180853 BAILEY, T. GRAHAME edited by FIRTH, J. R. & HARLEY, A. H. TEACH YOURSELF URDU.
English Universities Press, London, 1956. 314 pp, tinted end-papers, previous owner's name opposite half-title, else fine copy in very good, price-clipped d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179321 BAKER, SIDNEY J. THE DRUM - AUSTRALIAN CHARACTER AND SLANG.
Currawong Publishing, Sydney, 1965. 158 pp, top edge foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.With dictionary of Australian slang. Third impression, first published 1959. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184065 BAKER, SIDNEY J. THE DRUM - AUSTRALIAN CHARACTER AND SLANG.
Currawong Publishing, Sydney, 1960. 158 pp, 2 X 3cm piece missing from base of d/j, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.With dictionary of Australian slang, First edition. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire104786 BAKER, SIDNEY J. THE DRUM - AUSTRALIAN CHARACTER AND SLANG.
Currawong Publishing, Sydney, 1961. 158 pp, very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.With dictionary of Australian slang, 2nd impression with amendments, first published 1959. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire169389 BAKER, SIDNEY J. THE AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE - The meanings, origins and usage; from convict days to the present.
The Currawong Press, Milson's Point NSW, 1978. 517 pp including index, tinted end-papers, fine copy in like d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180816 BAKER, SYDNEY. THE AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE.
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1945. 425pp, very good copy in like d/j.With the cancelled leaf, pp295/6, original contained derogatory references to the bulletin. (and a copy of the original page inserted!) Fine in like d/j. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire75180 BARDON, LUIS. LUIS BARDON - CATALOGO 154.
Luis Bardon, Madrid, c. 1990. 282 pp, b&w plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Booksellers catalogue. Spanish text. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180891 BARNETT, LINCOLN. THE TREASURE OF OUR TONGUE - THE STORY OF ENGLISH FROM ITS OBSCURE BEGINNINGS TO ITS PRESENT EMINENCE AS THE MOST WIDELY SPOKEN LANGUAGE.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1966. 253 pp including index, d/j spine faded, several small clean tears to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180840 BARZ, RICHARD & YADAV, YOGENDRA. AN INTRODUCTION TO HINDI AND URDU.
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, New Delhi, 1993. 330 pp, tinted end-papers, d/j covered in clear laminate, else fine copy in very good, price-clipped d/j. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179100 BERRY, JAMES (illustrator). MAORI PLACE NAMES - AND THEIR MEANINGS.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1959. 56 pp, b&w illustrations, near fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.First published 1950. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179101 BERRY, JAMES (illustrator). MAORI PLACE NAMES - AND THEIR MEANINGS.
A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1954. 56 pp, b&w illustrations, near fine copy in illustrated, papered boards.First published 1950. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire164411 BIN AHMAD, INCHE SULAIMAN. ENGLISH - MALAY POCKET DICTIONARY.
Jubilee (Book) Store, Kuala Lumpur, 1957. 188 pp, pocket-sized, front hinge starting, else very good copy in brown, cloth boards. $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire157468 BOLTON, W. F. & CRYSTAL, D. (editors). THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE VOLUME 2 - ESSAYS BY LINGUISTS AND MEN OF LETTERS 1858 - 1964.
The University Press, Cambridge, 1969. 325 pp including index, fine copy in like d/j. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire166290 BRONOWSKI, JACOB. THE ORIGINS OF KNOWLEDGE AND IMAGINATION.
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1978. 144 pp including index, small clean tears to bottom edge of d/j, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.Third printing. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire160205 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM - THE GREEK, DEMOTIC AND HIEROGLYPHIC TEXTS OF THE DECREE INSCRIBED ON THE ROSETTA STONE CONFERRING ADDITIONAL HONOURS ON PTOLEMY V EPIPHANES (203 - 181 B.C.) WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS AND A SHORT HISTORY OF TH
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1929. 325 pp including index, b&w plates, illustrated hieroglyphs throughout, spine sunned, ex-library copy, but little signs of use, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire153018 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. THE ROSETTA STONE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM - THE GREEK, DEMOTIC AND HIEROGLYPHIC TEXTS OF THE DECREE INSCRIBED ON THE ROSETTA STONE CONFERRING ADDITIONAL HONOURS ON PTOLEMY V EPIPHANES (203 - 181 B.C.) WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS AND A SHORT HISTORY OF TH
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1929. 325 pp including index, b&w plates, illustrated hieroglyphs throughout, spine faded, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards.First edition. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire97526 CHISHOLM, A. R. CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN - THE MAN AND HIS POETRY.
Angus and Robertson Ltd., Sydney, 1946. 37 pp, fine copy in good d/j ( 1" piece off top of spine of d/j). $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179028 CHISHOLM, A. R. MEN WERE MY MILESTONES. AUSTRALIAN PORTRAITS AND SKETCHES.
Melbourne University Press, 1958. 146 pp, tinted end-papers, d/j spine faded, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like d/j. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire152817 CHOMSKY, NOAM. REFLECTIONS ON LANGUAGE.
Maurice Temple Smith in association with Fontana Books, London, 1977. 266 pp including index, school stamp on front end-paper and title page, else very good copy in like d/j.First published 1976. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162913 CHOMSKY, NOAM. REFLECTIONS ON LANGUAGE.
Maurice Temple Smith in association with Fontana Books, London, 1976. 266 pp including index, 3 small clean tears to d/j edges, else fine copy in very good d/j.First UK edition. $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire