166891 ABKHAZI, PEGGY edited by JACKMAN, S. W. with foreword by BALLARD, J. G. 'ENEMY SUBJECT' - LIFE IN A JAPANESE INTERNMENT CAMP 1943 - 1945.
Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, Gloucesterhire, 1981. 143 pp, b&w plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159797 AIME, HUMBERT translated by HOEY, MRS. CASHEL and edited by BATES, H. W. JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED (JAPON ILLUSTRE).
Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1874. 378 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers and edges, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, full calf binding, gilt decorations and raised bands on spine, boards rubbed at edges, intermittent foxing, else v...English version of Japon Illustre. $750.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159798 AIME, HUMBERT. JAPON ILLUSTRE (JAPAN AND THE JAPANESE ILLUSTRATED) - IN TWO VOLUMES.
Librairie De L. Hachette, Paris, 1870. 2 volumes: 407 pp plus tables, 432 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers and edges, b&w engraved plates and illustrations, full-page maps (1 folding at rear of vol. 1), full calf bindings, gilt decorations ...Text in French. $2000.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162237 AIREY, FRED. THE TIME OF THE SOLDIER.
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, South Fremantle, 1991. 211 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers with like, illustrated d/j.Inscribed by author's daughter on half-title. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184502 ALLETZHAUSER, AL. THE HOUSE OF NOMURA.
Bloomsbury, London, 1990. 343 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire154681 ALLIED TRANSLATOR AND INTERPRETER SECTION - SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA compiled by ENEMY PUBLICATIONS NO. 29, 26 JULY 1943 - FILE OF MISCELLANEOUS ORDERS AND BULLETINS NOV 9 - DEC 8 1942..
Allied Translator & Interpreter Section, South West Pacific Area, 1943. 27 pp, quarto, maps, diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire154682 ALLIED TRANSLATOR AND INTERPRETER SECTION - SOUTH WEST PACIFIC AREA. ENEMY PUBLICATIONS NO. 24, 10 JULY 1943 - RECORDS OF NO. 67 EASTERN NEW GUINEA GIRUWA L OF C HOSPITAL, NO. 2 SUB-SECTION.
Allied Translator & Interpreter Section, South West Pacific Area, 1943. 87 pp, quarto, maps, diagrams, very good copy in limp wrappers. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire109020 ANDREWS, C. F. WHAT I OWE TO CHRIST.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934. 160 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Signed by author on title page, first published 1932. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire171379 ANGELL, BARBARA. A WOMAN'S WAR - The exceptional life of Wilma Oram Young, AM.
New Holland Publishers, Sydney, 2003. 328 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, very good copy rebound in boards, retaining original, pictorial wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire96667 ART CATALOGUE. ORIENTAL ART - WORKS OF ART FROM CHINA, JAPAN, INDIA AND SOUTHEAST ASIA.
Georges Gallery, Melbourne, 1981. 32 pp, quarto, colour photographic plates, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169005 ART CATALOGUE. THE 2ND EXHIBITION OF INTERNATIONAL CREATIVE WOMEN ASSOCIATION.
Sunny Electronics Corp., Korea, 1999. 50 pp, quarto, coloured plates and illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire178537 ART CATALOGUE. JAPANESE PAINTINGS AND WORKS OF ART.
Erik Thomsen Asian Art, New York, 2008. 111 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire168995 ART CATALOGUE. FOCUSING ON A NEW GENERATION IN JAPAN '94 - Statements from 10Galleries.
Tokyo Contemporary Art Gallery Meeting, Tokyo, 1994. 28 pp, quarto, coloured plates and illustrations, fine copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172140 AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT. FIVE FIGHTING YEARS - THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR - AN OFFICIAL RECORD OF SERVICE IN TWO HEMISPHERES, 1939 - 1944.
Director General of Public Relations by direction from General Sir Thomas Blamey, Australian Military Forces, Melbourne, 1944 -5. 112 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, map, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Great cover illustration. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire156628 AZECHI, UMETARO. JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS - Their Techniques and Appreciation.
Toto Shuppan Co., Tokyo, 1963. 104 pp, quarto, decorated end-papers, original tipped-in coloured woodblock, tipped-in samples of Japanese paper, coloured and b&w plates, 1cm clean tear to top edge of d/j, else fine copy in very go... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166359 BALL, W. MACMAHON edited by RIX, ALAN. INTERMITTENT DIPLOMAT - The Japan and Batavia Diaries of W. Macmahon Ball.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 1988. 311 pp including index, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157840 BARNES, GINA L. CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN - The Rise of Civilization in East Asia.
Thames & Hudson, London, 1993. 288 pp including index, large octavo, b&w photographic plates. b&w line illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire85402 BARR, PAT. THE COMING OF THE BARBARIANS - A STORY OF WESTERN SETTLEMENT IN JAPAN 1853 - 1870.
Macmillan, London, 1967. 236 pp including index, illustrated end papers, b&w plates, very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172632 BARTLETT, NORMAN. ISLAND VICTORY.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1955. 166 pp, d/j lightly rubbed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire183109 BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L. SUBMARINE!
William Heinemann, London, 1953. 274 pp, top edge foxed, d/j edges chipped, several clean tears to d/j, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire