Refine search on: lindsay

Found: 262

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
184919 ANGUS & ROBERTSON.
AUSTRALIANA - A CATALOGUE OF SOME BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AUSTRALASIA AND THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC.
Angus & Robertson (Rare Books Department), Sydney, 1971. 84 pp including index, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171219 ARISTOPHANES translated by LINDSAY, JACK with illustrations by LINDSAY, NORMAN.
ARISTOPHANES - WOMEN IN PARLIAMENT - ECCLESIAZUSAI.
Fanfrolico Press, London, 1928. Folio, dark blue calf spine and full fore-edges, top edge gilt, gold-blocked illustrated cloth, superb full page engravings and other illustrations throughout text, fine copy.No. 114 of 500 copies only, fully signed by Jack Lindsay.
$1000.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180229 ARISTOPHANES translated from the Greek by LINDSAY, JACK with illustrations by LI
LYSISTRATA.
Illustrated Editions Co., New York, c. 1930. 114 pp, b&w plates and illustrations, end-papers browned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards with beige spine.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
173901 ARISTOPHANES translated from the Greek by LINDSAY, JACK with illustrations by LI
LYSISTRATA.
Illustrated Editions Co., New York, c. 1930. 114 pp, b&w plates and illustrations, 1 facsimile plate, end-papers browned, else very good copy in blue, cloth boards with beige spine.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
157699 ART AND AUSTRALIA - HORTON, MERVYN (editor).
ART AND AUSTRALIA MAGAZINE - VOL. 11, NO. 2 - OCT-DEC, 1973.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1973. 194 pp, b&w and coloured plates and illustrations, advertisements, good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
185400 ART AUCTION CATALOGUE.
A CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN AND EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, PRINTS, AND DRAWINGS - AUCTION CATALOGUE.
James R. Lawson, Sydney, 1985. 31 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, includes 5 polaroid photos of paintings, pen notations, good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.Colour reproduction of Norman Lindsay painting on upper wrapper.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
103821 ART AUCTION CATALOGUE.
A CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN AND EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, PRINTS, AND DRAWINGS - AUCTION CATALOGUE.
James R. Lawson, Sydney, 1985. 31 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, includes 5 polaroid photos of paintings, pen notations, good copy in limp wrappers.Colour reproduction of Norman Lindsay painting on upper wrapper.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171160 ART AUCTION CATALOGUE.
CATALOGUE OF AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES - March 11 - March 12, 1971.
Christie's, Sydney, 1971. 101 pp, large octavo, coloured and b&w plates, pen notations, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
183688 ART AUCTION CATALOGUE.
THE ROGOWSKI COLLECTION.
Leonard Joel, South Yarra VIC, 1998. 185 pp, quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured photographic illustrations throughout, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
180665 ART CATALOGUE - MISSINGHAM, HAL (introduction).
ARTISTS BY ARTISTS - Portraits of Australian Artists by themselves and others - with seventy-two illustrations, biographical notes, and a selected bibliography.
National Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1954. 24 pp, large octavo, b&w illustrations, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.64 fascinating portraits - mostly self, but not all, eg. Longstaff's portrait of Norman Lindsay.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
176933 ART CATALOGUE - MISSINGHAM, HAL (introduction).
ARTISTS BY ARTISTS - Portraits of Australian Artists by themselves and others - with seventy-two illustrations, biographical notes, and a selected bibliography.
National Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1954. 24 pp, large octavo, b&w illustrations, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.64 fascinating portraits - mostly self, but not all, eg. Longstaff's portrait of Norman Lindsay.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
105549 ART CATALOGUE.
FINE AUSTRALIAN ART - Melbourne Tuesday 4 May, 2004.
Sotheby's, Armadale, 2004. 212 pp including index, quarto, colour and b&w plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
165726 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN AND EUROPEAN TRADITIONAL AND MODERN OIL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS AND GRAPHICS - TUESDAY 18TH, 19TH NOVEMBER 1997.
Leonard Joel, Melbourne, 1997. 140 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w illustrations throughout, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
181164 ART CATALOGUE.
FINE ART LIVING - Australian Limited Edition Artworks - Catalogue 2008.
Fine Art Living, Armadale VIC, 2008. 36 pp, square format, coloured illustrations throughout, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
103320 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN AND EUROPEAN TRADITIONAL AND MODERN OIL PAINTINGS, WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURE, GRAPHICS AND BOOKS - TUESDAY 16TH AUGUST 1994..
Leonard Joel, Melbourne, 1994. 230 pp, quarto, coloured and b&w plates and illustrations throughout, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
170090 ART CATALOGUE.
TWENTIETH CENTURY AUSTRALIAN ART - A Major Collectors' Exhibition.
Gould Galleries, Melbourne, 2000. 80 pp, coloured plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.With price list.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
171323 ART CATALOGUE.
FINE AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL ART - Melbourne Monday 24 November, 2003.
Sotheby's, Melbourne, 2003. 192 pp including index, quarto, coloured and b&w plates and illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
156248 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE EXHIBITION 1830 - 1980.
Tom Silver Fine Art, Armadale VIC, 1985. 98 pp, oblong format, coloured and b&w photographic plates, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151508 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN, EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN PAINTINGS, GRAPHICS AND SCULPTURE - 13th Sydney International Art Auction, Double Bay - Auction Catalogue - 30 July 2003.
Goodmans Auctioneers, Sydney, 2003. 124 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
151507 ART CATALOGUE.
AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE - 26 & 27 April 2005.
Bonhams & Goodman, Sydney, 2005. 140 pp, quarto, coloured photographic plates and illustrations, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14