Refine search on: judaica

Found: 74

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
182210 AGNON, S. Y.
IN THE HEART OF THE SEAS.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1967. 128 pp, b&w illustrations, large clean tear to d/j front, else fine copy in good. price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181991 AGNON, S. Y. translated by LASK, I. M.
THE BRIDAL CANOPY.
Victor Gollancz, London, 1968. 389 pp, d/j browned, small clean tear at top of d/j rear, else very good copy in like d/j.First U.K. edition.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180184 ALLDAY, ELIZABETH.
STEFAN ZWEIG - A Critical Biography.
W. H. Allen, London, 1972. 248 pp including index, b&w photographic frontispiece, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180178 ALLEGRO, JOHN M.
THE END OF THE ROAD.
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1970. 184 pp, fine copy in like d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175099 BERG, RABBI.
KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN - IN TWO VOLUMES.
The Kabbalah Learning Centre, New York, 1995. 2 volumes: 194 pp, 223 pp, b&w illustrations, some highlighting in text, else very good set in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
182924 BRAHAM, MARK.
JEWS DON'T HATE - How a Jewish Newspaper Died.
Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1970. 140 pp including index, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175755 BRASCH, R.
AUSTRALIAN JEWS OF TODAY - AND THE PART THEY HAVE PLAYED.
Cassell Australia, Stanmore NSW, 1977. 235 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174945 BREZNIAK, H. (editor).
THE BRIDGE - OCTOBER / NOVEMBER 1967 - VOL. 3, NOS. 3 & 4.
The Australian Jewish Quarterly Foundation, Sydney, 1967. 75 pp, b&w illustrations, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Includes story by Clem Christesen.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174808 CLENDINNEN, INGA.
READING THE HOLOCAUST.
Text Publishing, Melbourne, 1998. 250 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
160147 COHEN, A. with introduction by COHEN, BOAZ.
EVERYMAN'S TALMUD.
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1949. 403 pp including index, d/j spine faded, d/j edges creased, chipped and torn with small losses at top and base of d/j spine and across base of d/j rear, else very good copy in good d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171873 COLMAN, ALEX.
AFTER FORTY YEARS SILENCE.
Jewish Holocaust Centre, Melbourne, 1990. 154 pp, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on title page, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179331 DAVIS, RABBI DANIEL L.
UNDERSTANDING JUDAISM.
Philosophical Library, New York, 1958. 119 pp, minor loss at top of d/j spine, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Alex Kenworthy's copy, with his signature on front end-paper.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
184835 FINNANE, ANTONIA.
FAR FROM WHERE? - JEWISH JOURNEYS FROM SHANGHAI TO AUSTRALIA.
Melbourne University Press, Carlton South, 1999. 267 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181333 GILBERT, MARTIN.
THE HOLOCAUST - The Jewish Tragedy.
Fontana / Collins, London, 1990. 959 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174537 GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT.
PEACE IN THE HOLY LAND - An Historical Analysis of the Palestine Problem.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1971. 384 pp including index, maps, edges foxed, else very good copy in blue boards.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176538 GOLB, NORMAN.
WHO WROTE THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS? - The Search for the Secret of Qumran.
BCA, New York, 1995. 446 pp including index, maps, b&w line drawn and photographic plates and illustrations, top of front end-paper clipped, ex-library copy, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
161531 GOLDING, LOUIS.
THE JEWISH PROBLEM.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1938. 213 pp, b&w plates and illustrations, spine and pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179001 GOLDMAN, LAZARUS MORRIS.
THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN NEW ZEALAND.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1958. 272 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, d/j spine faded, 6cm clean tear at base of d/j front, else fine copy in very good d/j.
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177382 GOLDMANN, NAHUM translated by SEBBA, HELEN.
MEMORIES - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NAHUM GOLDMANN - THE STORY OF A LIFELONG BATTLE BY WORLD JEWRY'S AMBASSADOR AT LARGE.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. 343 pp, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171761 GOTT, K. D.
VOICES OF HATE - A STUDY OF THE AUSTRALIAN LEAGUE OF RIGHTS AND ITS DIRECTOR ERIC D. BUTLER - A DISSENT PAMPHLET.
Dissent Publishing Association, Melbourne, 1965. 48 pp, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4