1011 pp, map on end-papers, top edges tinted, long gift inscription opposite half-title, d/j rubbed, clean tears at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped ...First edition. Copyright 1959 James Michener. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183303 NOTTAGE, CHARLES G. IN SEARCH OF A CLIMATE.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1894. 351 pp, brown end-papers, b&w and tinted photographic plates, map, top edge gilt, bookplate on front paste-down, intermittent foxing, board edges worn, else very good copy in illustrated, blue, cloth...Spectacular colour blocked volcano on cover - an attractive copy. $450.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179586 THEROUX, PAUL. THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA - Paddling the Pacific.
Penguin Books, Ringwood VIC, 1994. 733 pp, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162534 TWAIN, MARK edited by DAY, A. GROVE. MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS FROM HAWAII.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1967. 298 pp, top edge foxed, else very good copy in like, price-clipped d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire