173962 ABBA, GUISEPPE CESARE, translated with an introduction by VINCENT, E. R. THE DIARY OF ONE OF GARIBALDI'S THOUSAND.
Oxford University Press, London, 1962. 166 pp, d/j rubbed and creased, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.First published in Italy 1880. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173019 ALDINGTON, RICHARD. PORTRAIT OF A GENIUS, BUT ... - (THE LIFE OF D. H. LAWRENCE, 1885 - 1930).
William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1950. 367 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, top edge foxed, boards partially faded, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in light blue, cloth boards. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183643 ALEXANDER, J. J. G. & DE LA MARE, A. C. THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY.
Faber & Faber, London, 1969. 187 pp including index, large quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, top edge tinted, light off-setting on d/j front due to sticker removal, edges lightly foxed, else near fine... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162435 ALGRANTI, GILBERTO (editor) - MELBOURNE MUSEUM - ART CATALOGUE. THE ITALIANS - Three Centuries of Italian Art.
Artificio Skira, Italy, 2002. 252 pp, quarto, coloured plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173848 ANGLO, SYDNEY. MACHIAVELLI - A Dissection.
Paladin, London, 1971. 275 pp including index, small surface tear at top right-hand corner of upper wrapper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire185138 ART CATALOGUE. ESSO PRESENTS - RUBENS AND THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE.
Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1992. 199 pp including index, quarto, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, map, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.2nd impression. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182245 AYRTON, MICHAEL with introduction by MOORE, HENRY with photography by BESSI, ILA GIOVANNI PISANO - SCULPTOR.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1969. 248 pp including index, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181547 BACCARINI, CAP. CAV. A. WHAT FOR? - ABYSSINIA - THE LEAGUE - THE POINT OF VIEW OF A NATURALIZED AUSTRALIAN ON THE ITALO - ABYSSINIAN DISPUTE.
Cosmopolitan Publishing Co., Melbourne, 1936. 100 pp, pages browning, else fine copy in limp wrappers.Rare. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171675 BATTEN, JEAN. SOLO FLIGHT.
Jackson & O'Sullivan, Sydney, 1934. 215 pp plus facsimile of Jean Batten's log and messages of congratulations, map on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, bookplate on blank prelim, d/j front pasted to rear board, previous owner's nam... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182243 BAZIN, GERMAIN. FRANCESCO MESSINA.
Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Milano, 1977. 16 pp followed by 193 b&w and coloured photographic and illustrated plates (some folding), quarto, d/j edges worn, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j with brown, cloth slipcase.Text in Italian. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66839 BEALS, CARLETON. ROME OR DEATH. THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp, 1cm tear to top of spine, small hole in title page, else good - very good copy. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176689 BEALS, CARLETON. ROME OR DEATH - THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp including index, b&w photographic plates, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, top of spine pulled spine, small hole in title page, piece cut from base of page 345/346, else good to very good cop... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175390 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH with cover illustration by LINDSAY, LIONEL. EXPLORATIONS IN CIVILIZATION.
Syd Day, Sydney, c. 1913. 240 pp, pages yellowed, minor loss to lower right-hand corner of upper wrapper, hinges reinforced, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180831 BEDFORD, RANDOLPH. EXPLORATIONS IN CIVILIZATION.
Syd Day, Sydney, c. 1913. 240 pp, pages browned, clean tear to prelims and page 7/8, else good copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173483 BERENSON, BERNARD with preface by MORTIMER, RAYMOND. THE PASSIONATE SIGHTSEER - from the diaries 1947 to 1956.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1966. 200 pp including index, large octavo, coloured plates, b&w photographic illustrations throughout, top edge tinted, near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.2nd impression, first published 1960. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire80275 BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI, translated by RIGG, J. M. and illustrated by CHALON, LOUIS. THE DECAMERON (IN TWO VOLUMES).
Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Ltd, London, n.d., c. 1950. Vol 1: 332 pp, Vol 2: 404 pp, coloured "hand-painted" plates, lightly foxed fore edges, else fine copies in vg d/j's.Unexpurgated. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire173407 BORGHESE, J. VALERIO translated from the Italian by CLEUGH, JAMES. SEA DEVILS - SUICIDE SQUAD.
Andrew Melrose, London, 1953. 263 pp, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge tinted, edges lightly foxed, lacks large portion of d/j rear, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.First published 1952. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175542 BORRIE, W. D. assisted by PACKER, D. R. G. ITALIANS AND GERMANS IN AUSTRALIA - A Study of Assimilation.
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1954, 236 pp including index, maps, tables, losses to d/j at lower right-hand corner and top of spine, else very good copy in good d/j. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire182288 BOSSAGLIA, ROSSANA; CARLI, ENZO; RUSSOLI, FRANCO; MARTINELLI, VALENTINO & PIROVA 1200 YEARS OF ITALIAN SCULPTURE.
Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1968. 455 pp including index, large quarto, tipped-in coloured plates, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire66699 BROWN, MAURICE. A PLAGUE OF PEACOCKS. THE STORY OF A CARAVAN TRIP FROM AUSTRALIA THROUGH ASIA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND EUROPE.
The Craftsman Press, Melbourne, 1972. Quarto, wrappers, illustrated, vg copy.Signed and numbered. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire