Refine search on: ireland

Found: 143

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
176923 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1923. 163 pp followed by press notice extracts, decorated end-papers, edges stained, else very good copy in illustrated, red, cloth boards.Third edition, with fully illustrated (black on red) upper board - unusual issue. A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179914 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1978. 168 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
178656 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1921. 162 pp, decorated end papers, fine copy in red, cloth boards.First edition. A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$75.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181925 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1983. 168 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183880 "O'BRIEN, JOHN".
AROUND THE BOREE LOG - AND OTHER VERSES.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1999. 249 pp, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.A book of Irish settlers in Australia..
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
105742 ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON.
SURGEON'S JOURNEY - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF J. JOHNSTON ABRAHAM.
William Heinemann, London, 1957. 441 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, boards flecked, particularly at spine, else good copy in cloth boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175750 ADAM - SMITH, PATSY.
HEART OF EXILE - Ireland, 1848, and the seven patriots banished; their adventures, loneliness and loves in three continents as they search for refuge.
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1986. 369 pp including index, large octavo, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like d/j.First edition.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184721 ANDERSON, E. B.
SEVEN GARDENS - or Sixty Years of Gardening.
Michael Joseph, London, 1973. 168 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge lightly foxed, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107271 ANDERSON, E. B.
SEVEN GARDENS - or Sixty Years of Gardening.
Michael Joseph, London, 1973. 168 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
155854 BATES, MARGARET with photographs by LITTLE, WILLIAM & JOAN.
THE SCOTTISH AND IRISH BAKING BOOK.
The Cookery Book Club, London, 1968. 195 pp including index, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.First published 1965.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184758 BECKETT, SAMUEL edited by O'BRIEN, EOIN & FOURNIER, EDITH.
DREAM OF FAIR TO MIDDLING WOMEN.
The Black Cat Press, Dublin, 1992. 241 pp, fine copy in very good d/j.First edition.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184896 BECKETT, SAMUEL.
ALL STRANGE AWAY.
John Calder, London, 1979. 44 pp, fine copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
105261 BEHAN, BRENDAN.
THE SCARPERER.
Hutchinson, London, 1966. 152 pp, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd impression November 1966, first published November 1966.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172835 BIELER, LUDWIG.
IRELAND - HARBINGER OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford University Press, London, 1963. 148 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured photographic plates, tipped-in coloured plates, line drawings, maps, previous owner's stamp on front end-paper, large clean tear to d/j rear, surface damage to front ...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174166 BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN.
REAL LACE - America's Irish Rich.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1974. 322 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, tinted top edge, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
110155 BLEAKLEY, DAVID.
FAULKNER - Conflict and Consent in Irish Politics.
Mowbrays, London, 1974. 204 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175520 BODELL, JAMES, edited by SINCLAIR, KEITH.
A SOLDIER'S VIEW OF EMPIRE - The Reminiscences of James Bodell, 1831 - 1892.
The Bodley Head, London, 1982. 216 pp, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j .
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171005 BROWN, CHRISTY.
DOWN ALL THE DAYS.
Secker and Warburg, London, 1970. 266 pp, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107205 BYRNE, DONN.
DESTINY BAY.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1928. 432 pp, edges mildly foxed, very good copy in black, cloth boards.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
107206 BYRNE, DONN.
HANGMAN'S HOUSE.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1926. 406 pp, edges mildly foxed, else very good copy in black, cloth boards.4th impression, first published 1926
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8