Refine search on: law

Found: 249

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
67885 ADAMS, BRIAN.
PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST, A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM DOBELL.
Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1983. 332pp, quarto, colour and b&w plates, remain of sticker on front paste-down, else fine copy in like d/j.Includes detailed dialogue from the Joshua Smith portrait trial.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174687 ANDERSON, KEVIN.
FOSSIL IN THE SANDSTONE - The Recollecting Judge.
Spectrum Publishing, Melbourne, 1986. 287 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, ex ABC library copy, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180036 ANDERSON, KEVIN.
FOSSIL IN THE SANDSTONE - The Recollecting Judge.
Spectrum Publishing, Melbourne, 1986. 287 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.Number 99 of 250 copies - signed and inscribed by author on front end-paper: "With best wishes to John and Elisabeth Young. Kevin Anderson 3/6/86". With the bookplate of Sir John McIntosh Young on fr...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183647 ANDERSON, KEVIN.
FOSSIL IN THE SANDSTONE - The Recollecting Judge.
Spectrum Publishing, Melbourne, 1986. 287 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, d/j spine faded, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.Number 192 of 250 copies - signed and inscribed by author on front end-paper: "To Jean with my best wishes and sincere thanks for the friendship of Gordon and yourself over so many years. Kevin Ander...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179614 ARISTOTLE translated with an introduction and notes by RHODES, P. J.
THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1986. 198 pp including index, some notations and underlining in text, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172548 AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL FOR CIVIL LIBERTIES.
A PUBLIC REMONSTRANCE - THE SEDITION TRIALS - THE PROPOSED BAN ON THE COMMUNIST PARTY - THE POLITICAL AND INDUSTRIAL SECTIONS OF THE COMMONWEALTH CRIMES ACT.
Brian Fitzpatrick, Melbourne, 1950. 22 pp pamphlet, wrappers separated and loose, else good copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174758 AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF AUTHORS.
A GUIDE TO BOOK CONTRACTS.
The Australasian Book Society, Sydney, 1967. 50 pp, d/j lightly rubbed, else fine copy in like d/j.Signed by 32 Australian writers on prelims - including Marjorie Tipping, James Ellis, Rohan Rivett, Alan Marshall, Robert Sessions, Clem Christesen, Lloyd O'Neil, Dal Stivens, Betty Roland. Colin Sim...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
174831 AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF AUTHORS.
A GUIDE TO BOOK CONTRACTS.
The Australasian Book Society, Sydney, 1967. 50 pp, d/j lightly rubbed, clean tear to d/j front near top of spine, else fine copy in very good d/j.Signed by 10 Australian writers on prelims - including Clem Christesen, Dal Stivens, Betty Roland. Colin Simpson, A. D. Hope, Donald McLean, Barbara Jefferis, A. W. Sheppard, Monty Hamilton Willis (?...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
80449 BABINGTON, ANTHONY.
NO MEMORIAL - THE STORY OF A TRIUMPH OF COURAGE OVER MISFORTUNE AND MIND OVER BODY.
Leo Cooper, London, 1954. 233 pp, fine copy in like price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
179967 BAKER, J. H.
THE ORDER OF SERJEANTS AT LAW - A chronicle of creations, with related texts and a historical introduction.
Selden Society, London, 1984. 610 pp including index, large octavo, b&w plates, upper board bumped, else near fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.With the bookplate of Sir John McIntosh Young on front paste-down.
$200.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170358 BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES.
AUSTRALIA FOR THE TOURIST.
Bank of New South Wales, Sydney, 1940. 254 pp including index, coloured maps, b&w photographic plates and illustrations, top of spine pulled, boards sunned at top edge and along spine, else very good copy in blue, papered boards.Incudes interesting pamphlet on immigration laws at the time - 'alien registration' - 'no cameras for aliens' [unless authorised] etc.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170625 BARTLETT, ALAN F.
POWER, PREJUDICE AND PRIDE.
Ashford Press Publishing, London, 1987. 123 pp, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172840 BAXT, ROBERT.
THE RAE REPORT - Quo Vadis?
Butterworths, Melbourne, 1974. 196 pp, large octavo, previous owner's stamp on title page, wrappers very lightly creased, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176689 BEALS, CARLETON.
ROME OR DEATH - THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp including index, b&w photographic plates, edges and end-papers mildly foxed, top of spine pulled spine, small hole in title page, piece cut from base of page 345/346, else good to very good cop...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
66839 BEALS, CARLETON.
ROME OR DEATH. THE STORY OF FASCISM.
John Long, London, 1923. 347pp, 1cm tear to top of spine, small hole in title page, else good - very good copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
168907 BEDFORD, SYBILLE.
THE BEST WE CAN DO - An account of the trial of John Bodkin Adams.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1961. 221 pp, pages browned, else very good copy in limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
163815 BEHAN, H. F.
MR. JUSTICE J. W. WILLIS - With particular reference to his period as First Resident Judge in Port Phillip 1841 - 1843.
The Author, Melbourne, 1979. 305 pp including index, b&w photographic frontispiece, slight flecking on boards, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.Numbered 72 and signed by the author. Limited edition of 500 copies.
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
175852 BIXLEY, WILLIAM.
THE GUILTY AND THE INNOCENT - MY FIFTY YEARS OF THE OLD BAILEY.
Souvenir Press, London, 1957. 176 pp, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, edges foxed, d/j spine faded, several small clean tears to d/j edges, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
172209 BLACKHAM, ROBERT J.
WIG AND GOWN - THE STORY OF THE TEMPLE - GRAY'S AND LINCOLN'S INN.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, c. 1932. 240 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, d/j front and back preserved, boards partially discoloured, spine browned, 4cm split in clot...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
177961 BLOM - COOPER, LOUIS.
THE A6 MURDER - REGINA V. JAMES HANRATTY - THE SEMBLANCE OF TRUTH.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1963. 142 pp, b&w photographic and line illustrations, top right-hand corner of front end-paper clipped, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13