Refine search on: hunting

Found: 92

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
168935 "SNAFFLE"
IN THE LAND OF THE BORA - OR CAMP LIFE AND SPORT IN DALMATIA AND THE HERZEGOVINA 1894, 1895, 1896.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London, 1897. 406 pp including index, b&w plates, gold-blocked illustration of bear on upper board, spine faded, upper board stained, edges and end-papers foxed, else very good copy in maroon, cloth boards.
$250.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166503 "THE OLD SHEKARRY".
THE HUNTING GROUNDS OF THE WORLD.
George Routledge & Sons, London, 1883. 498 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w engraved plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, spine darkened, gilt lettering and design rubbed, front hinge starting, else very good copy in red, cloth boa...Great tiger's head frontispiece.
$120.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174812 ADAMSON, JOY with extracts from letters by ADAMSON, GEORGE.
BORN FREE - A Lioness of Two Worlds.
Collins & Harvill Press, London, 1960. 160 pp, large octavo, b&w and coloured photographic plates, clean tears and creases to d/j front, else very good copy in good, pictorial d/j.Fifth edition May 1960, first published March 1960.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
169752 ADAMSON, JOY with extracts from letters by ADAMSON, GEORGE.
BORN FREE - A Lioness of Two Worlds.
Collins & Harvill Press, London, 1960. 160 pp, large octavo, b&w and coloured photographic plates, previous owner's stamp on paste-downs, edges and en-papers mildly foxed, 4cm clean tear at base of d/j rear, else very good copy in like, p...Fifth edition May 1960, first published March 1960.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164120 ALLISON, COL with COOMBS, IAN.
THE AUSTRALIAN HUNTER - A Comprehensive Guide to Game, Equipment, Hunting and Photography.
Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, 1969. 212 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156849 ALLISON, COL with COOMBS, IAN.
THE AUSTRALIAN HUNTER - A Comprehensive Guide to Game, Equipment, Hunting and Photography.
Cassell Australia, North Melbourne, 1969. 212 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, maps, very good copy in good, pictorial d/j.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
162864 BARKER, K. F.
THE YOUNG ENTRY - FOX - HUNTING, BEAGLING AND OTTER - HUNTING FOR BEGINNERS.
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1939. 138 pp, small quarto, b&w illustrations throughout, intermittent foxing, small scuffs on d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.First edition.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
164122 BENTLEY, ARTHUR.
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DEER OF AUSTRALIA - WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO VICTORIA.
The Koetong Trust Service Fund, Forests Commission, Victoria, Melbourne, 1978. 350 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Revised edition, first published 1967.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179166 BRANDER, MICHAEL.
A DICTIONARY OF SPORTING TERMS - ANGLING - Coarse, Game and Sea - FALCONRY - GAME SHOOTING - Deer Stalking, Gun Dog work and Wildfowling - HORSEMASTERSHIP - HOUNDS AND HUNTING - Fox, Hare, Otter, Stag and Hare coursing.
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1968. 224 pp, b&w illustrations, tinted top edge, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165759 BRASCH, R.
HOW DID SPORTS BEGIN?
Longman Australia, Camberwell VIC, 1971. 331 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, ex-library copy, underlining in text, else good copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184787 BRISTER, BOB with illustrations by FARNHAM, STANLEY.
MOSS, MALLARDS AND MULES - and Other Hunting and Fishing Stories.
Winchester Press, New York, 1974. 216 pp, b&w illustrations, fore-edge lightly foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Third printing, first published 1973.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177825 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - November 1909.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1909. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, coloured plate, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Norman Lindsay illustrations for the following: 'Black and White Fantail (Wagtail)' (x1); 'Galahad Jones' (x9); 'The First Chinese Invasion of Australia' (x4), 'The Destroyer' (x4); double-page carto...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177810 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - September 1910.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1910. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, minor losses to wrapper spine, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Norman Lindsay 'Bears' cover - full-page Ida S. Rentoul (Ida Rentoul Outhwaite) illustration- 'African Game Trails' by Theodore Roosevelt - also, Ruby Lind, Lionel Lindsay, etc.
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177808 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - July 1910.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1910. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, minor loss to wrapper spine, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Norman Lindsay 'Bears' cover - 'Fiction' number - 'African Game Trails' by Theodore Roosevelt - also, Henry Lawson, Lionel Lindsay, etc.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177807 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - June 1910.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1910. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, minor losses to wrapper spine, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Norman Lindsay 'Bears' cover - 3 Norman Lindsay illustrations for 'For the Land of the Dishonored' - 'African Game Trails' by Theodore Roosevelt - also, Sydney Smith, etc.
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177826 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - March 1910.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1910. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, coloured plate, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, minor losses to wrapper spine, else very good copy in illustrate...J. J. Hilder cover - Norman Lindsay illustrations for the following: 'Balzac' (x1); 'Galahad Jones' (x4); 'Colombo' (x12) - 'African Game Trails'' by Theodore Roosevelt - also, a story and poem illus...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177809 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - August 1910.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1910. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, some pages browned, losses to wrapper spine, right-hand edge of upper wrapper chipped and torn, lack...Norman Lindsay 'Bears' cover - 5 Norman Lindsay illustrations (including frontispiece) for 'Toro' - 'African Game Trails' by Theodore Roosevelt - also, Sydney Smith, D. H. Souter, Lionel Lindsay, etc.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184293 BULLETIN NEWSPAPER.
THE LONE HAND - September 1907.
Bulletin Newspaper Company Ltd, Sydney, 1907. Approximately 100 pp plus advertisements, colour plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, advertisements, pen marks on upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Harry Weston cover - Hugh McCrae poem with 3 Norman Lindsay illustrations - 2 pp Norman Lindsay cartoon, Henry Lawson story with illustrations by Lionel Lindsay - 'Two Battlers and a Bear' by Edward ...
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
166001 CADFRYN - ROBERTS, JOHN (editor).
BRITISH SPORTING PRINTS.
Golden Ariels, The Ariel Press, London, 1963. 13 pp text followed by 16 coloured plates, light scratches on rear board, else very good copy in illustrated, laminated boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155857 CAMPBELL, COMMANDER A. B.
WITH THE CORNERS OFF - My Adventurous Life on Land and Sea.
George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1937. 291 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, previous owner's name on front paste-down, some foxing, else very good copy in crimson, cloth boards.2nd reprint November 1937, first published November 1937.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5