184919 ANGUS & ROBERTSON. AUSTRALIANA - A CATALOGUE OF SOME BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AUSTRALASIA AND THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC.
Angus & Robertson (Rare Books Department), Sydney, 1971. 84 pp including index, centre pages loose, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire184345 ARDEN, GEORGE with a modern introduction by DARRAGH, THOMAS A. A SKETCH OF PORT PHILLIP - BEING A REVIEW OF THE MAP OF AUSTRALIA FELIX - COMPILED, ENGRAVED AND PUBLISHED BY THOMAS HAM OF MELBOURNE - TO WHICH IS ADDED A KEY TO THE MAP OF AUSTRALIA FELIX AND ITS SQUATTING DISTRICTS IN 1847.
Garravembi Press, Australia, 1991. 46 pp, quarto, marbled end-papers, large folding map at rear, spine faded, quarter calf, else very good copy in cream boards with green spine.Number 210 of 235 copies. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175727 ATLAS. COLE'S NEW ADVANCED ATLAS.
E. W. Cole, Melbourne, 1914. 50 coloured maps followed by index and 16 pp coloured plates, large quarto, marbled end-papers, lacks prelims and front end-paper, contents page loose, cloth split at spine, boards stained, else good...Revised edition - good maps and coloured plates. $120.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire172140 AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPARTMENT. FIVE FIGHTING YEARS - THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY AT WAR - AN OFFICIAL RECORD OF SERVICE IN TWO HEMISPHERES, 1939 - 1944.
Director General of Public Relations by direction from General Sir Thomas Blamey, Australian Military Forces, Melbourne, 1944 -5. 112 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, map, very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Great cover illustration. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159644 BARTHOLOMEW, J. MAP OF SOUTH AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR - In Layer Colouring With Roads and other features - Scale 1 : 4000000.
John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh, c. 1935. Large fold-out colour map, some clean tears at folds, else good copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire175493 BARTHOLOMEW, J. LONDON - THE SURVEY PLAN AND GUIDE - WITH INDEX TO STREETS.
W. H. Smith & Son, London, c. 1900. 44 pp street index, large fold-out, cloth-backed, coloured map, index loose, else very good copy in limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181621 BARTHOLOMEW. CONTOUR - COLOURED WORLD MAP SERIES - WESTERN EUROPE - AUTOMOBILE MAP - With Boundaries, Roads and Railways.
John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh, c. 1935. Folding map, 84cm x 103cm, coloured map, mounted on cloth, pin holes in corners, else fine copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire92064 BARTHOLOMEW. CONTOUR - COLOURED WORLD MAP SERIES - AUSTRALIA - With Boundaries, Roads and Railways.
John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh, 1959. 32 section on linen, coloured folding map, fine condition. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162518 BATTLE, CAPTAIN M. R. (editor). THE YEAR OF THE TIGERS - THE SECOND TOUR OF THE 5TH BATTALION, THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT IN SOUTH VIETNAM, 1969 - 70.
John Burridge Military Antiques, Swanbourne WA, 1987. 215 pp followed by maps, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic plates, coloured line drawn and photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.2nd edition, first published 1970. $300.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire174960 BELL, G.; BOWEN, K. G.; DOUGLAS, J. G.; HANCOCK, J. S.; JENKIN, J. J.; KENLEY, P GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF VICTORIA - BULLETIN NO. 59 - GEOLOGY OF THE MELBOURNE DISTRICT, VICTORIA.
Mines Department, Melbourne, 1967. 95 pp, quarto, coloured aerial photograph of Melbourne as frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fold-out maps, fold-out map of Melbourne and suburbs in pocket at rear, very good copy in blue, cloth ... $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181942 BOWDEN, KEITH MACRAE. GEORGE BASS 1771 - 1803 - His Discoveries, Romantic Life and Tragic Disappearance.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1952. 171 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire165476 BOWDEN, KEITH MACRAE. GEORGE BASS 1771 - 1803 - His Discoveries, Romantic Life and Tragic Disappearance.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1952. 171 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, d/j foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j. $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire161096 BRADSHAW. BRADSHAW'S GUIDE TO VICTORIA - JANUARY TO JUNE 1895.
Stillwell & Co., Melbourne, 1895. 750 pp approximateley, tinted end-papers, collects 6 issues, folding map in each issue, many attractive, period advertisements, board corners worn, else very good copy in attractive contemporary half... $500.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire159266 BROADBENT, GEO. R. GEO. R. BROADBENT'S STANDARD AND OFFICIAL ROAD AND RAILWAY REFERENCE MAP OF VICTORIA AND RIVERINA - Including also The Federal Capital Area - 36th edition.
Geo. R. Broadbent, Melbourne, c. 1932. 100pp, 2 large fold-out maps, advertisements, very good copy in illustrated limp wrappers.Great advertisements. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire179462 BUCHESTER, K. J. THE AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTER'S GUIDE.
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1966. 215 pp, map on end-papers, maps, b&w and coloured photographic plates, line illustrations, top edge foxed, else near fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.An authoritative handbook for all collectors. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire162614 CAMBRIDGE, WALTER C. (editor). THE YEAR BOOK OF AUSTRALIA FOR 1915.
The Year Book Publishing Co, Sydney, 1915. 798 pp plus 56 pp and 48 pp of advertisements, 4 large folding maps, very good copy in original illustrated, papered boards with red, cloth spine.Scarce World War One issue. $200.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire180963 CHRISTIE, R. W., secretary of the Unit Association. (Editor). A HISTORY OF THE 2/29 BATTALION - 8TH AUSTRALIAN DIVISION, A.I.F.
Enterprise Press, Sale, Victoria, 1985. 223 pp, b&w photographic plates and illustratiosn, lists, maps, line drawings, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.Inscribed and signed by editor on half-title: "Dot Llewellyn, Kind regards Bob Christie Hon. Sec. 2/29 Bn. 12/12/94". First published 1983. $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire181007 COLLINGRIDGE, GEORGE. THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA - A critical documentary and historic investigation concerning the priority of discovery in Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour", in the year 1770.
Golden Press, Gladesville NSW, 1983. 376 pp, large quarto, tinted end-papers, maps, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.Pioneer study into 15th and 16th century sorties with the coast of Australia. Facsimile of 1895 edition. $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire177427 COLLINS STREET DIRECTORY. COLLINS OFFICIAL STREET DIRECTORY - SYDNEY AND SUBURBS.
Collins Book Depot, Melbourne, c. 1960. 379 pp, 196 maps, lacks folding map, else very good copy in plastic, limp wrappers. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire176481 COLLINS' STREET DIRECTORY. COLLINS' STREET DIRECTORY - MELBOURNE AND SUBURBS 1945.
Collins, Melbourne, 1945. 383 pp, maps, lacks folding map, boards soiled, minor damage at top of spine, else good copy in illustrated, papered boards with red, cloth spine. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire